Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Implementing Operation Greens Scheme
22 MAR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has been implementing scheme of Operation Greens since November, 2018 for integrated value chain development of Tomato, Onion and Potato(TOP) crops in the selected clusters.The scheme has two components i.e. Long Term Strategy i.e. Value Chain Development Projects and Short Term Strategy i.e. Price Stabilization Measures through grant of transportation/storage subsidy.
Being a demand driven scheme, projects are sanctioned on the basis of response received from the industry. Since its inception,six (6) value chain development projects have been sanctioned and initiated with total project cost of Rs.363.30 crore; Grant-in-aid sanctioned of Rs.136.82 crore; Processing capacity 3.34 Lakh MT and PreservationCapacity of 46,380 MT.
The Ministry has conducted regular stakeholder’sconsultations to discuss the challenges faced for setting up of projects under the scheme and accordingly, necessary corrective measures have been taken from time to time to resolve the issues.
Under the short term measures of the scheme, provision of transportation/storage subsidy is available for notified crops during glut situation for eligible entities including Farmers.Total subsidy of Rs.84.73 crore has been disbursed under the scheme which has benefitted eligible entities including farmers across India.
The scope of short term measures originally applicable to Tomato, Onion and Potato crops were expanded to 41 notified fruits & vegetables w.e.f. June, 2020 as a part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan Package.
Further, in pursuance to Budget Announcement 2021-22, the scope of long term strategy i.e. Value Chain Development Projects was expanded from TOP crops to 22 perishables which include 10 fruits, 11 vegetables (including TOP crops) and 1 marine product i.e. Shrimp.
State-wise budget allocation is not done under the scheme. The details of year-wise budget allocation and expenditure incurred till date are provided in the table below.
(Rs. in Crore)
Financial Year
Budget Allocation
Expenditure
2018-19
200.00
5.50
2019-20
32.48
2.84
2020-21
38.22
38.21
2021-22 9 (till 15.03.2022)
74.50
60.58
Total
345.20
107.13
As on date, six (6) projects were sanctioned for TOP crops under the scheme with total project cost of Rs.363.30 crore; Grant-in-aid sanctioned of Rs.136.82 crore; Processing capacity 3.34 Lakh MT and Preservation Capacity of 46,380 MT.
Out of the six (6) projects, three (3) projects i.e. one each for TOP crops in the State of Gujarat; two (2) projects for Onion in Maharashtra and one (1) project for tomato in Andhra Pradesh have been sanctioned and initiated.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
காய்கறி கீரை செயல் திட்டம் அமலாக்கம்
22 MAR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த உணவு மற்றும் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் கூறியதாவது:
தக்காளி, வெங்காயம் மற்றும் உருளை ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாட்டுக்கு, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட தொகுப்புகளில் காய்கறி கீரை செயல் திட்டத்தை, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 2018ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் முதல் அமல்படுத்தியது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் நீண்ட கால யுக்தி, குறைந்த கால யுக்தி என்ற இரண்டு அம்சங்கள் உள்ளன. நீண்ட கால யுக்தியில் மதிப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களும், குறைந்தகால யுக்தியில் நிலையான விலைக்காகப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சேமிப்புக்கு மானியம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கியது முதல் மதிப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, ரூ.363.30 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. ரூ.136.82 கோடி மானியத்துக்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் பதப்படுத்தும் திறன் 3.34 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும், பாதுகாப்புத் திறன் 46,380 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் திட்டங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் உள்ள சவால்கள் குறித்து சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடன் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து ஆலோசனை நடத்தி, பிரச்னைகளைத் தீர்க்கத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கிறது.
குறுகிய கால நடவடிக்கையின் கீழ் சில குறிப்பிட்ட பயிர்களுக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சேமிப்பு மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தகுதியான நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.84.73 கோடி மானியம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தக்காளி, வெங்காயம், உருளைக் கிழங்குக்கான குறுகிய காலத் திட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தற்போது 41 வரை காய்கறி மற்றும் பழங்களுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1808203