Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life recommends to celebrate October 5 as National Dolphin Day
Generating awareness & community participation is integral for conservation of the indicator species: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs 67th Meeting of Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life
25 MAR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupendra Yadav informed that Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild has recommended to celebrate October 5th as National Dolphin Day every year as a historic step in creating awareness for conservation of Dolphins. Shri Yadav stated that generating awareness & community participation is integral for conservation of the indicator species. He chaired the 67th meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life here today.
The Standing Committee discussed several important policy issues and the proposals for wildlife clearances forwarded by the State Governments and the Union Territory administrations.
Healthy aquatic ecosystems help in maintaining the overall health of the Planet. Dolphins act as ideal ecological indicators of a healthy aquatic ecosystem and conservation of the Dolphins will, therefore, benefit the survival of the species and also, the people dependent on the aquatic system for their livelihood. The Ministry has been taking up several activities for the protection and conservation of Dolphins and its habitats. Considering that generating awareness amongst the people on the benefits of conservation of Dolphins and participation of people in conservation efforts is imperative, the Standing Committee recommended that every year 5th of October shall be celebrated as National Dolphin Day.
The Standing Committee also considered 46 proposals for wildlife clearance and recommended several projects of public importance and essential for improving livelihood of local communities such as providing electricity in remote villages in Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh, drinking water supply to villagers in Karnataka. Projects of strategic importance such as road and border outpost in the Union Territory of Ladakh were also recommended during the meeting.
The Standing Committee recommended four proposals for construction of earthen dams in the State of Haryana to improve irrigation facilities. These dams will also recharge ground water in the Sanctuary which will benefit the wildlife habitat.
The Standing Committee also recommended road project under Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana in the State of Uttarakhand in order to provide connectivity to remote villages with appropriate animal passage structures.
A Project for harnessing the geothermal energy for power generation and other direct heat applications by drilling through rocks overlying the geothermal reservoir in Ladakh was also recommended in the meeting with appropriate mitigation measures.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় বন্যপ্রাণ পর্ষদের স্থায়ী কমিটি ৫ই অক্টোবর দিনটিকে জাতীয় শুশুক দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপনের সুপারিশ করেছে
25 MAR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব জানিয়েছেন, এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে জাতীয় বন্যপ্রাণ পর্ষদের স্থায়ী কমিটি প্রতি বছর ৫ই অক্টোবর দিনটিকে ‘জাতীয় শুশুক দিবস’ হিসেবে উদযাপনের সুপারিশ করেছে। শুশুক সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা ও তিমি জাতীয় এই প্রাণীটির সংরক্ষণের জন্যই সংশ্লিষ্ট উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, শুশুক সংরক্ষণে সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ। শ্রী যাদব জাতীয় বন্যপ্রাণ পর্ষদের স্থায়ী কমিটির ৬৭তম বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করে একথা বলেন।
স্থায়ী কমিটির এই বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের কাছ থেকে বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণ সম্পর্কে পাঠানো বিভিন্ন বিষয় ও প্রস্তাব নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
আমাদের গ্রহের সুস্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে এক স্বাস্থ্যকর ‘অ্যাকোয়াটিক ইকো-সিস্টেম’ বা অনুকূল জলজ পরিবেশ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। স্বাস্থ্যকর অনুকূল জলজ পরিবেশের ক্ষেত্রে শুশুক বাস্তুতন্ত্রের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতীক। তাই, তিমি জাতীয় এই প্রাণীটির সংরক্ষণে বাস্তুতন্ত্রের বিষয়টিও জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। মন্ত্রক ডলফিন বা শুশুকের সংরক্ষণ ও সুরক্ষা তথা তার প্রাকৃতিক পরিবেশ বজায় রাখতে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। শুশুক সংরক্ষণে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে স্থায়ী কমিটি তিমি জাতীয় জলজ এই প্রাণীটির সংরক্ষণ ও সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কে জনসমক্ষে ইতিবাচক বার্তা দিতে প্রতি বছর ৫ই অক্টোবর দিনটিকে ‘জাতীয় শুশুক দিবস’ হিসেবে উদযাপনের সুপারিশ করেছে।
বন্যপ্রাণ পর্ষদের স্থায়ী কমিটি বন্যপ্রাণী ছাড়পত্র সম্পর্কিত আরও ৪৬টি প্রস্তাব বিবেচনা করেছে এবং এর মধ্যে বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। কমিটির পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে, এই সমস্ত প্রকল্পগুলি স্থানীয় মানুষের জীবনজীবিকায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। লাদাখের মতো পার্বত্য এলাকা-বিশিষ্ট কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বা কর্ণাটকের গ্রামে অথবা হিমাচল প্রদেশের প্রত্যন্ত জনপদগুলিতে বন্যপ্রাণ ছাড়পত্র সম্পর্কিত প্রকল্পগুলির রূপায়ণ জীবনজীবিকার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। কমিটি কৃষিসেচ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নে হরিয়ানায় চারটি বাঁধ নির্মাণের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। এ সম্পর্কে আরও বলা হয়েছে, প্রস্তাবিত এই বাঁধগুলি গড়ে তোলা গেলে একদিকে তা যেমন অভয়ারণ্যে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলস্তর বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই বন্যপ্রাণীর জন্য জলের সংস্থান বাড়বে।
স্থায়ী কমিটি ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনা’র আওতায় উত্তরাখণ্ডে একটি সড়ক প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের প্রস্তাব রেখেছে। এই প্রকল্প প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামগুলিতে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা যেমন গড়ে তুলবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই বন্যপ্রাণীদের যাতায়াতের উপযুক্ত করিডর গড়ে উঠবে।
লাদাখে ‘জিও-থার্মাল’ বা ভূ-তাপীয় যে সম্পদ সঞ্চিত রয়েছে তা থেকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন এবং অন্যান্য প্রত্যক্ষ ভূ-তাপীয় শক্তি কাজে লাগানোর একটি প্রকল্পেরও সুপারিশ করা হয়েছে।