Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Narendra Modi government has tried to give a new outlook to the governance in last 7-8 years, says, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Addresses the valedictory function of the 3rd Capacity Building Programme in Field Administration for the Senior Officers of Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service (JKAS) in New Delhi as Chief Guest
All reforms are not only governance reforms but they are also huge social reforms which will give the coming generations a level-playing field
The Narendra Modi government has done away with around 1500 rules, like attestation and conducting interview
The Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has streamlined the governance and made it timeline-oriented
25 MAR 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the valedictory function of the 3rd Capacity Building Programme for senior officers of Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service (JKAS) here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Narendra Modi government has sought to give a new outlook to governance in the last 7 to 8 years.
The Minister said that all the reforms are not only governance reforms but they are also huge social reforms which will give the coming generations a level-playing field. He said the intent of the Government became clear when soon after coming to power in May 2014, one of the first major decisions was to introduce self-attestation and do away with the practice of getting documents attested by gazetted officer.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, since then the Modi government has done away with around 1500 rules, including abolishing interviews for recruitment. He said that the Ministry of Personnel has streamlined the governance and made it timeline-oriented.
As for Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the cadre review had been pending for several years because the earlier governments were never keen about it. However, now the exercise has been undertaken to ensure regular induction of JKAS officers into IAS.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, J&K is still much deficient in the number of IAS officers compared to its approved total strength. This situation needs to be retrieved so that the civil servants remain motivated.
The Union Minister noted that earlier we were living in bliss of not having capacity but the fact is that the capacity and the potential were always there, but it is only now realising its utility since the work culture has changed in last 7-8 years under the present regime.
The 12-day Capacity Building programme from 14th to 25th March, 2022 was organized by National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, GoI.
A total of 32 officers attended the programme from Union Territories of Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 7-8 सालों में शासन-प्रणाली को बिल्कुल नया दृष्टिकोण देने की कोशिश की है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रशासनिक सेवा (जेकेएएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए फील्ड प्रशासन में तीसरे क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए ये बातें कहीं
उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा किए गए सभी सुधार न केवल शासन-प्रणाली में सुधार हैं बल्कि वे बड़े सामाजिक सुधार भी हैं जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों को समान अवसर प्रदान करेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने सत्यापन और साक्षात्कार आयोजित करने जैसे लगभग 1500 नियमों को खत्म कर दिया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने शासन-प्रणाल को सुव्यवस्थित किया है और इसे समयबद्ध बनाया है
25 MAR 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रशासनिक सेवा (जेकेएएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए आज यहां तीसरे क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, एमओएस पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 7 से 8 वर्षों में शासन-प्रणाली को बिल्कुल नया दृष्टिकोण देने की कोशिश की है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा किए गए सभी सुधार केवल शासन-प्रणाली में सुधार हैं बल्कि वे बड़े सामाजिक सुधार भी हैं जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों को समान अवसर प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की मंशा मई 2014 में सत्ता में आने के तुरंत बाद साफ हो गई थी जब पहले बड़े फैसलों में स्व-सत्यापन शुरू करना और राजपत्रित अधिकारी से दस्तावेजों को प्रमाणित करने की जरूरत को समाप्त कर दिया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, तब से मोदी सरकार ने भर्ती के लिए साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करने सहित लगभग 1500 उन नियमों को हटा दिया है जिनकी उपयोगिता नहीं रह गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्मिक मंत्रालय ने शासन-प्रणाली को सुव्यवस्थित किया है और इसे समयबद्ध बनाया है।
जहां तक जम्मू-कश्मीर का सवाल है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कैडर समीक्षा कई वर्षों से लंबित थी क्योंकि पहले की सरकारें इसके बारे में कभी उत्सुक नहीं थीं। हालांकि, अब जेकेएएस अधिकारियों को आईएएस में नियमित रूप से शामिल करने को सुनिश्चित करने की कवायद शुरू की गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जम्मू-कश्मीर में अभी भी स्वीकृत कुल संख्या की तुलना में आईएएस अधिकारियों की संख्या बहुत कम है। इस स्थिति को फिर से प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि सिविल सेवकों को प्रेरित किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले हम क्षमता नहीं होने के राग अलापते हुए आनंद में जी रहे थे लेकिन वास्तविकता यह है कि क्षमता और समार्थ्य हमेशा से थी, लेकिन अब इसकी उपयोगिता का एहसास हो रहा है क्योंकि वर्तमान सरकार में पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में कार्य संस्कृति बदल गई है।
14 से 25 मार्च, 2022 तक 12-दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीसी), प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम में जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से कुल 32 अधिकारी शामिल हुए।