NITI Aayog
Nisha Jain Grover of Jaipur and Sumita Ghose of Bikaner win NITI Aayog’s Fifth Edition of Women Transforming India Awards
75 Women honoured in the 75th year of India’s Independence
23 MAR 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Nisha Jain Grover of Jaipur from Vatsalya Legacy Educational Society and Sumita Ghose of Bikaner from Rangsutra Crafts India are among the 75 women honoured as Women Transforming India by the NITI Aayog.
Women have consistently been playing a key role in transforming India into a ‘Sashakt Aur Samarth Bharat’. In recognition of the remarkable achievements of these women across diverse sectors NITI Aayog has instituted Women Transforming India Awards.
This year, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence, the WTI Awards were conferred on 75 women achievers. Click here to know more about the other awardees.
1. Nisha Jain Grover, Jaipur, Vatsalya Legacy Educational Society
Vatsalya Legacy was born out of a commitment of the Founder Director Nisha Jain Grover to offer individual Educational Program for students. It is the only organization in India which offers all three pillars of counselling, training, and remedial education under one roof. Vatsalya aims for an inclusive and literate India and works towards creating an atmosphere free from discrimination, for all children.
Nisha prioritises the most sensitive children, including their rights, child safety issues and inclusive education. The team at Vatsalya truly believes that inclusiveness and equality are the only two ways for a better India.
1. Sumita Ghose, Bikaner, Rangsutra Crafts India
Sumita Ghose is the Founder and MD of Rangsutra, a community owned social enterprise with over 2000+ artisans as shareholders. The goal is to ensure sustainable livelihoods for rural artisans, 80% of whom are women. Their artisans are also co-owners, co-creators, managers and board members. They believe that traditional handicrafts and textiles can be a source of regular livelihood and value creation for rural artisans.
Rangsutra is a bridge between artisans and customers, between rural and urban and between change and continuity.

नीति आयोग
जयपुर की निशा जैन ग्रोवर और बीकानेर की सुमिता घोष ने नीति आयोग के महिला ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवार्ड्स का पांचवां संस्करण जीता
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में 75 महिलाओं को सम्मानित किया गया
23 MAR 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
वात्सल्य लिगेसी एजुकेशनल सोसाइटी, जयपुर की निशा जैन ग्रोवर और रंगसूत्र क्राफ्ट्स इंडिया, बीकानेर की सुमिता घोष नीति आयोग द्वारा वुमन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया (डब्ल्यूटीआई) के रूप में सम्मानित 75 महिलाओं में शामिल हैं।
भारत को 'सशक्त और समर्थ भारत' बनाने में महिलाएं लगातार अहम भूमिका निभाती रही हैं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इन महिलाओं की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देते हुए नीति आयोग ने वुमन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवार्ड्स की शुरुआत की है।
इस वर्ष, भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष मनाने के लिए ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के हिस्से के रूप में, 75 महिलाओं को डब्ल्यूटीआई पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। अन्य पुरस्कार विजेताओं के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
निशा जैन ग्रोवर, जयपुर, वात्सल्य लिगेसी एजुकेशनल सोसाइटी
wps8
छात्रों के लिए व्यक्तिगत शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम की पेशकश करने के लिए संस्थापक निदेशक निशा जैन ग्रोवर की प्रतिबद्धता से वात्सल्य विरासत का जन्म हुआ। यह भारत का एकमात्र संगठन है जो परामर्श, प्रशिक्षण और उपचारात्मक शिक्षा के तीनों स्तंभों को एक छत के नीचे प्रदान करता है। वात्सल्य का लक्ष्य एक समावेशी और साक्षर भारत है और सभी बच्चों के लिए भेदभाव से मुक्त वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में काम करता है।
निशा सबसे संवेदनशील बच्चों को प्राथमिकता देती है, जिसमें उनके अधिकार, बाल सुरक्षा के मुद्दे और समावेशी शिक्षा शामिल हैं। वात्सल्य की टीम वास्तव में यह मानती है कि एक बेहतर भारत के लिए समावेश और समानता केवल दो तरीके हैं।
सुमिता घोष, बीकानेर, रंगसूत्र क्राफ्ट इंडिया
wps9
सुमिता घोष रंगसूत्र की संस्थापक और एमडी हैं जो एक समुदाय के स्वामित्व वाला सामाजिक उद्यम है और जिसके शेयरधारक के रूप में 2000 से अधिक कारीगर हैं। लक्ष्य ग्रामीण कारीगरों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका सुनिश्चित करना है, जिनमें से 80 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं। उनके कारीगर सह-मालिक, सह-निर्माता, प्रबंधक और बोर्ड के सदस्य भी हैं। उनका मानना​है कि पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प और वस्त्र ग्रामीण कारीगरों के लिए नियमित आजीविका और मूल्य सृजन का स्रोत हो सकते हैं।
रंगसूत्र कारीगरों और ग्राहकों के बीच, ग्रामीण और शहरी के बीच और परिवर्तन और निरंतरता के बीच एक सेतु की तरह है।