Ministry of Science & Technology
Interaction between Coronal Mass Ejections plays a key role in their evolution
25 MAR 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
A team of astronomers have found that interactions between two different Coronal Mass Ejections (CMEs) in the interplanetary medium as they travel towards the Earth play a key role in their evolution. Coronal Mass Ejections (CMEs) and flares are the largest eruptive phenomena in our solar system. Flares are characterized by a sudden catastrophic release of energy in the solar atmosphere. A huge amount of energy is released within a few minutes at the time of flare eruption. After the successful eruption of the solar flare, we can see the CME from the same region, which then travels outwards. When such a CME hits the Earth, it can cause damage to satellites as well as disruptions to our communication systems. Hence, predicting the evolution of CMEs has become important in recent years.
Researchers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India and their collaborators observed two such CMEs on 2013-May-02 and 2014-Feb-16 arising from a circular ribbon structure on the Sun and followed it with data from Atmospheric Imaging Assembly (AIA). They used data from Large Angle and Spectrometric COronagraph (LASCO), Solar Terrestrial Relations Observatory (STEREO), and Ames Coronagraph Experiment (ACE) Laboratory observations. This paper has been published recently in the ‘Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics/IOP’.
The scientists found that the location of the CME in the solar disk is an important factor that decides its trajectory in the corona and subsequent evolution in the inter-planetary medium. Also, this eruption is highly deflected from the source region. After the main explosion, a huge part of the CME moved towards the north-east direction of the Sun. Finally, only a small part of the CME propagates towards the Earth. This erupted CME seems to be interacting with two previous CMEs near Sun. This is very likely due to this interaction; this CME might have lost a substantial part of its energy. Their analysis suggests that this CME became dissipated in the interplanetary space. After travelling a certain distance, this CME associated Interplanetary CME, or ICME, mingled with the solar wind.
“Our study demonstrates that the CME deflection and CME-CME interactions were the major reasons affecting propagation in the Interplanetary medium. We plan to analyze the CME observations of a series of circular ribbon eruptive flares in the future”, says Syed Ibrahim, the lead author of the paper.
Publication link:
DOI: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1674-4527/21/12/318/meta
For more details, Syed Ibrahim (syed.ibrahim@iiap.res.in) can be contacted.
Fig. 1, Solar flare and coronal mass ejection eruptions observed on the solar disk on 2013 May 2. (a) Magnetogram image, the central positive polarity (white region) surrounded by a circular type of negative magnetic polarity (black) region which is indicated by the dashed white circle. (b) sunspot (c) and d) multi-wavelength observation (e) ARIES H-alpha observation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन के बीच पारस्परिक क्रिया उनकी उत्पति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है
25 MAR 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
खगोलविदों की एक टीम ने पाया है कि दो अलग-अलग कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन (सीएमई) में दो ग्रहों के बीच माध्यम में पारस्परिक क्रिया पृथ्वी की तरफ बढ़ते हुए उनकी उत्पति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन (सीएमई) और फ्लेयर्स हमारे सौरमंडल की सबसे बड़ी विस्फोट घटना हैं। फ्लेयर्स को सौर वातावरण में अचानक प्रलयंकारी ढंग से ऊर्जा रिलीज होने वाली घटना के तौर पर जाना जाता है। ज्वाला विस्फोट के समय कुछ ही मिनटों में भारी मात्रा में ऊर्जा निकलती है। सौर ज्वाला के सफल विस्फोट के बाद, हम उसी क्षेत्र से सीएमई को देख सकते हैं, जो तब बाहर की ओर सफर करता है। जब ऐसा सीएमई पृथ्वी से टकराता है, तो वह उपग्रहों को नुकसान पहुंचा सकता है और साथ ही हमारी संचार प्रणालियों में व्यवधान पैदा कर सकता है। इसलिए, हाल के वर्षों में सीएमई उत्पति की भविष्यवाणी करना महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार का स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान के शोधकर्ताओं और उनके सहयोगियों ने 02 मई, 2013 और 16 फरवरी, 2014 को दो ऐसे सीएमई देखे जो सूर्य पर एक गोलाकार रिबन संरचना से उत्पन्न हुए और वायुमंडलीय इमेजिंग असेंबली (एआईए) के डेटा के साथ उनका अनुसरण किया।
उन्होंने लार्ज एंगल और स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्रिक कोरोनोग्राफ (एलएएससीओ), सोलर टेरेस्ट्रियल रिलेशंस ऑब्जर्वेटरी (एसटीईआरईओ), और एम्स कोरोनोग्राफ एक्सपेरिमेंट (एसीई) प्रयोगशाला के पर्यवेक्षणों के डेटा का उपयोग किया। यह शोध पत्र हाल ही में रिसर्च इन एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स/आईओपीमें प्रकाशित हुआ है।
वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया कि सौर डिस्क में सीएमई का स्थान एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है जो कोरोना में इसके प्रक्षेप पथ और अंतर-ग्रहीय माध्यम में परवर्ती उत्पति को तय करता है। इसके अलावा, यह विस्फोट स्रोत क्षेत्र से अत्यधिक विचलित है। मुख्य विस्फोट के बाद, सीएमई का एक बड़ा हिस्सा सूर्य के उत्तर-पूर्व दिशा की ओर बढ़ गया। अंत में, सीएमई का केवल एक छोटा सा हिस्सा पृथ्वी की ओर प्रसारित होता है। ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि यह प्रस्फुटित सीएमई सूर्य के निकट पिछले दो सीएमई के साथ पारस्परिक क्रिया कर रहा है। इस पारस्परिक क्रिया के कारण काफी संभव है कि इस सीएमई अपनी ऊर्जा का एक बड़ा हिस्सा खो दिया होगा। उनके विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि यह सीएमई अंतर-ग्रहीय क्षेत्र में बिखर गया। एक निश्चित दूरी की यात्रा के बाद, यह सीएमई अंतर-ग्रहीय सीएमई, या आईसीएमई से जुड़ा, सौर पवन के साथ मिल गया।
शोध-पत्र के मुख्य लेखक सैयद इब्राहिम ने कहा,’’हमारे अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि सीएमई विक्षेपण और सीएमई-सीएमई पारस्परिक क्रिया दो ग्रहों के बीच के माध्यम में प्रसार को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख कारण थे। हम भविष्य में सर्कुलर रिबन इरप्टिव फ्लेयर्स की एक शृंखला के सीएमई अवलोकनों का विश्लेषण करने की योजना बना रहे हैं।’’
प्रकाशन लिंक: DOI: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1674-4527/21/12/318/meta विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए सैयद इब्राहिम से (syed.ibrahim@iiap.res.in) पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
चित्र- 1 सौर ज्वाला और कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन विस्फोट 2 मई 2013 को सौर डिस्क पर देखा गया। (ए) मैग्नेटोग्राम बिंब, केंद्रीय सकारात्मक ध्रुवीयता (सफेद क्षेत्र) एक गोलाकार प्रकार के नकारात्मक चुंबकीय ध्रुवता (काला) क्षेत्र से घिरा हुआ है जिसे है डैश युक्त सफेद वृत्त द्वारा दर्शाया गया है। (बी) सनस्पॉट (सी) और डी) बहु-तरंग दैध्र्य अवलोकन (ई) मेष एच-अल्फा अवलोकन।