Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) – Quarterly Bulletin [July-September2021]
22 MAR 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
A. Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Statistical Office (NSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
On the basis of the data collected in PLFS, three Annual Reports of PLFS corresponding to the periods July 2017 - June 2018, July 2018 - June 2019 and July 2019 - June 2020 covering both rural and urban areas giving estimates of all important parameters of employment and unemployment in both usual status (ps+ss) and current weekly status (CWS) have been released.
Besides these Annual Reports, eleven Quarterly Bulletins of PLFS corresponding to the quarter ending December 2018 to quarter ending June 2021have already been released. In these quarterly bulletins estimates of labour force indicators, viz., Worker population ratio (WPR), Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), distribution of workers by broad status in employment and industry of workin the Current Weekly Status (CWS) for urban areas have been presented.
The present Quarterly Bulletin is the twelfth in the series for the quarter July - September2021.
PLFS fieldwork during COVID-19 pandemic
Due to the 2nd wave of Covid-19, the field work of PLFS was suspended from 19.04.2021 in most parts of the country. The field work was gradually resumed in the first week of June 2021 with due adherence to the Covid related restrictions. Collection of information in respect of the allotted samples for the quarter July-September 2021 was completed by 09.12.2021 (for first visit) and by 30.09.2021 (for revisit). First visit samples were canvassed physically with retrospective referencing in case of delayed samples; whereas the revisit samples were canvassed telephonically hence were completed as per scheduled timelines.
B. Sample Design of PLFS
A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs)[1] are matched between two consecutive visits.
C. Sample Size
At the all-India level, in the urban areas, a total number of 5,676 FSUs (UFS blocks) have been surveyed during the quarter July – September2021. The number of urban households surveyed was 44,272and number of persons surveyed was 1,71,405in urban areas.
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators for the Quarterly Bulletin: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of Key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
2. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage ofpersons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work)in the population.
3. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed personsin the population.
4. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployedamong the persons in the labour force.
5. Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
6. The Quarterly Bulletin for the quarter July – September 2021is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Annexure
Key Findings of PLFS, Quarterly Bulletin (July – September2021)
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
July – September 2020
73.5
20.3
47.2
October – December 2020
73.6
20.6
47.3
January – March 2021
73.5
21.2
47.5
April – June 2021
73.1
20.1
46.8
July – September 2021
73.5
19.9
46.9
Statement 2WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
July – September 2020
64.3
17.1
40.9
October – December 2020
66.7
17.9
42.4
January – March 2021
67.2
18.7
43.1
April – June 2021
64.2
17.2
40.9
July – September 2021
66.6
17.6
42.3
Statement 3UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
July – September 2020
12.6
15.8
13.2
October – December 2020
9.5
13.1
10.3
January – March 2021
8.6
11.8
9.3
April – June 2021
12.2
14.3
12.6
July – September 2021
9.3
11.6
9.8

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) - त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन (जुलाई- सितंबर, 2021)
22 MAR 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
- परिचय
एक निश्चित व छोटे समय अंतराल पर श्रम बल डेटा की उपलब्धता के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने अप्रैल 2017 में आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) शुरू किया था।
पीएलएफएस का उद्देश्य मुख्य रूप से है:
• 'वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति' (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) में केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए तीन माह के अल्‍पकालिक अंतराल पर प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों (अर्थात श्रमिक-जनसंख्या अनुपात, श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, बेरोजगारी दर) का अनुमान लगाना।
• प्रति वर्ष ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस + एसएस) और सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस दोनों में रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का अनुमान लगाना।
पीएलएफएस में एकत्रित आंकड़ों के आधार पर, पीएलएफएस की तीन वार्षिक रिपोर्टें जुलाई 2017 - जून 2018, जुलाई 2018 - जून 2019 और जुलाई 2019 - जून 2020 की अवधि के अनुरूप हैं और जिसमें सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस + एसएस) तथा वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) दोनों में रोजगार व बेरोजगारी के सभी महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों के अनुमान दिए गए हैं।
