ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ملک کو کاربن سے پاک بنانا
24 MAR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی اور ٹھوس ترقی کے لئے توانائی کے استعمال میں صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے اور توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کےلئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان میں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ درآمدات کے وسائل میں تنوع ،متبادل ایندھوں کا فروغ، تیل اور گیس کے پیداوار کو بڑھانا ، توانائی کی مانگ کا متبادل ،ریفائنری کے پروسیس یعنی عمل آوری کو بہتر بنانا ، ایندھن کی صلاحیت کے ضابطوں کا نوٹیفکیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ حکومت درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے ، روزگار بڑھانے ،کسانوں کے لئے بہتر اجرت فراہم کرنے، ماحولیاتی آلودگی میں کمی وغیرہ کے کثیر مقاصد کے ساتھ بایو ایندھن کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ حکومت یہ کام بایوفیولس 2018 سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کے مطابق کررہی ہے۔
آب وہوا میں تبدیلی ایک عالمی اجتماعی کارروائی مسئلہ ہے، مختلف وسائل نیز آب وہوامیں تبدیلی سے متعلق بین حکومتی پینل کی رپورٹوں میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ عالمی تمازت کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجز مجموعی تاریخی اور ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے موجودہ گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج کی وجہ سے ہیں۔ بھارت آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ فریم ورک کنوینشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی) ، اس کے کیوٹو پروٹوکول کے پی اور پیرس سمجھوتے (پی اے) کا ایک فریق ہے۔ یو این ایف سی سی سی نے کہا ہے کہ گیسوں کا اخراج بھارت سمیت ترقی پذیر ملکوں سے پیدا ہوتا ہے۔گیسوں کا یہ اخراج ان کی سماجی اور ترقی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرسکے گا۔ ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی کو کم کرنے کے سلسلے میں آگے آئیں اور صلاحیت سازی کم لاگت والی آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیاں فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کو کم کرنے کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کریں۔ بھارت اپنی قومی سطح پر ایک واضح تعاون کو پورا کرنے کی جانب گامز ن ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ فریم ورک کنویشن (سی او پی 26 )کی حالیہ کانفرنس آف پارٹیز کے 26 ویں اجلاس میں 2070 تک بھارت کی جانب سے کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کے حصول کا نشانہ پیش کیا تھا۔
بھارت اپنے طور پر یو این ایف سی سی سی کے تئیں اپنے عزم پر پوری طرح کاربند ہے ۔ بھارت نے 70 فیصد سے زیادہ عالمی آبادی کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج میں تقریبا صرف چار فیصد کا تعاون دیا ہے یہ تعاون 1850 اور 2019 کے درمیان دیا گیا ہے۔ حالانکہ ہم اس مسئلے کا حصہ نہیں ہیں،بھارت اس کے حل کا ایک حصہ بننے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے اور اس نے اپنے حصے سے زیادہ اس سلسلے میں کام کیا ہے۔
معیشت میں اخراج کی شدت میں تخفیف کے تئیں بھارت کا عزم ایک بڑا معاشی ہدف ہے جس میں ٹرانسپورٹ اور توانائی کے شعبوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت اپنے متعدد پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی )شمسی توانائی ، توانائی کی اثرپزیریت ،پانی، پائیدار زراعت، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام، پائیدار اور ٹھوس ہیبیٹیٹ ، گرین انڈیا اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے لئے کلیدی معلومات کے مخصوص شعبوں کے مشنوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ 33 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق ریاست کے خصوصی امور کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اپنے اپنے اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی سی سی) تیار کئے ہیں۔
نیشنل ہائیڈروجن مشن کا مقصد کاربن کے اخراج میں کٹوتی کرنا ہے اور توانائی کے قابل تجدید وسائل کے استعمال کو بڑھانا ہے جبکہ ٹیکنالوجی، پالیسی اور ضابطے میں دنیا کے بہترین طور طریقوں کے ساتھ بھارت کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
حکومت نے ملک میں الیکٹرک موبیلٹی کو اپنانے اور ٹرانسپورٹ(نقل وحمل) کے کاربن اخراج میں کمی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔بجلی کی گاڑیوں کو تیزی سے اپنانے اور ان کو تیار کرنے کی اسکیم بجلی کی گاڑیوں کی مارکیٹ کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی تیاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کرتی ہے تاکہ خود کفالت حاصل کی جاسکے۔ حکومت ایتھنول کی آمیزش والا پٹرول (ای بی پی ) پروگرام کا نافذ کررہی ہے جہاں آئل مارکٹنگ کمپنیاں او ایم سی ایتھنول کی آمیزش والا پٹرول 10 فیصد تک فروخت کرتی ہیں۔گزشتہ سات سال کی کارکردگی سے حوصلہ لیتے ہوئے حکومت نے 2025 سے 2030 تک 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی آمیزش والا پٹرول فروخت کرنے یا آگے بڑھانے کا کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈورس کے قیام ، ریلوے کی بجلی کاری ٹریکشن میں توانائی کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے حصے کو بڑھانے سمیت بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے 2030 تک نیٹ زیرو کا اپنا ایک نشانہ رکھا ہے۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Making country Carbon free
