Special Service and Features
Staff Selection Commission MULTI TASKING (NON-TECHNICAL) STAFF AND HAVALDAR (CBIC & CBN) EXAMINATION, 2021
24 MAR 2022 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
Staff Selection Commission has published Notification for “Multi Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff and Havaldar (CBIC & CBN) Examination, 2021” on 22.03.2022. The Commission will hold a competitive examination for recruitment to the post of Multi Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff in various Ministries/ Departments/Offices of the Government of India and various Constitutional Bodies/ Statutory Bodies/ Tribunals, etc in different States/UTs and to the post of Havaldar in Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBIC) and Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) under Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance.
2. Information regarding detail of posts, age limit, essential educational qualification, fee payable, scheme of examination, how to apply, etc. are given in detail in the Recruitment Notice.
3. Applications must be submitted in online mode only through Commission’s website ssc.nic.in . The last date for submission of online applications is 30.04.2022 (23:00 P.M.) and last date for making online fee payment is 02.05.2022 (23:00 P.M.).
4. In Southern Region, the Computer Based Examination (Paper-I) will be held in July, 2022 in 20 Centres/Cities as follows: 10 Centres in Andhra Pradesh; 3 Centres in Telangana; 7 Centres in Tami Nadu.
5. The Press Note is being issued for giving wider publicity for the benefit of prospective applicants, according to a press release issued by K.Nagaraja, Joint Secretary & Regional Director, Staff Selection Commission.