Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NEW TECHNOLOGY IN AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH
22 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government promotes use of new technology in Agricultural Research. The Research by ICAR focuses genetic enhancement crops/livestock/fish for high yield, quality and climate resilience, conservation of resources and, development of intelligent IT enabled platform for technology transfer among farmers and stakeholders. ICAR during 2021-22 developed and released 309 varieties/ hybrids of field crops including 35 varieties with special traits and 94 varieties of Horticultural crops for cultivation by ICAR.
Government, during 2020-21 and 2021-22, has allocated funds to the tune of Rs 1756.3 and Rs. 2422.7 crores to the States for introducing new technologies including drones, artificial intelligence, block chain, remote sensing and GIS etc in agriculture. Further, the Government also allocated Rs. 7302.50 and Rs. 7908.18 crores in 2020-21 and 2021-22 respectively to ICAR for undertaking Research and Development in Agriculture for developing new technologies, their demonstration at farmer’s field and capacity building of farmers for adoption of new technology.
The Government has accorded due focus on ensuring improved service delivery and facilitating market access to farmers. The Government also accords adequate emphasis towards reducing transaction costs, promotion of FPOs to improve their bargaining power. Development of infrastructure have also been given due attention to ensure better connectivity of farmers to national and international market.
High-yielding, cost-saving, disease/pest resistant and climate-resilient varieties and technologies in crops, horticulture, animal and fisheries science developed besides precision farm equipment for production and post production agriculture developed by ICAR have played important role in increasing production and productivity, reducing cost of production and enhancing income of the farmers. Adoption of Farming Systems Models developed by ICAR have also enabled farmers to enhance their income and strengthen their economic condition. Besides, State specific strategies for increasing farmers income, provided to States by ICAR, are also helping farmers to increase their incomes.
National Agricultural Research System comprising of a total of 102 Research Institutions, 63 State Agricultural Universities, 3 Central Agricultural Universities and 4 Universities having agriculture faculty besides 82 All India Coordinated Research Projects/Network Projects, each having a large number of coordinating centres across the nation, is amongst the largest and strongest research systems of the World. As adequate number of research centres are existing in the country, no new research centres was established during the last three years by the Government.
Due emphasis is given by ICAR to shift research from a commodity-based to farming systems based approach. ICAR has created multidisciplinary research complexes in different regions of the country to address this. A dedicated Institute “ICAR-Indian Institute of Farming Systems Research (IIFSR), Modipuram” is working on characterizing, creating, studying and refining the farming system models in all the agro-climatic regions. Another institute, ICAR - Mahatma Gandhi Integrated Farming Research Institute has been established to facilitate and promote coordination and dissemination of the technology for integrated farming through network/consortia approach. Sixty-three Region Specific Integrated Farming System models developed by ICAR are demonstrated through the network of research Institutes and KrishiVigyanKendras all over the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی تحقیق میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی
22 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت زرعی تحقیق میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر کی تحقیق اعلی پیداوار، معیار اور آب و ہوا کی لچک، وسائل کے تحفظ اور کسانوں اور فریقوں کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے انٹیلی جینٹ آئی ٹی سے چلنے والے پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی کے لیے جینیاتی اضافہ/ فصلوں/مویشیوں/مچھلیوں پر مرکوز ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر نے 22-2021 کے دوران کھیت کی فصلوں کی 309 اقسام/ ہائبرڈ تیار اور جاری کیں جن میں 35 خاص خصوصیات والی قسمیں اور آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ کاشت کے لیے باغبانی فصلوں کی 94 اقسام شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے 21-2020 اور 22- 2021کے دوران 1756.3 روپے اور روپے 2422.7 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز ریاستوں کے لئے مختص کیے ہیں جس کا مقصد زراعت میں ڈرون، مصنوعی ذہانت، بلاک چین، ریموٹ سینسنگ اور جی آئی ایس وغیرہ سمیت نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو متعارف کرانا ہے ۔ مزیدبرآں، حکومت نے بالترتیب 21- 2020 اور 22- 2021 میں 7302.50 اور 7908.18 کروڑ روپے آئی سی اے آر کے لئے مختص کیے ہیں تاکہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی ، کسان کے کھیت میں ان کے مظاہرے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی اختیار کرنے کے لئے کسانوں کی تعمیر صلاحیت کے لئے زراعت کے میدان میں تحقیق و ترقی کا ذمہ لے۔
حکومت نے بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور کسانوں تک مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے پر بھرپور توجہ دی ہے۔ حکومت لین دین کی لاگت کو کم کرنے، سودے بازی کی طاقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایف پی اوز کے فروغ پر بھی کافی زور دیتی ہے۔ کسانوں کے قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈی سے بہتر رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی پر بھی بھرپور توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
فصلوں، باغبانی، جانوروں اور ماہی پروری سائنس میں زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی، لاگت کی بچت، بیماری/کیڑوں سے مزاحم اور موسمیاتی مزاحمتی اقسام اور ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی گئی ہیں، اس کے علاوہ پیداوار کے لیے درست زراعت کے آلات اور بعد از پیداوار زراعت نے آئی سی اے آر کی طرف سے تیار کردہ پیداوار اور پیداوار میں اضافہ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ پیداواری صلاحیت، پیداواری لاگت میں کمی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ۔ آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ فارمنگ سسٹم ماڈلز کو اپنانے سے کسانوں کو اپنی آمدنی بڑھانے اور اپنی معاشی حالت کو مضبوط کرنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستی مخصوص حکمت عملی، جو آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو فراہم کی گئی ہیں، کسانوں کو ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
قومی زرعی تحقیقی نظام جس میں کل 102 تحقیقی اداروں، 63 ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، 3 مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور 4 زرعی فیکلٹی والی یونیورسٹیوں کے علاوہ 82 آل انڈیا کوآرڈینیٹڈ ریسرچ پروجیکٹس/نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک میں ملک بھر میں کثیر تعداد میں کوآرڈینیٹنگ مراکز ہیں، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور مضبوط تحقیقی نظاموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ چونکہ ملک میں تحقیقی مراکز کی کافی تعداد موجود ہے، حکومت کی جانب سے پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران کوئی نیا تحقیقی مراکز قائم نہیں کیا گیا۔
آئی سی اے آر کی طرف سے تحقیق کو اجناس پر مبنی سے کاشتکاری کے نظام پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی طرف منتقل کرنے پر خاص زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر نے اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں کثیر الضابطہ تحقیقی کمپلیکس بنائے ہیں۔ ایک وقف شدہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ‘‘آئی سی اے آر – انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارمنگ سسٹمس ریسرچ ( آئی آئی ایف ایس آر )، مودی پورم ’’ تمام زرعی موسمی خطوں میں کاشتکاری کے نظام کے ماڈل کی خصوصیات، تخلیق، مطالعہ اور ان کو بہتر بنانے پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ایک اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ، آئی سی اے آر - مہاتما گاندھی انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ نیٹ ورک/کنسورشیا اپروچ کے ذریعے مربوط کاشتکاری کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے تال میل اور پھیلاؤ کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ آئی سی اے آر کی طرف سے تیار کردہ 63 علاقائی مخصوص انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ سسٹم ماڈلز پورے ملک میں ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور کرشی ویگیان کیندراز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے دکھائے جاتے ہیں۔