24 MAR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken a series of measures to enhance energy security and improve efficiency in use of energy for inclusive growth and sustainable development. These inter alia includediversification in sources of imports, promotion of alternate fuels, increasing production of oil and gas, substitution of energy demand, improving refinery processes, notification of fuel efficiency norms, etc. Government has been promoting the use of biofuels with multiple objectives of reducing import dependency, generating employment, providing better remuneration to farmers, reduction in environment pollution, etc. in line with the National Policy on Biofuels 2018.
Climate change is a global collective action problem. Reports from various sources, including the Inter governmental Panel on Climate Change, highlight that the challenges faced due to global warming are mainly due to cumulative historical and current greenhouse gas emissions of the developed countries. India is a Party to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), its Kyoto Protocol (KP) and the Paris Agreement (PA). The UNFCCC notes that the emissions originating in developing countries, including India, will grow to meet their social and development needs. Developed countries have to take the lead in mitigation and provide climate finance, low-cost climate technologies and capacity building. India is on track to meet its Nationally Determined Contributions, which are compatible with a well-below-2°C scenario. Further, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India at the recent 26thsession of the Conference of Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP 26) presented India’s vision to achieve carbon neutrality by 2070.
India, for its part, abides by commitments to the UNFCCC in letter and spirit. India with more than 17% of the global population has contributed only about 4% of the global cumulative greenhouse gas emissions between 1850 and 2019. Even though we are not part of the problem, India is committed to being part of the solution and has done far more than its fair share. India has progressively continued decoupling of economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions. In key sectors of the economy, the mitigation efforts have been undertaken with a vision of low-carbon, sustainable development.
India’s commitment to emission intensity reduction of the economy is an economy-wide target that encompasses various sectors including transport and energy sectors. The Government stands committed to combating climate change through its several programs and schemes.
The National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) comprises missions in specific areas of solar energy, energy efficiency, water, sustainable agriculture, Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, and strategic knowledge for climate change.Thirty-three States /Union Territories (UTs) have prepared their State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC) in line with NAPCC taking into account the State-specific issues relating to climate change.
The National Hydrogen Mission aims to cut down carbon emissions and increase the use of renewable sources of energy while aligning India’s efforts with global best practices in technology, policy, and regulation.
The Government has taken various initiatives to accelerate the decarbonisation of transport and adoption of electric mobility in the country. The Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles scheme supports the electric vehicle market development and its manufacturing eco-system to achieve self-sustenance. Government has been implementing the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, wherein Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 10%. Encouraged by the past 7 years performance, the Government decided to advance the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol from 2030 to 2025. SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation) initiative for boosting production and availability of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) as an alternative and affordable clean fuel for transportation sector was launched by the Government of India on 1.10.2018. The scheme envisages setting up of 5000 CBG plants by FY 2023-24. Indian Railways has taken a number of initiatives including setting up dedicated freight corridors, railway electrification, improving energy efficiency in traction, and increasing share of renewable energy. Indian Railways has set a target of making itself ‘net zero’ by 2030.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.