کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
غیر پیٹروکیمیکل صنعتوں کو خام مال کی فراہمی
25 MAR 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 مارچ 2022:
کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز شعبہ زراعت، بنیادی ڈھانچے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ٹیکسٹائل اور کنزیومر ڈیوریبلز سمیت معیشت کے بہت سے اہم شعبوں کے لیے متعدد بلڈنگ بلاکس اور خام مال فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پیٹرو کیمیکل مصنوعات کپڑے، ہاؤسنگ، تعمیرات، فرنیچر، آٹو موبائلز، ہاؤس ہولڈ اشیا، کھلونے، زراعت، آبپاشی اور پیکیجنگ سے لے کر طبی آلات تک روزمرہ استعمال کی اشیا کے پورے اسپیکٹرم کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔
عالمی کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل مارکیٹ کا حجم اس وقت 5.0 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ عالمی کیمیائی اور پیٹرو کیمیکل مارکیٹ میں بھارتی کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعت کا حصہ تقریباً 3 فیصد ہے۔ 18-2017 میں انڈین کیمیکل اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹری کا حجم 163 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا اور اس میں سالانہ تقریباً 9.3 فیصد کی شرح سے اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ اس طرح 2025 تک بھارتی کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل شعبے کا متوقع حجم 304 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھنے کی توقع ہے۔ کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کی شراکت 2025 تک 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر رہنے کا امکان ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اس میں اس کا 26 فیصد ہوگا۔
پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسٹرومنٹ (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم حکومت کی جاری پہل ہے اور کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز سمیت مختلف مصنوعات کو وقتاً فوقتاً شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Supply of Raw Materials to Non-Petrochemical Industries
25 MAR 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Chemicals & Petrochemicals Sector provides several building blocks and raw materials for many key sectors of economy including agriculture, infrastructure, healthcare, textiles and consumer durables. Petrochemical products cover the entire spectrum of daily use items ranging from clothing, housing, construction, furniture, automobiles, house-hold items, toys, agriculture, irrigation and packaging to medical appliances.
The global chemical & petrochemical market size is presently estimated at US$5.0 Trillion. Indian chemical & petrochemical industry accounts for about 3% of the world chemical & petrochemical market. The size of Indian Chemical & Petrochemical Industry wasUS$163 Billion in 2017-18 and expected to grow at around 9.3% annually. Thus, the projected size of Indian chemical & petrochemical Sector by 2025 is expected to be of the order of US$ 304 Billion. The contribution of chemical & petrochemical manufacturing sector is projected to be US$ 1 Trillion by 2025 and it is expected to contribute 26% of the same.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme is ongoing initiative of the Government and different products including Chemicals & Petrochemicals may be included from time to time.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.