Ministry of Coal
Coal Import by Power Sector Decreased to 22.73 Million Ton During April 2021-January 2022
23 MAR 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The details of coal imported by coal based power plants during the last five years and current year is given below:-
(in Million tonnes)
Year
Imported coal based power plants
Blended coal based power plants
Total coal import by Power Plants
2016-17
46.30
19.87
66.17
2017-18
39.37
17.04
56.41
2018-19
40.29
21.37
61.66
2019-20
45.47
23.75
69.22
2020-21
35.08
10.39
45.47
2021-22 Upto Jan.22
16.08
6.65
22.73
Due to increased availability of coal on account of policy measures taken to increase domestic coal production, total coal import declined from 248.54 MT in 2019-20 to 215.25 MT in 2020-21. Further, during April 2021-January 2022, coal import has further decreased to the level of 173.32 MT as compared to 180.56 MT during the corresponding period of previous year.
Coal import by Power sector declined from 69.22 MT in 2019-20 to 45.47 MT in 2020-21. Further, during April 2021-January 2022, coal import by Power Sector has decreased to the level of 22.73 MT as compared to 39.01 MT during the corresponding period of previous year.
The share of coal supply by CIL, which was around 60.8% of total consumption of coal in 2019-20, increased to 63.3% in 2020-21 and further to 64.3% in 2021-22 (April- January 2022).
An Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted in the Ministry of Coal for the purposed of coal import substitution. The representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Central Electricity Authority (CEA), coal companies and Ports are members of this IMC. This Committee provides a platform for discussions on a larger forum with the Administrative Ministries so as to guide them to encourage the coal consumers of their respective sector to eliminate imports of coal. On the directions of the IMC, an Import Data System has been developed by Ministry of Coal to enable the Ministry to track the imports of coal.
The Annual Contracted Quantity (ACQ) of power plants has been increased upto 100% of the normative requirement, in the cases where the ACQ was reduced to 90% of normative requirement (non-coastal) or where the ACQ was reduced to 70% of normative requirement (coastal power plants). The increase in ACQ would ensure supply of more domestic coal to the power plants.
In addition to the above, some other measures like Introduction of Facility of Usance LC (Letter of Credit) payment mechanism to help the consumer avail credit facility from bank and Special Spot auction scheme for coal importers including the traders, have been introduced to help curtail the imports of coal.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
एप्रिल 2021 ते जानेवारी 2022 दरम्यान ऊर्जा क्षेत्राद्वारे कोळसा आयातीत 22.73 मेट्रिक टनांपर्यंत घट
23 MAR 2022 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 मार्च 2022
देशांतर्गत कोळसा उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या धोरणात्मक उपायांमुळे कोळशाच्या वाढीव उपलब्धतेमुळे, एकूण कोळशाची आयात 2019-20 मधील 248.54 मेट्रिक टनावरून 2020-21 मध्ये 215.25 मेट्रिक टनावर घसरली. तसेच, एप्रिल 2021 ते जानेवारी 2022 दरम्यान, कोळशाची आयात 173.32 मेट्रिक टन पातळीपर्यंत खाली आली आहे, जी मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 180.56 मेट्रिक टन होती.
ऊर्जा क्षेत्राद्वारे कोळशाची आयात 2019-20 मधील 69.22 मेट्रिक टन वरून 2020-21 मध्ये 45.47 मेट्रिक टन वर घसरली. तसेच, एप्रिल 2021 ते जानेवारी 2022 या कालावधीत, ऊर्जा क्षेत्राद्वारे कोळशाची आयात 22.73 मेट्रिक टन च्या पातळीवर कमी झाली आहे जी मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीत 39.01 मेट्रिक टन होती.
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारे कोळसा पुरवठ्याचा वाटा, जो 2019-20 मध्ये कोळशाच्या एकूण वापराच्या सुमारे 60.8% होता, तो 2020-21 मध्ये 63.3% आणि पुढे 2021-22 (एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2022) मध्ये 64.3% पर्यंत वाढला.
कोळसा आयातीला पर्यायाच्या उद्देशाने कोळसा मंत्रालयात एक आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समिती (IMC) स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, रेल्वे मंत्रालय, जहाजबांधणी मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, पोलाद मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय (MSME), उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (DPIIT), केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (CEA), कोळसा कंपन्या आणि बंदरे यांचे प्रतिनिधी या आंतर मंत्रालयीन समितीचे सदस्य आहेत. ही समिती प्रशासकीय मंत्रालयांसोबत मोठ्या मंचावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देते जेणेकरुन त्यांना त्यांच्या संबंधित क्षेत्रातील कोळसा ग्राहकांना कोळशाची आयात बंद करायला प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करता येईल. आंतर मंत्रालयीन समितीच्या निर्देशानुसार, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने एक आयात डेटा प्रणाली विकसित केली आहे, ज्यामुळे मंत्रालयाला कोळशाच्या आयातीचा मागोवा घेता येईल.
केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
The details of coal imported by coal based power plants during the last five years and current year is given below:-
(in Million tonnes)
Year
Imported coal based power plants
Blended coal based power plants
Total coal import by Power Plants
2016-17
46.30
19.87
66.17
2017-18
39.37
17.04
56.41
2018-19
40.29
21.37
61.66
2019-20
45.47
23.75
69.22
2020-21
35.08
10.39
45.47
2021-22 Upto Jan.22
16.08
6.65
22.73