Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Use of organic fertilizers in agriculture
22 MAR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
All India Coordinated Research Project on ‘Long Term Fertilizer Experiments’ of Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) over five decades at fixed sites have indicated that continuous use of nitrogenous fertilizer alone had deleterious effect on soil health and crop productivity showing deficiencies of other major and micro nutrients. Even with recommended doses of Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium (NPK), deficiency of micro and secondary nutrients has become yield limiting factor over the years. Deficient nutrients may also affect plant growth and cause plant physiological disorders. ICAR has been recommending soil test based balanced and integrated nutrient management through conjunctive use of both inorganic and organic sources (manure, biofertilizers etc.) of plant nutrients for judicious use of chemical fertilizers to improve soil health. In addition, growing leguminous crops and use of Resource Conservation Technologies (RCTs) are also advocated.
On the lines of the sale of chemical fertilizers, retailers/traders, must obtain authorization from notified authority of State Government for sale of organic fertilizers, as per provision of clause 8 of Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985.
Government is implementing dedicated organic farming schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yjana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North East Region (MOVCDNER) since 2015-16. Under these schemes, farmers are primarily encouraged to adopt organic cultivation using various organic inputs including organic fertilizers and provided end to end from production to marketing of organic produce. Hands-on-training to farmers about on-farm production of organic fertilizers and its use are integral part of these schemes.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண்மையில் இயற்கை உரங்கள் பயன்பாடு: மாநிலங்களவையில் தகவல்
22 MAR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த மத்திய ரசாயணத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் கூபா கூறியதாவது:
நைட்ரஜன் உரங்களை மட்டும் தொடர்ந்து பயன்படுத்தினால், மண் வளம் பாதிப்பு, வேளாண் பயிர்களில் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு ஆகியவை ஏற்படும் என இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி சபை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. நைட்ரஜன், பாஸ்பரஸ் மற்றும் பொட்டாசியம் உரங்கள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட அளவில் இருந்தாலும் நுண்ணூட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு காணப்படுகிறது. ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு பயிர்களின் வளர்ச்சியை பாதிக்கலாம்.
இதனால் மண் பரிசோதனை, இயற்கை உரங்கள் மற்றும் உயிரி உரங்களின் சரிநிகர் ஊட்டசத்து மேலாண்மையை இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி சபை பரிந்துரைக்கிறது. மேலும், பருப்பு வகைப் பயிர்கள் பயிரிடுவது மற்றும் வளப் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது போன்றவை பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது.
இரசாயண உர விற்பனையாளர்கள், உரங்கள் கட்டுப்பாடு உத்தரவு 8-வது பிரிவுப்படி மாநில அரசு ஆணையத்தின் அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற வேண்டும் எனவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பாரம்பரிய வேளாண் வளர்ச்சி திட்டம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் இயற்கை விவசாய மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை அரசு அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டங்களின் கீழ், இயற்கை உரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை பின்பற்ற விவசாயிகள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றனர். வயலிலேயே இயற்கை உரங்களைத் தயாரிப்பது மற்றும் அவற்றின் பயன்பாடு ஆகியவை இந்த திட்டங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதி ஆகும் .
இவ்வாறு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் கூபா கூறினார்.