Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life recommends to celebrate October 5 as National Dolphin Day
Generating awareness & community participation is integral for conservation of the indicator species: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs 67th Meeting of Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life
25 MAR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupendra Yadav informed that Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild has recommended to celebrate October 5th as National Dolphin Day every year as a historic step in creating awareness for conservation of Dolphins. Shri Yadav stated that generating awareness & community participation is integral for conservation of the indicator species. He chaired the 67th meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life here today.
The Standing Committee discussed several important policy issues and the proposals for wildlife clearances forwarded by the State Governments and the Union Territory administrations.
Healthy aquatic ecosystems help in maintaining the overall health of the Planet. Dolphins act as ideal ecological indicators of a healthy aquatic ecosystem and conservation of the Dolphins will, therefore, benefit the survival of the species and also, the people dependent on the aquatic system for their livelihood. The Ministry has been taking up several activities for the protection and conservation of Dolphins and its habitats. Considering that generating awareness amongst the people on the benefits of conservation of Dolphins and participation of people in conservation efforts is imperative, the Standing Committee recommended that every year 5th of October shall be celebrated as National Dolphin Day.
The Standing Committee also considered 46 proposals for wildlife clearance and recommended several projects of public importance and essential for improving livelihood of local communities such as providing electricity in remote villages in Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh, drinking water supply to villagers in Karnataka. Projects of strategic importance such as road and border outpost in the Union Territory of Ladakh were also recommended during the meeting.
The Standing Committee recommended four proposals for construction of earthen dams in the State of Haryana to improve irrigation facilities. These dams will also recharge ground water in the Sanctuary which will benefit the wildlife habitat.
The Standing Committee also recommended road project under Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana in the State of Uttarakhand in order to provide connectivity to remote villages with appropriate animal passage structures.
A Project for harnessing the geothermal energy for power generation and other direct heat applications by drilling through rocks overlying the geothermal reservoir in Ladakh was also recommended in the meeting with appropriate mitigation measures.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
5 अक्टूबर को ‘राष्ट्रीय डॉल्फिन दिवस’ घोषित किया गया
जागरूकता पैदा करना और सामुदायिक भागीदारी संकेतक प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के अभिन्न अंग हैं : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति की 67वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
25 MAR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने बताया है कि हर साल 5 अक्टूबर को राष्ट्रीय डॉल्फिन दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। डॉल्फिन के संरक्षण के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने के यह एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि संकेतक प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करना और सामुदायिक भागीदारी अभिन्न हिस्सा है। उन्होंने आज यहां राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति की 67वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
स्थायी समिति ने कई महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत मुद्दों और राज्य सरकारों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन की ओर से भेजे गए वन्यजीव मंजूरी के प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा की।
स्वस्थ जलीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्र हमारे ग्रह की समग्र सेहत को बनाए रखने में मदद करते हैं। डॉल्फिन एक स्वस्थ जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के आदर्श पारिस्थितिक संकेतक के रूप में कार्य करती है और डॉल्फिन के संरक्षण से प्रजातियों के अस्तित्व और अपनी आजीविका के लिए जलीय प्रणाली पर निर्भर लोगों को लाभ होगा। मंत्रालय डॉल्फिन और उसके निवास के संरक्षण के लिए कई गतिविधियां संचालित कर रहा है। यह देखते हुए कि डॉल्फिन के संरक्षण के लाभ के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करना और संरक्षण के प्रयासों में लोगों की भागीदारी अनिवार्य है, स्थायी समिति ने सिफारिश की है कि हर साल 5 अक्टूबर को राष्ट्रीय डॉल्फिन दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।
स्थायी समिति ने वन्यजीव मंजूरी के 46 प्रस्तावों पर भी विचार किया। साथ ही सार्वजनिक महत्व और स्थानीय समुदायों की आजीविका में सुधार जैसे- लद्दाख और हिमाचल प्रदेश के दूरदराज के गांवों में बिजली पहुंचाना, कर्नाटक के गांववालों को पेयजल आपूर्ति आदि के लिए आवश्यक कई परियोजनाओं की सिफारिश की। बैठक के दौरान केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में सड़क और सीमा चौकी जैसी रणनीतिक महत्व की परियोजनाओं की भी सिफारिश की गई।
स्थायी समिति ने सिंचाई सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए हरियाणा राज्य में मिट्टी के बांधों के निर्माण के लिए चार प्रस्तावों की सिफारिश की। इन बांधों से अभयारण्य में भूजल स्तर बढ़ेगा, जो वन्यजीवों के निवास के लिहाज से लाभकारी होगा।
स्थायी समिति ने उत्तराखंड राज्य में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के तहत सड़क परियोजना की भी सिफारिश की, जिससे उपयुक्त पशु मार्ग संरचनाओं के साथ दूरदराज के गांवों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जा सके।
लद्दाख में भू-तापीय जलाशय के ऊपर चट्टानों में ड्रिलिंग द्वारा बिजली उत्पादन और अन्य प्रत्यक्ष ताप अनुप्रयोगों के लिए भू-तापीय ऊर्जा के दोहन के लिए एक परियोजना की भी सिफारिश की गई।