ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
‘H2Ooooh!’ முன்னெடுப்பின் கீழ் இந்திய நதிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த 3 அனிமேஷன் படங்கள் வெளியீடு
23 MAR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
உலக தண்ணீர் தினத்தையொட்டி, தூய்மையான கங்கைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம், யுனெஸ்கோ மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்கள் இணைந்து “H2Ooooh! – இந்தியாவின் குழந்தைகளுக்கான நீர் திட்டம்” முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் மூன்று அனிமேஷன் படங்களை வெளியிட்டனர்.
இந்திய நதிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை மையமாகக் கொண்டு பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் சமர்ப்பித்த கதைகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட திரைப்படங்கள் இவை ஆகும். தூய்மையான கங்கைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் மற்றும் பிற அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து 2021-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதம் யுனெஸ்கோவால் இந்த முயற்சி தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இது தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து, 18 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 53 பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த கிட்டத்தட்ட 31000 மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் 400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆசிரியர்களின் வலுவான ஆதரவை பெற்றது.
தொடக்க உரையை ஆற்றிய தூய்மையான கங்கைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ஜி அசோக் குமார், "தற்போதைய மற்றும் வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக தண்ணீரை சேமித்து பாதுகாக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது. குறிப்பாக சிறு குழந்தைகள் தண்ணீரை மதிக்க கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்," என்றார்.
தண்ணீரைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான தார்மீகப் பாடங்களுடன் எண்ணற்ற இந்திய புராணங்களில் ஏராளமான கதைகள் உள்ளன, அவற்றிடம் இருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, ஒரு சொட்டு தண்ணீர் கூட வீணாகாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய நாம் அனைவரும் கடுமையாக பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தண்ணீரை யாராலும் உருவாக்க முடியாது என்றும், அதனால் முடிந்த அளவு தண்ணீரை சேமிக்க மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு அவசியம் என்றும் திரு குமார் விளக்கினார். பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் நாகரிகங்களின் வரலாற்றுக் குறிப்புகள், குறிப்பாக ஹரப்பா மற்றும் மொஹெஞ்சதாரோ ஆகியவை திறமையான வடிகால் அமைப்புகளின் மூலம் நீரை அற்புதமாக நிர்வகிப்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன. நமது வருங்கால சந்ததியினர் நல்ல மற்றும் அமைதியான வாழ்க்கையை வாழ, நீர் ஆதாரங்களை பாதுகாப்பது நமது கடமை என்று நாம் அனைவரும் ஒப்புக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று திரு குமார் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் குழந்தைகள் வரைந்த அழகிய ஓவியங்கள் மற்றும் படங்களைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான உள்ளுணர்வின் மூலம் நீர் பாதுகாப்புச் செய்தியைப் பரப்புவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1808720

Ministry of Jal Shakti
3 Animated Films On Protection & Conservation Of Indian Rivers under H2Ooooh! Initiative released
‘H2Ooooh! – Waterwise program for the Children of India’ Is An Initiative By Namami Gange (NMCG), UNESCO & Others
Initiative Engaging Over 31,000 Students From 53 Schools In 18 States
We Should All Acknowledge Our Duty To Preserve & Conserve Water For Future Generations To Live A Good & Peaceful Life: DG, NMCG
23 MAR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Water Day, National Mission for Clean Ganga, UNESCO and other partners released three animation films under its initiative “H2Ooooh! – Waterwise program for the Children of India”. The films are based on the stories submitted by school students focusing on protection and conservation of Indian Rivers. The initiative was launched by UNESCO in July 2021, jointly with the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and others. Since its launch, nearly 31000 students from 53 schools in 18 Indian states have been engaged actively, with the support from over 400 teachers.
Delivering his inaugural address, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri G. Asok Kumar said “There is a need to conserve and preserve water for present and future generations, especially the young children should learn to respect water.” He added that there are innumerous stories from the Indian mythologies which are connected with the moral lessons of conserving water, and taking inspiration from those, we should all strive hard to ensure that not even a single drop of water gets wasted.
Shri Kumar explained that no one can create water and thus it is imperative that rainwater harvesting is done to store as much water as possible. He remarked that the historical accounts of various cultures & civilizations, especially the Harappa and Mohenjo-Daro epitomize the wonderful management of water through efficient drainage systems which tell us about the efforts our ancestors made to ensure handing over the precious water resources to the future generations. Shri Kumar exhorted that, in a very same manner, we should all acknowledge our duty to preserve and conserve the water resources so that our future generations can live a good and peaceful life.
While praising the beautiful paintings and pictures drawn by children at the event, the DG, NMCG said that it feels good to see the dissemination of message of water conservation through creative instincts.
Mr. Eric Falt, UNESCO New Delhi Director in his address said “In order to achieve SDG 6 (Water & Sanitation) it is absolutely essential to foster the knowledge and skills of young people to become Water-Ambassadors for improved water resources management in the future.”
Divided in three phases, the project aims to spur creativity and raise awareness on water conservation and its sustainable use for students between the age of 6-14 years, by providing training and encouraging them to submit paintings and story ideas for the animated short films. During Phase I (July to August 2021), the participating schools screened 27 films produced by UNESCO on different water issues. In Phase II, 200 students underwent 2 weeks online training in script writing, character sketching and animation, and subsequently submitted their stories in a competition during the Phase III.
The best three entries were selected for the production of animation films. These are by Pranita B., R.MK. Senior Secondary School, Tamil Nadu; Aditi Mitra, Chinmaya Vidhyalaya, Kerala; and Sai Darshini, Harvest International School, Karnataka. These films bring out the message on river protection and conservation through the lens of a child.