جل شکتی وزارت
اَپر بھدر پروجیکٹ
24 MAR 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24؍مارچ 2022۔ اَپر بھدر پروجیکٹ میں، اَپر بھدر پروجیکٹ میں استعمال کے لئے دریائے تھونگا سے 17.40 ہزار ملین کیوبک فٹ (ٹی ایم سی) اور بھدر آبی مخزن (ریزرو آئر) سے 29.90 ٹی ایم سی پانی لینے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ تاہم کرناٹک کی حکومت کے ذریعے دی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق کرناٹک میں وانی ولاسا ساگر اور آندھرا پردیش میں بھیرونیتپا پروجیکٹ کے درمیان ویداوتی ندی پر کسی آبی مخزن کی تعمیر کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
اَپریزل کے دوران اس وزارت کے مرکزی آبی کمیشن نے یہ پایا کہ اَپر بھدر پروجیکٹ کے تحت کرناٹک کے ذریعے پانی کے استعمال کی جو تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے وہ کرشنا واٹر ڈسپیوٹ ٹرائبیونل – I (کے ڈبلیو ڈی ٹی-I) کے ذریعے ریاست کے لئے مختص کئے گئے پانی کی مقدار کے اندر ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق اس پروجیکٹ کو بین – ریاستی نقطہ نظر سے قابل قبول گردانا گیا ہے اور اسے اس وزارت کی سینچائی، سیلاب کنٹرول اور کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ذریعے دسمبر 2020 میں منعقدہ اس کی 147ویں میٹنگ میں منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشیسور توڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Upper Bhadra Project
24 MAR 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Upper Bhadra Project envisages lifting of 17.40 Thousand Million Cubic Feet (TMC) of water from river Thunga to Bhadra reservoir and 29.90 TMC from Bhadra reservoir for utilization in Upper Bhadra Project. However, as intimated by Government of Karnataka, there is no proposal of construction of reservoir on Vedavathi river in between Vanivilasa Sagar in Karnataka and Bhairavanitippa project in Andhra Pradesh.
During appraisal, Central Water Commission under this Ministry has ascertained that the water utilization proposed under Upper Bhadra project by Karnataka is well within the allocations made to the State by Krishna Water Dispute Tribunal – I (KWDT-I). Accordingly, the project has been considered acceptable from inter-State angle and has been accepted by the Advisory Committee for Irrigation, Flood Control and Multipurpose Projects of this Ministry, in its 147th meeting held in December, 2020.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.