Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Narendra Modi government has tried to give a new outlook to the governance in last 7-8 years, says, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Addresses the valedictory function of the 3rd Capacity Building Programme in Field Administration for the Senior Officers of Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service (JKAS) in New Delhi as Chief Guest
All reforms are not only governance reforms but they are also huge social reforms which will give the coming generations a level-playing field
The Narendra Modi government has done away with around 1500 rules, like attestation and conducting interview
The Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has streamlined the governance and made it timeline-oriented
25 MAR 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the valedictory function of the 3rd Capacity Building Programme for senior officers of Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service (JKAS) here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Narendra Modi government has sought to give a new outlook to governance in the last 7 to 8 years.
The Minister said that all the reforms are not only governance reforms but they are also huge social reforms which will give the coming generations a level-playing field. He said the intent of the Government became clear when soon after coming to power in May 2014, one of the first major decisions was to introduce self-attestation and do away with the practice of getting documents attested by gazetted officer.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, since then the Modi government has done away with around 1500 rules, including abolishing interviews for recruitment. He said that the Ministry of Personnel has streamlined the governance and made it timeline-oriented.
As for Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the cadre review had been pending for several years because the earlier governments were never keen about it. However, now the exercise has been undertaken to ensure regular induction of JKAS officers into IAS.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, J&K is still much deficient in the number of IAS officers compared to its approved total strength. This situation needs to be retrieved so that the civil servants remain motivated.
The Union Minister noted that earlier we were living in bliss of not having capacity but the fact is that the capacity and the potential were always there, but it is only now realising its utility since the work culture has changed in last 7-8 years under the present regime.
The 12-day Capacity Building programme from 14th to 25th March, 2022 was organized by National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, GoI.
A total of 32 officers attended the programme from Union Territories of Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نریندرمودی حکومت نے گزشتہ 8-7 برسوں میں ایک حکمرانی کو ایک نیا نقطہ نظر دینے کی کوشش کی ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
نئی دہلی میں جموں و کشمیر ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروس (جے کے اے ایس)کے سینئر افسران کے لئے فیلڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن میں تیسرے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا
تمام اصلاحات نہ صرف گورنمنٹ اصلاحات ہیں، بلکہ یہ بہت بڑی سماجی اصلاحات بھی ہیں جو آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک ہمہ گیر میدان فراہم کریں گے
نریندرمودی حکومت نے تصدیق اور انٹرویو لینے جیسے تقریباً 1500 قواعد کو ختم کردیا ہے
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے نظم و نسق کو اسٹریم لائن کیا ہے اور اسے ٹائم لائن پر مبنی بنایا ہے
25 MAR 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 مارچ 2022
جموں اور کشمیر ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروس (جے کے اے ایس) کے سینئر افسران کی تیسرے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی :وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ چارج، پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا ئی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہاکہ نریندر مودی حکومت نے گزشتہ سات سے آٹھ سالوں میں حکمرانی یا گورننس کو ایک نیا نقطہ نظر دینے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ تمام اصلاحات نہ صرف حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات ہیں بلکہ یہ بہت بڑی سماجی اصلاحات بھی ہیں۔جو آنے والی نسلوں کو برابری کا میدان فراہم کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا حکومت کا ارادہ اس وقت واضح ہوگیا جب مئی 2014 میں اقتدار میں آنے کے فوراً بعد، پہلے بڑے فیصلوں میں سے ایک خود کی تصدیق کو متعارف کرانا تھا اور گزیٹڈ افسر سے دستاویزات کی تصدیق کرانے کی رواج کو ختم کرنا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا تب سے مودی حکومت نے ایسے تقریباً 1500 قواعد کو ختم کردیا ہے ، جس میں بھرتی کے لئے انٹرویوز کو ختم کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ وزارت عملے نے نظم و نسق و حکمرانی کو اسٹریم لائن کیا ہے اور اسے ٹائم لائن پر مبنی بنایا ہے۔
جہاں تک جموں و کشمیر کا تعلق ہے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کیڈرکا جائزہ کئی برسوں سے زیر التوا تھا کیونکہ پہلے کی حکومتیں اس کے بارے میں کبھی دلچسپی نہیں رکھتی تھیں۔ تاہم ، اب یہ مشق جے کے اے ایس افسران کی آئی اے ایس میں باقاعدہ شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا جموں و کشمیر میں اب بھی آئی اے ایس افسران کی تعداد میں اسکی منظور شدہ کل تعداد کے مقابلے میں بہت زیادہ کمی ہے۔ اس صورتحال کو بحال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ سرکاری ملازمین متحرک رہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پہلے ہم صلاحیت نہ ہونے کی خوشی میں جی رہے تھے لیکن حقیقت یہ ہے کہ صلاحیت اور طاقت ہمیشہ موجود تھی لیکن اب اس کی افادیت کا احساس ہورہا ہے۔ کیونکہ موجودہ حکومت کے تحت گزشتہ 8-7 برسوں میں کام کا کلچر بدل گیا ہے۔
14 سے 25 مارچ 2022 تک12روزہ صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کا اہتمام نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے ، وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، حکومت ہند نے کیا تھا۔
جموں کشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کل 32 افسران نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