Ministry of Textiles
53rd IHGF Delhi Fair 2022 organised by EPCH to begin from 30th March – 3rd April 2022
World’s No.1 Handicrafts and Gifts Show - The Unmissable Wholesale Trade Show happening at the India Expo Centre, Greater Noida
The All Encompassing Products’ Marketplace for Sourcing Indian Handicrafts to get valuable Business for Exporters that translates to Livelihood for Artisans across India
24 MAR 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 53rd edition of one of the world’s largest handicrafts fairs - IHGF-Delhi fair will open to overseas buyers, buying and sourcing professionals as well as large domestic volume retail buyers on 30th March, 2022 at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida.
Addressing a curtain raiser press conference today, Shri Raj Kumar Malhotra, Chairman, EPCH said that the five day fair (30th March – 3rd April 2022) brings home, lifestyle, fashion, textiles and furniture products by 2500+ handicrafts exporters from across the country. He further said, the fair is one of its kind and this edition will have a wide-ranging selection of 2000+ new products and 300+ design expressions spanning across 14 product categories such as houseware, home furnishing, furniture, gifts and decoratives, lamps and lighting, Christmas & festive décor, fashion jewellery & accessories, spa & wellness, carpets and rugs, bathroom accessories, garden accessories, educational toys & games, handmade paper products & stationery and leather bags. He also mentioned that the exhibition will have emphatic representation of craft manufacturing hubs and clusters, at the India Expo Centre Halls and 900 permanent showrooms in the Mart area, making this a comprehensive sourcing destination.
Speaking to media, Dr. Rakesh Kumar, Director General, EPCH
stated that Theme Pavilions depicting crafts from North Eastern Region, Rajasthan, Ladakh, J&K and Bihar will be among attractions for the visiting overseas buying community. He welcomed the Indian Govt.’s proposed lifting of international travel restrictions from 27th March 2022 which would ease buyers’ transit. Dr. Kumar further that though there are hardly any traces of the COVID 19 virus in India and Delhi NCR as such, EPCH is organising this fair with all necessary safety protocols and SOPs for organising B2B trade expositions issued by WHO and Govt. of India. EPCH has laid down guidelines to be followed by exhibitors, buyers and visitors at the fair venue which include thermal scanning at entry, colour badge wise entry, compulsory face masks, hand sanitization machines, maintaining physical distancing, respiratory etiquettes, medical facility, Isolation centre at the venue, COVID enforcement officer, Aarogya Setu App (for domestic visitors), CCTV, F&B services with requisite hygiene standards, etc.
Dr. Kumar further informed that it is noteworthy that against all odds, the handicrafts sector has sustained manufacturing and exports, through the pandemic. The continued virtual trade shows to keep engaged with buyers and the first post pandemic physical show – the 52nd IHGF Delhi Fair-Autumn 2021, have contributed to the sector achieving estimated exports of Rs. 29626.96 Crores (US $ 3981.72 Million) during eleven months (April-February) of 2021-22, which is significantly higher than the exports during April-March 2020-21 which stood at Rs. 25679.98 (US $ 3459.75 Million), he added.
He informed that Overseas buyers from over 90 countries have pre-registered to visit the fair. Registrations are from the UK, USA, Canada, Germany, France, reunion, Spain, Switzerland, Norway, Greece, Italy, Sweden, Malta, Denmark, Turkey, Ireland, Israel, Netherlands, Austria, Belgium, Ireland, Poland, Hungary, Portugal, Israel, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Republic of Korea, Romania, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Ukraine, Uruguay, Honduras, Ecuador, Argentina, Jamaica, Bolivia, Trinidad & Tobago, Benin, Botswana, Ghana, Algeria, Angola, Congo, Egypt, Ethiopia, Kenya, Nigeria, Senegal, Oman, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, South Africa, Mauritius, Mozambique, Belarus, Bahrain, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Lebanon, UAE, Iran, Slovakia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Lithuania, Russian Federation, Serbia and Montenegro, Uzbekistan, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Bangladesh, China, Afghanistan, Cambodia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Nepal, Thailand, Vietnam and many more.
The show will also have visitors from major Indian Retail/online brands including Amazon, Flipkart, Reliance Brands Limited, Fab India, Praxis Home Retail Limited, @Home by Nilkamal Limited, Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail ltd, Westside, Future Group, Archies, Qalara, One Stop Retail Private Limited, Shoppers Stop, Home Centre, Myntra, DLF Brands, Good Earth Design Studio, M2K Group, Handicrafts Bazaar, Home & Bazaar, Claymint, The Wishing Chair, Ambience Interior Mall, Furniturewalla, Home Centre etc.
Knowledge seminars with expert faculty from India and overseas, will be on various topical issues of trade importance like Cross Border B2B e-Commerce, Trends & Forecast, Curating, Cyber Security & Proactive Measures, Packaging Solutions, Techniques to save Money Remittances, Social Media Promotion, etc. Ramp presentation too will be part of the five days show
Shri Raj Kumar Malhotra informed that in order to give wide publicity, the Council has undertaken extensive promotion and publicity campaign all across the globe through digital advertisements in International magazines, their digital publications, online portals, web banners etc. Further, Indian Embassies extended invitation to buyers and importers in their respective countries. The fair has been widely covered in digital publications and social media, he added.
