Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Implementing Operation Greens Scheme
22 MAR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has been implementing scheme of Operation Greens since November, 2018 for integrated value chain development of Tomato, Onion and Potato(TOP) crops in the selected clusters.The scheme has two components i.e. Long Term Strategy i.e. Value Chain Development Projects and Short Term Strategy i.e. Price Stabilization Measures through grant of transportation/storage subsidy.
Being a demand driven scheme, projects are sanctioned on the basis of response received from the industry. Since its inception,six (6) value chain development projects have been sanctioned and initiated with total project cost of Rs.363.30 crore; Grant-in-aid sanctioned of Rs.136.82 crore; Processing capacity 3.34 Lakh MT and PreservationCapacity of 46,380 MT.
The Ministry has conducted regular stakeholder’sconsultations to discuss the challenges faced for setting up of projects under the scheme and accordingly, necessary corrective measures have been taken from time to time to resolve the issues.
Under the short term measures of the scheme, provision of transportation/storage subsidy is available for notified crops during glut situation for eligible entities including Farmers.Total subsidy of Rs.84.73 crore has been disbursed under the scheme which has benefitted eligible entities including farmers across India.
The scope of short term measures originally applicable to Tomato, Onion and Potato crops were expanded to 41 notified fruits & vegetables w.e.f. June, 2020 as a part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan Package.
Further, in pursuance to Budget Announcement 2021-22, the scope of long term strategy i.e. Value Chain Development Projects was expanded from TOP crops to 22 perishables which include 10 fruits, 11 vegetables (including TOP crops) and 1 marine product i.e. Shrimp.
State-wise budget allocation is not done under the scheme. The details of year-wise budget allocation and expenditure incurred till date are provided in the table below.
(Rs. in Crore)
Financial Year
Budget Allocation
Expenditure
2018-19
200.00
5.50
2019-20
32.48
2.84
2020-21
38.22
38.21
2021-22 9 (till 15.03.2022)
74.50
60.58
Total
345.20
107.13
As on date, six (6) projects were sanctioned for TOP crops under the scheme with total project cost of Rs.363.30 crore; Grant-in-aid sanctioned of Rs.136.82 crore; Processing capacity 3.34 Lakh MT and Preservation Capacity of 46,380 MT.
Out of the six (6) projects, three (3) projects i.e. one each for TOP crops in the State of Gujarat; two (2) projects for Onion in Maharashtra and one (1) project for tomato in Andhra Pradesh have been sanctioned and initiated.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजनेची अंमलबजावणी
22 MAR 2022 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 मार्च 2022
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय निवडक समूह क्षेत्रात टोमॅटो, कांदा आणि बटाटा (टीओपी) पिकांच्या एकात्मिक मूल्य साखळी विकासासाठी नोव्हेंबर, 2018 पासून ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजना राबवत आहे. योजनेचे दोन घटक आहेत. उदाहरणार्थ, दीर्घकालीन धोरण म्हणजे मूल्य साखळी विकास प्रकल्प आणि अल्पकालीन धोरण म्हणजे वाहतूक/साठवणूक अनुदानाद्वारे किंमत स्थिरीकरण उपाय. मागणीवर आधारित योजना असल्याने उद्योगांकडून मिळालेल्या प्रतिसादाच्या आधारे प्रकल्प मंजूर केले जातात. योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून, एकूण 363.30 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचे सहा (6) मूल्य साखळी विकास प्रकल्प मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत; यात 136.82 कोटी रुपये अनुदान मंजूर झाले असून, प्रक्रिया क्षमता 3.34 लाख मेट्रीक टन आणि संरक्षण क्षमता 46,380 मेट्रीक टन आहे. योजनेंतर्गत प्रकल्प उभारताना येणाऱ्या आव्हानांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने नियमित भागधारकांशी सल्लामसलत केली आहे आणि त्यानुसार, समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी वेळोवेळी आवश्यक सुधारात्मक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत.
योजनेच्या अल्प-मुदतीच्या उपायांतर्गत, शेतकऱ्यांसह पात्र घटकांसाठी भरघोस उत्पादन परिस्थितीत अधिसूचित पिकांसाठी वाहतूक/साठा अनुदानाची तरतूद उपलब्ध आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत एकूण 84.73 कोटी रुपये अनुदान वितरित झाले आहे. संपूर्ण भारतातील शेतकऱ्यांसह पात्र घटकांना याचा लाभ झाला आहे.
मुळात टोमॅटो, कांदा आणि बटाटा पिकांना लागू असलेल्या अल्प-मुदतीच्या उपाययोजनांची व्याप्ती, जून 2020 पासून आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान पॅकेजचा एक भाग म्हणून 41 अधिसूचित फळे आणि भाजीपाल्यांपर्यंत वाढवली आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, 2021-22 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने, दीर्घकालीन धोरणाची व्याप्ती म्हणजेच मूल्य साखळी विकास प्रकल्पांचा विस्तार टीओपी पिकांपासून 22 नाशवंत पिकांपर्यंत केला आहे. यात 10 फळे, 11 भाज्या (टीओपी पिकांसह) आणि 1 सागरी उत्पादन कोळंबी माशाचा समावेश आहे.
योजनेंतर्गत राज्यनिहाय अर्थसंकल्पीय वाटप केले जात नाही. वर्षनिहाय अर्थसंकल्पीय वाटप आणि आजपर्यंत झालेला खर्च यांचा तपशील खालील तक्त्यामध्ये दिला आहे.
Financial Year
Budget Allocation
Expenditure
2018-19
200.00
5.50
2019-20
32.48
2.84
2020-21
38.22
38.21
2021-22 9 (till 15.03.2022)
74.50
60.58
Total
345.20
107.13
सहा प्रकल्पांपैकी, तीन प्रकल्प, गुजरात राज्यातील टीओपी पिकांसाठी प्रत्येकी एकमहाराष्ट्रात कांद्यासाठी दोन प्रकल्प आणि आंध्र प्रदेशात टोमॅटोसाठी एक प्रकल्प मंजूर करून सुरू केले आहेत.
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.