NITI Aayog
5 inspirational women from Uttar Pradesh win NITI Aayog’s Fifth Edition of Women Transforming India Awards
75 Women honoured in the 75th year of India’s Independence
23 MAR 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Women have consistently been playing a key role in transforming India into a ‘Sashakt Aur Samarth Bharat’. In recognition of the remarkable achievements of these women across diverse sectors NITI Aayog has instituted Women Transforming India Awards.
This year, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence, the WTI Awards were conferred on 75 women achievers. Of these 75 Awardees 5 women from the state of Uttar Pradesh were honoured. Click here to know more about the other awardees.
1. Gauri Gopal Agrawal, Muzzafarnagar, Skilled Samaritan Foundation (Sirohi)
Sirohi is India’s first sustainable, unique, home and furniture brand. Gauri, Founder and Director of Skilled Samaritan Foundation (Sirohi), started the enterprise, with an aim to engage and empower women from the marginalised communities with no formal education. This initaitive creatively integrates technology with design, trains women to make well-designed functional home & lifestyle products, and secures them with financial independence.
Gauri, a young entrepreneur, proudly states that Sirohi, has till now impacted more than 15,000 women and families in Northern India. It is on a mission to become a trailblazer in its efforts to economically empower women of rural India.
Sirohi aspires to be a global brand for sustainable home and lifestyle products, promising uniqueness to each product which weaves a beautiful story.
1. Nimisha Varma, Lucknow, Aloe Ecell Pvt. Ltd.
Nimisha Verma wears many hats. To solve the problems of e-waste, pollution and diseases caused by hazardous batteries, Aloe Ecell created the world’s first 100% eco-friendly and safe 1.5V AA size batteries using Aloe vera. The product has been recognized by the Indian government and corporates like Schneider Electric. In pursuit of Atmanirbhar and Sashakt farmers, Nimisha’s team has innovated India’s first 100% eco-friendly recycled fertilizer from dead batteries. Aloe Ecell has also launched Batteries on Blockchain- a battery tracing mechanism to collect e-waste and promote Swachh Bharat. In the recent pandemic, they launched a very economical face-shield and a peer-to-peer educational model (Naya Savera) to help rural India.
Aloe Ecell, World’s First 100% Eco-Friendly Non Hazardous Battery should be the solution for all Battery problems.
1. Prachi Kaushik, Mathura, Vyomini Social Enterprise
Prachi, a young social activist, founded Vyomini in 2017 to solve social, economic, and environmental challenges. Vyomini aspires to build a robust ecosystem that enables women-led entrepreneurship and leadership in emerging high impact sectors like clean energy, agriculture and nutrition, health and sanitation. They are a group of outstanding young women with exceptional leadership skills, promoting sustainable sanitation hygiene products & entrepreneurship among underprivileged communities.
Vyomini believes that excluded and resource-poor communities can be revitalized through economic growth and social progress if the untapped potential of grassroots women entrepreneurs is realized.
1. Samina Bano, Lucknow, RightWalk Foundation
RightWalk drives equity, inclusion & social justice by co-shaping public policies, unlocking public funds and making public entitlements accessible to disadvantaged people. It was founded by Samino Bano, and since its inception, she has prioritized Social Inclusion. This has remained the hallmark of RightWalk’s practice. The team has the knowledge and experience to bring key issues to decision makers, committees, state agencies, and communities. It is known for bringing a mind-set shift from exclusion to inclusion in politics, bureaucracy, media, public and schools.
RightWalk Foundation is driving equality, inclusion and social justice by co-shaping public policies, unlocking public funds and making public rights accessible to people on the ground.
1. Swati Pandey, Lucknow, Arboreal Bioinnovations Pvt. Ltd.
Under the leadership of Swati Pandey, Arboreal Bioinnovations are proud to be recognized for their ground breaking efforts in transitioning India to the Post Sugar World. Their team is driven by the vision of creating a Type-2 diabetes-free world in their lifetime. Arboreal combines advanced scientific R&D with traceable, scalable and sustainable supply chain of Stevia to deliver great-tasting applications that are loved and desired by calorie-conscious
consumers. Their core team comprises of professionals with over 200 years of collective
experience in Phytoceuticals and Natural Extracts.
Arboreal combines advanced scientific R&D with traceable, scalable and sustainable supply
chai.