15th edition of IFJAS will be co-located and held concurrently. This is the Indian Fashion Jewellery & Accessories Show, also organized by EPCH that would showcase fashion jewellery & accessories.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
53वां आईएचजीएफ दिल्ली मेला 2022 ईपीसीएच द्वारा 30 मार्च से 3 अप्रैल, 2022 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा
विश्व का नंबर 1 हस्तशिल्प तथा उपहार प्रदर्शनी- ग्रेटर नोएडा के इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर में आयोजित हो रहा अद्वितीय थोक व्यापार शो
निर्यातकों के लिए मूल्यवान व्यवसाय प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय हस्तशिल्प की सोर्सिंग से जुड़ा सर्वसमावेशी उत्पादों का यह बाजार भारत भर के कारीगरों के लिए आजीविका में बदलता जा रहा है
24 MAR 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व के सबसे बड़े हस्तशिल्प मेलों में से एक - आईएचजीएफ दिल्ली मेला का 53वां संस्करण 30 मार्च, 2022 को ग्रेटर नोएडा के इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर में एंड मार्ट में विदेशी खरीदारों, खरीद तथा सोर्सिंग प्रोफेशनलों एवं साथ-साथ बड़ी मात्रा वाले घरेलू खुदरा खरीदारों के लिए खुलेगा।
ईपीसीएच के अध्यक्ष श्री राज कुमार मल्होत्रा ने आज एक पूर्वावलोकन संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इस पांच दिवसीय मेले (30 मार्च से 3 अप्रैल, 2022) में देश भर के 2500 से अधिक हस्तशिल्प निर्यातकों के गृह, जीवनशैली, फैशन, कपड़े तथा फर्नीचर के उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह अपनी तरह का पहला मेला है और इस संस्करण में हाउसवेयर, होम फर्निशिंग, फर्नीचर, उपहार तथा अलंकरण, लैंप एवं लाइटिंग, क्रिसमस एवं त्यौहारी सजावट, फैशन ज्वैलरी एवं एसेसरी, स्पा तथा वेलनेस, कारपेट एवं रग्स, बाथरूम एसेसरीज, गार्डेन एसेसरीज, शिक्षाप्रद खिलौने एवं खेल, हैंडमेड पेपर उत्पाद तथा स्टेशनरी एवं चमड़े के बैग जैसे 14 उत्पाद वर्गों में फैले 2000 से अधिक नए उत्पादों तथा 300 से अधिक डिजायन एक्सप्रेशंस की व्यापक श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की जाएगी। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि प्रदर्शनी में इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर के हॉलों में शिल्प विनिर्माण हबों तथा क्लस्टरों का जोरदार प्रतिनिधित्व होगा और मार्ट क्षेत्र में 900 स्थायी शोरूम होंगे जिससे यह एक व्यापक सोर्सिंग गंतव्य बन जाएगा।
मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए, ईपीसीएच के महानिदेशक डॉ. राकेश कुमार ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, राजस्थान, लद्दाख, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा बिहार के शिल्प को दर्शाने वाले थीम मंडप आगंतुक विदेशी खरीदार समुदाय के लिए बड़े आकर्षणों में एक होंगे। उन्होंने 27 मार्च, 2022 से अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा प्रतिबंध हटाने के भारत सरकार के प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया जिससे खरीदारों का ट्रांजिट सरल हो जाएगा। डॉ. कुमार ने यह भी कहा कि हालांकि भारत तथा दिल्ली एनसीआर में कोविड-19 वायरस के शायद ही कोई निशान हैं, पर ईपीसीएच इस मेले का आयोजन सभी आवश्यक सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल तथा विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन एवं भारत सरकार द्वारा बी2बी व्यापार प्रदर्शनी के आयोजन के लिए एसओपी के साथ कर रहा है। ईपीसीएच ने मेला स्थल पर प्रदर्शकों, खरीदारों तथा आगंतुकों द्वारा अनुपालन किए जाने वाले दिशानिर्देशों को निर्धारित किया है जिसमें प्रवेश पर थर्मल स्कैनिंग, कलर बैज वार प्रवेश, अनिवार्य फेस मास्क, हैंड सैनिटाइजेशन मशीन, सोशल डिस्टैंसिंग का पालन, श्वसन शिष्टाचार, चिकित्सा सुविधा, स्थल पर आइसोलेशन केंद्र कोविड प्रवर्तन अधिकारी, आरोग्य सेतु ऐप (घरेलू आगंतुकों के लिए), सीसीटीवी, आवश्यक स्वच्छता मानकों के साथ एफ एंड बी सेवाएं आदि शामिल हैं।
