Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Oman agree upon programme of scientific and technological cooperation
24 MAR 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
India and Oman will work together in certain areas like sustainability scientific harnessing of resources under a Programme of Cooperation (POC) in the fields of Science and Technology was signed between them.
The areas of cooperation identified based on the POC for the period 2022 – 2025 are Medicinal Plants and processing, Real-time Air Quality Monitoring, Development of an electronic platform for knowledge sharing in the field of Genetic Resources, Technical expertise for SMEs in the field of sustainability (Eco-Innovate) Accelerator, Plastic Bio-fuel, and Bio-diesel Research (Example: Low-temperature Bio-diesel production, Extraction of high-value products from produced water with oil), Software development for Graduate Programs – Linking Industry with Academia, Blockchain and FinTech solutions, Training programmes – Big-data, coding & testing, STEM teaching and other areas of S&T cooperation added by mutual consent.
The POC document was signed by Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), and Omani Foreign Secretary, on behalf of the Government of the Sultanate of Oman during the bilateral meeting between Dr. S Jaishankar, Union Minister of External Affairs of the Government of India and Sayyid Badr Albusaidi, Foreign Minister of Oman on 23rd March 2022.
The Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science & Technology, on behalf of Government of the Republic of India and the Office of Science, Knowledge & Technology Transfer, Foreign Ministry, on behalf of the Government of the Sultanate of Oman, will supervise, coordinate and implement the POC for India and Oman, respectively.
Under the agreement, both countries will support joint scientific projects based on mutual interest, developed jointly by the Indian and Omani institutions. They will encourage exchange of scientists, researchers, experts, and specialists for the implementation of selected joint projects aimed at developing applicable technology. This will lead to the dissemination of research results and establishing contacts with industry for the follow-up of research and development work. The countries will also hold at least one workshop each year – alternatively in India and in Oman during 2022 – 2025 period in mutually acceptable areas.
The POC for Cooperation in the fields of Science and Technology for the period 2022 – 2025 was signed in pursuance of the Agreement for Cooperation in Science and Technology concluded on 5 October, 1996 between the Government of Oman and the Government of India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और ओमान वैज्ञानिक व प्रौद्योगिकीय सहयोग के कार्यक्रम पर सहमत हुए
24 MAR 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ओमान कुछ क्षेत्रों में एक साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे। उदाहरण के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक सहयोग कार्यक्रम (पीओसी) के तहत संसाधनों के स्थायी वैज्ञानिक उपयोग पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
पीओसी के आधार पर 2022 - 2025 की अवधि के लिए कई क्षेत्रों को चिह्नित किया गया है। इन क्षेत्रों में औषधीय पौधे और प्रसंस्करण, रीयल-टाइम वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी, आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मंच का विकास, स्थायी (इको-इनोवेट) त्वरक के क्षेत्र में एसएमई (लघु और मध्यम उद्योग) के लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता, प्लास्टिक जैव-ईंधन व जैव-डीजल अनुसंधान (उदाहरण: निम्न-तापमान जैव-डीजल उत्पादन, तेल के साथ उत्पादित जल से उच्च मूल्य के उत्पादों का निष्कर्षण), स्नातक कार्यक्रमों के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर विकास - उद्योग को अकादमिक क्षेत्र से जोड़ना, ब्लॉकचेन व फिनटेक समाधान, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम - बिग-डेटा, कोडिंग व परीक्षण, स्टीम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, गणित) शिक्षण और विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के अन्य क्षेत्रों को आपसी सहमति से इसमें जोड़ना शामिल हैं।
23 मार्च, 2022 को भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर व ओमान के विदेश मंत्री सैय्यद बद्र अलबुसैदी के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव और ओमान के सुल्तान की सरकार की ओर से ओमान के विदेश सचिव ने इस पीओसी पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारत सरकार की ओर से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और ओमान के सुल्तान की सरकार की ओर से विदेश मंत्रालय के विज्ञान, ज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण कार्यालय क्रमशः भारत और ओमान के लिए पीओसी का पर्यवेक्षण, समन्वय और कार्यान्वयन करेंगे।
इस समझौते के तहत दोनों देश आपसी हित पर आधारित भारत और ओमान की संस्थानों की संयुक्त रूप से विकसित वैज्ञानिक परियोजनाओं की सहायता करेंगे। इसके अलावा प्रयोज्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से चयनित संयुक्त परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, जानकारों और विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। इससे अनुसंधान के परिणामों का प्रसार होगा और आगे किए जाने वाले अनुसंधान व विकास कार्यों के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ संपर्क स्थापित होगा। वहीं, 2022 - 2025 की अवधि के दौरान दोनों देश हर साल (एक साल भारत में, फिर अगले साल ओमान में) पारस्परिक रूप से स्वीकार्य क्षेत्रों में कम से कम एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेंगे।
ओमान सरकार और भारत सरकार के बीच 5 अक्टूबर, 1996 को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग के लिए किए समझौते के अनुरूप 2022-2025 की अवधि के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को लेकर पीओसी पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।