नीति आयोग
उत्तर प्रदेश की 5 प्रेरणादायक महिलाओं ने नीति आयोग का पांचवा वुमन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवार्ड्स जीता
भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में 75 महिलाओं को सम्मानित किया गया
23 MAR 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
हमारे देश को सशक्त और समर्थ भारतबनाने में महिलाएं निरंतर अहम भूमिका निभाती रही हैं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इन महिलाओं की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए नीति आयोग ने वुमन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवार्ड्सकी शुरुआत की है।
इस वर्ष भारत की आजादी का 75वां वर्ष मनाने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में 75 महिलाओं को डब्ल्यूटीआई अवार्ड्स प्रदान किए गए। इन 75 पुरस्कार विजेताओं में से उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य की 5 महिलाओं को सम्मानित किया गया। अन्य पुरस्कार विजेताओं के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
1. गौरी गोपाल अग्रवाल, मुजफ्फरनगर, स्किल्ड समेरिटन फाउंडेशन (सिरोही)
सिरोही भारत का पहला स्थायी, अनूठा, घरेलू और फर्नीचर ब्रांड है। स्किल्ड समेरिटन फाउंडेशन (सिरोही) की संस्थापक और निदेशक गौरी ने बिना किसी औपचारिक शिक्षा के हाशिये के समुदायों की महिलाओं को जोड़ने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से उद्यम की शुरुआत की। यह पहल रचनात्मक रूप से डिजाइन के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करती है और महिलाओं को अच्छी तरह से डिजाइन व रहने योग्य घर और जीवनशैली से जुड़े उत्पाद बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करती है। साथ ही उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त भी बनाती है।
एक युवा उद्यमी गौरी गर्व के साथ कहती है कि सिरोही ने अब तक उत्तर भारत में 15,000 से अधिक महिलाओं और परिवारों पर प्रभाव डाला है। यह ग्रामीण भारत की महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने के अपने प्रयासों में अग्रणी बनने का मिशन है।
सिरोही टिकाऊ घर और जीवनशैली से जुड़े उत्पादों के लिए एक वैश्विक ब्रांड बनने की चाह रखता है, जो प्रत्येक उत्पाद को ऐसी विशिष्टता देता है जो एक बेहद खूबसूरत कहानी बुनता है।
1. निमिषा वर्मा, लखनऊ, एलो एक्सेल प्रा. लिमिटेड
निमिषा वर्मा कई भूमिका निभाती हैं। खतरनाक बैटरियों के कारण होने वाले ई-कचरे, प्रदूषण और बीमारियों की समस्याओं से समाधान करने के लिए एलो एक्सेल ने एलोवरा का उपयोग करके दुनिया की पहली शत-प्रतिशत पर्यावरण के अनूकल और सुरक्षित 1.5 एए आकार की बैटरी बनाई है। इस उत्पाद को भारत सरकार और श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक जैसे कॉरपोरेट्स द्वारा मान्यता दी गई है। आत्मनिर्भर और सशक्त किसानों के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए निमिषा की टीम ने डेड बैटरी से भारत के पहले शत-प्रतिशत पर्यावरण के अनुकूल दोबारा उपयोग किए जा सकने वाले उर्वरक का आविष्कार किया है। एलो एक्सेल ने ई-कचरे को इकट्ठा करने और स्वच्छ भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बैटरी ट्रेसिंग मैकेनिज्म-बैटरीज ऑन ब्लॉकचैन भी लॉन्च किया है। महामारी में, उन्होंने ग्रामीण भारत की मदद के लिए एक बहुत ही किफायती फेसशील्ड और एक पीयर टू पीयर एजुकेशनल मॉडल (नया सवेरा) लॉन्च किया।
एलो एक्सेल, दुनिया की पहली शत-प्रतिशत पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बिना हानि पहुंचने वाली बैटरी है जोकि बैटरी की सभी समस्याओं का समाधान कर सकती है।
1. प्राची कौशिक, मथुरा, व्योमिनी सोशल इंटरप्राइज
एक युवा सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता प्राची ने सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरण संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए 2017 में व्योमिनी की स्थापना की। व्योमिनी एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाना चाहती है जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, कृषि और पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता जैसे उभरते अधिक प्रभावी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली उद्यमशीलता और नेतृत्व को सक्षम बनाये। ये असाधारण नेतृत्व कौशल वाली उत्कृष्ट युवा महिलाओं का एक समूह हैं जो वंचित समुदायों के बीच निरंतर स्वच्छता, साफ-सफाई से जुड़े उत्पादों और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
व्योमिनी का मानना है कि अगर जमीनी स्तर की महिला उद्यमियों को उनकी अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का एहसास करवाया जाए तो आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक प्रगति के माध्यम से बहिष्कृत और संसाधन से वंचित समुदायों को सशक्त बनाया जा सकता है।
1. समीना बानो, लखनऊ, राइटवॉक फाउंडेशन
राइटवॉक वंचित लोगों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीतियों को समान बनाकर, पब्लिक फंड को उपलब्ध करवाकर और सार्वजनिक अधिकारों सुलभ बनाकर समानता, समावेशन और सामाजिक न्याय को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इसे समीना बानो द्वारा स्थापित किया गया और इसकी स्थापना के बाद से उन्होंने सामाजिक समावेशन को प्राथमिकता दी है। यह राइटवॉक की कार्य-प्रणाली की पहचान है। टीम के पास निर्णय लेने वालों, समितियों, स्टेट एजेंसियों और समुदायों तक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को पहुंचाने का ज्ञान और अनुभव है। यह फाउंडेशन राजनीति, नौकरशाही, मीडिया, पब्लिक और स्कूलों में बहिष्करण से समावेशन की मानसिकता को बदलने के लिए जाना जाता है।
राइटवॉक फाउंडेशन सार्वजनिक नीतियों को समान बनाकर, पब्लिक फंड को उपलब्ध करवाकर और जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों के लिए सार्वजनिक अधिकारों को सुलभ बनाकर समानता, समावेशन और सामाजिक न्याय के लिए मुहिम चला रहा है।
1. स्वाति पांडे, लखनऊ, आर्बोरियल बायोइनोवेशन्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
स्वाति पांडे के नेतृत्व में, आर्बोरियल बायोइनोवेशन्स को भारत को पोस्ट शुगर वर्ल्ड में बदलने में उनके अभूतपूर्व प्रयासों को स्वीकार किए जाने पर गर्व है। उनकी टीम अपने जीवनकाल में टाइप-2 मधुमेह मुक्त दुनिया बनाने के विजन से प्रेरित है। अर्बोरियल ग्रेट-टेस्टिंग एप्लीकेशन देने के लिए स्टीविया की ट्रेस करने योग्य, मापनीय और टिकाऊ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास को जोड़ती है जिसे कैलोरी के प्रति जागरूक उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा पसंद किया जाता है। उनकी मुख्य टीम में फाइटोस्यूटिकल्स और प्राकृतिक अर्क में 200 से अधिक वर्षों के सामूहिक अनुभव वाले पेशेवर शामिल हैं।
आर्बोरियल उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास को ट्रेस करने योग्य, मापनीय और टिकाऊ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ जोड़ती है।