NITI Aayog
Payal Nath of Kolkata honoured in the Fifth Edition of Women Transforming India Awards by the NITI Aayog
75 Women honoured in the 75th year of India’s Independence
23 MAR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Payal Nath of Kolkata, co-founder of Kadam Haat is among the 75 women honoured as Women Transforming India by the NITI Aayog.
Women have consistently been playing a key role in transforming India into a ‘Sashakt Aur Samarth Bharat’. In recognition of the remarkable achievements of these women across diverse sectors NITI Aayog has instituted Women Transforming India Awards.
This year, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence, the WTI Awards were conferred on 75 women achievers. Click here to know more about the other awardees.
Payal Nath, Kolkata, Kadam Haat
Payal Nath co-founded Kadam Haat & Kadam Foundation, an upskilling initiative for rural
artisans. Kadam Haat is a handicrafts store for both. The two organizations work in tandem
to skill, create opportunities for, and provide sustainable livelihoods to marginalized
communities in rural India. Using Green,100% eco-friendly local materials like grasses and
Green technology, Kadam has been training and bringing livelihood opportunities directly
to their homes, 85% of them being women. Making the rural enterprises equal stakeholders in this journey, they are today taking ownership and inspiring their peers.
Kadam Haat weaves a dream where the richness of rural lives is unleashed, every pair of hands has work, technology supports the communities and their environment, and every mind is creatively building Bharat.

নীতিআয়োগ
নীতি আয়োগের ওমেন ট্রান্সফর্মিং ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাওয়ার্ডসের পঞ্চম সংস্করণে সম্মানিত হয়েছেন কলকাতার পায়েল নাথ
23 MAR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২২
নীতি আয়োগের ওমেন ট্রান্সফর্মিং ইন্ডিয়া পুরষ্কারে সম্মানিত হয়েছেন ৭৫ জন মহিলা। এর মধ্যে অন্যতম হলেন কদম হাটের সহ-প্রতিষ্ঠাতা কলকাতার পায়েল নাথ।
দেশকে ‘সশক্ত ও সমর্থ ভারত’-এ রূপান্তরিত করতে মহিলারা ধারাবাহিকভাবে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছেন। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এই মহিলাদের উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ নীতি আয়োগ ওমেন ট্রান্সফর্মিং ইন্ডিয়া পুরস্কার চালু করেছে।
এবছর দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের জন্য আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ৭৫ জন মহিলাকে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পায়েল নাথ কদম ফাউন্ডেশন ও কদম হাটের সহ-প্রতিষ্ঠাতা। গ্রামীণ শিল্পীদের জন্য উচ্চ দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে এই সংস্থা। কদম হাট হল হস্তশিল্পের এক দোকান। উভয় প্রতিষ্ঠান একত্রে কাজ করে দক্ষতা, সুযোগ সৃষ্টি এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষদের সুস্থায়ী জীবন-জীবিকার ব্যবস্থা করে গ্রামীণ ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নতিসাধনের কাজ চালিয়েছে। এমনকি ১০০ শতাংশ পরিবেশবান্ধব স্থানীয় সামগ্রী যেমন – ঘাস ও সবুজ প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করার বিষয়ে কদম প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করে সরাসরি বাড়িতে বসেই রোজগারের সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৮৫ শতাংশ মহিলা কাজের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন।