NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Launch Second Edition of Export Preparedness Index
23 MAR 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the Institute of Competitiveness, will release the second edition of the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2021 on 25 March.
The index will be released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar in the presence of NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant and Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India. Chief Secretaries of States/UTs and ACS/Principal Secretaries–Industry will join virtually.
The release of the second edition of the index—the first was launched in August 2020—demonstrates the Government’s continued commitment towards promoting competitive federalism wherein each state can identify their export opportunities and challenges and subsequently establish context-specific strategies for ensuring a conducive export ecosystem.
The Export Preparedness Index ranks all States and Union Territories (UTs) on the basis of their export readiness and performance. EPI 2021 is based on four main pillars: policy; business ecosystem; export ecosystem; and export performance.
The index can be used by States and UTs to benchmark their performance against their peers and analyze the potential challenges to develop better policy mechanisms to foster export-led growth at the subnational level.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग निर्यात तत्परता सूचकांक का द्वितीय संस्करण जारी करेगा
23 MAR 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कम्पटिटिवनेस के सहयोग से निर्यात तत्परता सूचकांक (ईपीआई) 2021 का द्वितीय संस्करण 25 मार्च को जारी करेगा।
सूचकांक नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ राजीव कुमार के द्वारा नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत और श्री बी.वी.आर सुब्रह्मण्यम सचिव, वाणिज्य विभाग, भारत सरकार की उपस्थिति में जारी किया जाएगा। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिव और एसीएस/प्रधान सचिव-उद्योग जगत वर्चुअली शामिल होंगे।
सूचकांक के द्वितीय संस्करण का विमोचन - पहला अगस्त 2020 में जारी किया गया था - प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक संघवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिये सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है जिसमें प्रत्येक राज्य अपने निर्यात अवसरों और चुनौतियों की पहचान कर सकता है और इसके बाद एक अनुकूल निर्यात इकोसिस्टम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परिस्थितियों के आधार पर विशिष्ट रणनीतियां तैयार कर सकता है।
निर्यात तत्परता सूचकांक सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) को उनकी निर्यात के लिये तैयारियों और प्रदर्शन के आधार पर स्थान देता है। ईपीआई 2021 चार मुख्य स्तंभों पर आधारित है: नीतियां; कारोबारी इकोसिस्टम; निर्यात इकोसिस्टम; और निर्यात प्रदर्शन।
सूचकांक का उपयोग राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुकाबले अपने प्रदर्शन की तुलना करने और निर्यात-आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बेहतर नीति तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए संभावित चुनौतियों का विश्लेषण करने में किया जा सकता है।