डॉ. कुमार ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि यह उल्लेखनीय है कि सभी प्रकार की बाधा के बावजूद हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र ने महामारी के दौरान भी विनिर्माण तथा निर्यात में तेजी बनाये रखी। खरीदारों के साथ जुड़े रहने के लिए जारी वर्चुअल ट्रेड शो तथा महामारी के बाद आयोजित पहला वास्तविक शो- 52वां आईएचजीएफ दिल्ली मेला- शरद 2021 ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के 11 महीनों (अप्रैल-फरवरी) के दौरान 29,626.96 करोड़ रुपये (3,981.72 मिलियन डॉलर) का अनुमानित निर्यात अर्जित करने में योगदान दिया जो 2020-21 के अप्रैल-फरवरी के दौरान अर्जित 25,679.98 करोड़ रुपये (3459.75 मिलियन डॉलर) के निर्यात की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय रूप से अधिक है।
उन्होंने बताया कि मेले में आने वाले 90 से अधिक देशों के विदेशी खरीदारों ने पहले ही पंजीकरण करा लिया है। ये पंजीकरण ब्रिटेन, अमेरिका, कनाडा, जर्मनी, फ्रांस, रियूनियन, स्पेन, स्विट्जरलैंड, नौर्वे, ग्रीस, इटली, स्वीडन, माल्टा, डेनमार्क, टर्की, आयरलैंड, इजरायल, नीदरलैंड्स, स्ट्रिया, बेल्जियम, पोलैंड, हंगरी, पुर्तगाल, स्ट्रेलिया, न्यूजीलैंड, जापान, कोरिया गणराज्य, रोमानिया, ब्राजील, चिली, कोलंबिया, मैक्सिको, निकारागुवा, पनामा, पराग्वे, पेरु, यूक्रेन, उरुग्वे, होंडारास, इक्वाडोर, अर्जेंटीना, जमैका, बोलिविया, त्रिनिदाद एंड टुबैगो, बेनिन, बोस्तवाना, घाना, अल्जीरिया, अंगोला, कांगो, मिस्र, इथोपिया, कीनिया, नाइजीरिया, सेनेगल, ओमान, टोगो, ट्यूनिशिया, यूगांडा, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, मारीशस, मोजाम्बिक, बेलारूस, बहरीन, इराक, कुवैत, सऊदी अरब, कतर, लेबनान, यूएई, ईरान, स्लोवाकिया, अजरबैजान, जार्जिया, लिथुआनिया, रूसी संघ, सर्बिया तथा मोंटेनेग्रो, उजबेकिस्तान, हांगकांग, इंडोनेशिया, बांग्लादेश, चीन, अफगानिस्तान, कंबोडिया, सिंगापुर, श्रीलंका, मलेशिया, नेपाल, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम तथा और कई देशों से हुए हैं।
इस शो में अमेजन, फ्लिपकार्ट, रिलायंस ब्रांड्स लिमिटेड, फैब इंडिया, प्रैक्सिस होम रिटेल लिमिटेड, @होम बाई नीलकमल लिमिटेड, आदित्य बिरला फैशन एंड रिटेल लिमिटेड वेस्टसाइड, फ्यूचर ग्रुप, आर्चिज, कलारा, वन स्टाप रिटेल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, शापर्स स्टाप, होम सेंटर, माइंट्रा, डीएलएफ ब्रांड्स, गुड अर्थ डिजाइन स्टूडियो, एम2के ग्रुप, हैंडीक्राफ्ट्स बाजार, होम एंड बाजार, क्लेमिंट, द विशिंग चेयर, एंबियंस इंटीरियर मॉल, फर्नीचरवाला, होम सेंटर आदि सहित प्रमुख भारतीय रिटेल/नलाइन ब्रांडों के आगंतुक भी भाग लेंगे।
भारत तथा विदेशों के विशेषज्ञ संकाय के साथ ज्ञान संगोष्ठियां सीमा पार बी2बी ई-कॉमर्स, रूझान तथा पूर्वानुमान, क्यूरेटिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा एवं सक्रिय उपाय, पैकेजिंग सॉल्यूशंस, धन प्रेषण बचाने की तकनीक, शोशल मीडिया प्रोमाशन आदि जैसे व्यापार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विभिन्न विषयगत मुद्दों पर आयोजित की जाएंगी। रैम्प प्रस्तुति भी पांच दिवसीय शो का हिस्सा होगा।
श्री राज कुमार मल्होत्रा ने जानकारी दी कि व्यापक प्रचार देने केलिए, परिषद ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिकाओं, उनके डिजिटल प्रकाशनों, नलाइन पोर्टलों, वेब वेबिनारों आदि के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में व्यापक संवर्धन तथा प्रचार अभियान आरंभ किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय दूतावासों ने अपने संबंधित देशों में खरीदारों तथा आयातकों को आमंत्रण भेजे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इस मेले को डिजिटल प्रकाशनों तथा सोशल मीडिया में व्यापक रूप से कवर किया गया है।
आईएफजेएएस का 15वां संस्करण भी इसी स्थान पर तथा समवर्ती रूप से आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह भारतीय फैशन आभूषण तथा एसेसरी शो है जिसका आयोजन भी ईपीसीएच द्वारा किया जा रहा है जिसमें फैशन ज्वेलरी तथा एसेसरी प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।