Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Infrastructure Projects
24 MAR 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Development of National Highways (NHs) is a continuous process and the Ministry takes up NH projects based on the requirements of connectivity, traffic density, inter se priority, and the availability of resources. 553 National Highways Projects in a length of 10,964 Km have been awarded during 2020-21. Expenditure incurred for ongoing works of National Highways (NHs) Projects during 2020-21 is Rs 1, 53,240 Crore.
The contributions received under Public Private Partnerships (PPP) mode during 2020-21 is Rs 12,476 Crore.
It has been estimated that 4076 mandays of work is created for every km of road constructed. In addition, a road project has a force multiplier effect on the economy that results in creation of indirect employment.
Construction works on National Highways were delayed to some extent due to the Covid-19 pandemic, and the loss of time was estimated to be generally in the range of 3-9 months depending upon the project parameters. The Government has taken several steps under Atmanirbhar Bharat like, granting time extensions for 3 to 9 months, relaxation in contract provisions for ensuring cash flow, direct payment to sub-contractors and release of retention/security money to augment cash flow, waiver of penalty in case of delay in submission of Performance Security (for new Contracts), to expedite the construction work to achieve the target.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹس
24 MAR 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نقل وحمل اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے کہ قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچز) کی ترقی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور وزارت کنیکٹیویٹی، ٹریفک کی کثافت، ایک دوسرے کی ترجیح اور وسائل کی دستیابی کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر این ایچ پروجیکٹس شروع کرتی ہے۔ 21-2020 کے دوران 10,964 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے 553 قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کو نوازا گیا ہے۔ 21-2020 کے دوران قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچز) پروجیکٹوں کے جاری کاموں کے لیے اخراجات 1,53,240 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
21-2020کے دوران پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) موڈ کے تحت موصول ہونے والی شراکتیں 12,476 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ تعمیر کی گئی سڑک کے ہر کلومیٹر کے لیے کام کے 4076 افرادی دن ہوتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سڑک کے منصوبے کا معیشت پر ایک زبردست اثر ہوتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں پر تعمیراتی کام کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے کچھ حد تک تاخیر کا شکار ہوئے، اور پروجیکٹ کے پیرامیٹرز کے لحاظ سے وقت کے ضیاع کا تخمینہ عام طور پر 3-9 ماہ کی حد میں لگایا گیا تھا۔ حکومت نے آتم نربھربھارت کے تحت کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں جیسے کہ 3 سے 9 ماہ کے لیے وقت کی توسیع دینا، کیش فلو کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معاہدے کی دفعات میں نرمی، ذیلی ٹھیکیداروں کو براہ راست ادائیگی اور کیش فلو کو بڑھانے کے لیے برقراری/سیکیورٹی رقم جاری کرنا، جرمانے کی چھوٹ۔ پرفارمنس سیکیورٹی (نئے معاہدوں کے لیے) جمع کرانے میں تاخیر کی صورت میں، ہدف کے حصول کے لیے تعمیراتی کام کو تیز کرنا۔