Ministry of Earth Sciences
Increase In Temperature of Ocean Surface
24 MAR 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
In the recent decades tropical Indian Ocean has experienced a rapid increase in ocean warming with an average rise in Sea Surface Temperature (SST) of about 1oC over the period of 1951-2015 at a rate of 0.15oC/decade. In addition, a recent study by the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences has investigated the marine heatwaves. The study shows that the western Indian Ocean had a total of 66 Marine Heat Wave (MHW) events while the Bay of Bengal had 94 events during 1982–2018.The western Indian Ocean region experienced a four-fold rise in marine heatwaves events (increasing at a rate of 1.5 events per decade) and the north Bay of Bengal experience a two-to-three fold rise (at a rate of 0.5 events per decade).
In the year 2021, there were 6 marine heatwaves recorded in the western Indian Ocean over a period of 52 days. In the north Bay of Bengal, there were 4 marine heatwaves over a period of 32 days. These heatwaves did not break all previous records but were above normal. The western Indian Ocean heatwaves in 2021 were in the top four years in terms of the number of events.
The monsoon forecast models used by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) incorporates the ocean surface temperatures as input data. These forecasts can be used for advance planning and disaster management.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
মহাসাগরের উপরিভাগে তাপমাত্রা বৃদ্ধি
24 MAR 2022 1:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২২
বিগত কয়েক দশক ধরে ক্রান্তীয় ভারত মহাসাগরে তাপমাত্রা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ১৯৫১ থেকে ২০১৫ সালের মধ্যে সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠের উপরিভাগের তাপমাত্রা ১ ডিগ্রি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। প্রতি দশকের হিসাবে ০.১৫ ডিগ্রি সেন্টিগ্রেট হারে এই তাপমাত্রা বেড়েছে। ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বায়ত্ত্ব শাসিত সংস্থা ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ট্রপিকাল মেটেরোলোজি (আইআইটিএম) পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করে দেখেছে, মূলত সামুদ্রিক তাপপ্রবাহের জন্য এই তাপমাত্রা বৃদ্ধি হচ্ছে। আইআইটিএম – এর গবেষণায় দেখা গেছে ১৯৮২ থেকে ২০১৮ সময়কালে ভারত মহাসাগরের পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে মোট ৬৬টি সামুদ্রিক তাপপ্রবাহ হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, বঙ্গোপসাগরে এই সময়কালে ৯৪টি তাপপ্রবাহ ঘটেছে। ভারত মহাসাগরের পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে সামুদ্রিক তাপপ্রবাহের পরিমাণ চার গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, বঙ্গোপসাগরের উত্তারাঞ্চলে তাপপ্রবাহের পরিমাণ ২-৩ গুণ বেড়েছে।
২০২১ সালে ভারত মহাসাগরের পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে ৫২ দিনে ছ’বার সামুদ্রিক তাপপ্রবাহের খবর পাওয়া গেছে। অন্যদিকে, বঙ্গোপসাগরের উত্তরাঞ্চলে ৩২ দিনে চারবার এ ধরনের তাপপ্রবাহ হয়েছে। অতীতে এর থেকেও বেশি তাপপ্রবাহ হলেও ২০২১ – এর তাপপ্রবাহের পরিমাণ স্বাভাবিকের থেকে বেশি ছিল।
আবহাওয়া দপ্তর মহাসাগরের উপরিভাগের তাপমাত্রা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে। এই তথ্যগুলি বিশ্লেষণ করে দপ্তর বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে আগাম সতর্কতা জারি করতে পারে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন ভূ-বিজ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।