दिसंबर 2018, से जून 2021 को समाप्त होने वाली तिमाहियों के लिए पीएलएफएस के आठ तिमाही बुलेटिन पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। इन तिमाही बुलेटिन में लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में श्रम बल संकेतकों के आधार पर अनुमान लगाए जाते हैं, जिनमे प्रमुख हैं - श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर), श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर), वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) के तहत रोजगार और कार्य- उद्योग की व्यापक स्थिति के आधार पर श्रमिकों का वितरण।
वर्तमान तिमाही बुलेटिन जुलाई- सितंबर 2021 की तिमाही के लिए श्रृंखला में 12वां है।
COVID-19 महामारी के दौरान पीएलएफएस फील्डवर्क
कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के कारण, देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में पीएलएफएस का फील्ड वर्क 19.04.2021 से निलंबित कर दिया गया था। जून 2021 के पहले सप्ताह में कोविड-19 संबंधित प्रोटोकॉल्स के साथ क्षेत्र का काम धीरे-धीरे फिर से शुरू किया गया था। अप्रैल-जून 2021 की तिमाही के लिए आवंटित नमूनों के संबंध में सूचना का एकत्रीकरण 30.09.2021 (पहली यात्रा के लिए) और 30.06.2021 (पुनरीक्षण के लिए) तक पूरा कर लिया गया था। विलंबित नमूनों के मामले में पहले दौरे के नमूनों को पूर्वव्यापी संदर्भ के साथ भौतिक रूप से प्रचारित किया गया। जबकि पुनरीक्षण के नमूने टेलीफोन द्वारा प्रचारित किए गए थे इसलिए निर्धारित समय सीमा के अनुसार पूरे किए गए थे।
बी. पीएलएफएस के तहत नमूने की संरचना
- अर्थात शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक रोटेशनल पैनल नमूना संरचना है। इस रोटेशनल पैनल स्‍कीम में शहरी क्षेत्रों के प्रत्‍येक चयनित परिवार के यहां चार बार आगमन होता है। प्रथम आगमन के तय कार्यक्रम के अनुसार इसकी शुरुआत की जाती है और बाद में पुनर्आगमनकार्यक्रम के अनुसार समय-समय पर तीन बार आगमन सुनिश्चित किया जाता है। शहरी क्षेत्र में प्रत्‍येक स्‍तर के भीतर एक पैनल के लिए नमूने दरअसल दो स्‍वतंत्र उप-नमूनों के रूप में लिए गए। रोटेशन योजना के तहत यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि प्रथम चरण वाली नमूना इकाइयों (एफएसयू) [1] के 75 प्रतिशत का मिलान दो निरंतर आगमन के बीच अवश्‍य हो जाए।
सी. नमूने का आकार:
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर, शहरी क्षेत्रों में, जुलाई- सितंबर 2021 तिमाही के दौरान कुल 5,676 एफएसयू (यूएफएस ब्लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण किया गया है। सर्वेक्षण में शहरी परिवारों की संख्या 44,272 थी और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या 1,71,405 थी।
1. त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों की अवधारणात्‍मक रूपरेखा : आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) में महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों जैसे कि श्रम बल भागीदारी दरों (एलएफपीआर) कामगार-जनसंख्‍या अनुपात ( डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर), इत्‍यादि के अनुमान दिए जाते हैं। इन संकेतकोंऔर वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति को नीचे परिभाषित किया गया है:
1. श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर): एलएफपीआर को कुल आबादी में श्रम बल के अंतर्गत आने वाले व्‍यक्तियों (अर्थात कहीं कार्यरत या काम की तलाश में या काम के लिए उपलब्‍ध) के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
2. कामगार-जनसंख्‍या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर): डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर को कुल आबादी में रोजगार प्राप्‍त व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
3. बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) : इसे श्रम बल में शामिल कुल लोगों में बेरोजगार व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
1. वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) : सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले पिछले 7 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर निर्धारित गतिविधि की स्थिति को व्यक्ति की वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
2. जुलाई- सितंबर 2021 तिमाही के लिए तिमाही बुलेटिन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। मुख्य परिणाम संलग्न विवरण (स्टेटमेंट) में दिए गए हैं।
अनुलग्नक
पीएलएफएस, तिमाही बुलेटिन (जुलाई- सितंबर 2021) के प्रमुख विवरण
विवरण 1: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीडब्ल्यूएस में एलएफपीआर (प्रतिशत में)
एनएसएस सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जुलाई- सितंबर2020
73.5
20.3
47.2
अक्टूबर- दिसंबर2020
73.6
20.6
47.3
जनवरी- मार्च2021
73.5
21.2
47.5
अप्रैल- जून 2021
73.1
20.1
46.8
जुलाई- सितंबर 2021
73.5
19.9
46.9
विवरण 2: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीडब्ल्यूएस में डब्ल्यूपीआर (प्रतिशत में)
एनएसएस सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जुलाई- सितंबर2020
64.3
17.1
40.9
अक्टूबर- दिसंबर2020
66.7
17.9
42.4
जनवरी- मार्च2021
67.2
18.7
43.1
अप्रैल- जून 2021
64.2
17.2
40.9
जुलाई- सितंबर 2021
66.6
17.6
42.3
विवरण 3: शहरी क्षेत्रों में 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सीडब्ल्यूएस में यूआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
एनएसएस सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जुलाई- सितंबर2020
12.6
15.8
13.2
अक्टूबर- दिसंबर2020
9.5
13.1
10.3
जनवरी- मार्च2021
8.6
11.8
9.3
अप्रैल- जून 2021
12.2
14.3
12.6
जुलाई- सितंबर 2021
9.3
11.6
9.8