جل شکتی وزارت
آبی معاہدہ/ سمجھوتہ
21 MAR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے آبی وسائل کے میدان میں باہمی فائدوں کے خاطر ماضی میں ہمارے پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ آبی معاہدوں / سمجھوتوں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ پاکستان کے ساتھ انڈس آبی معاہدے پر 1960 میں دستخط کئے گئے تھے ۔ جس کا تعلق دریائے سندھ کے پانی کے استعمال سے تھا۔ اس معاہدے میں دریائے سندھ کا طاس بھی شامل ہے جو ستلج، بیاس، راوی (مشرقی دریا) اور جہلم، چناب اور سندھ (مغربی دریا) جس میں ان کی معاون ندیاں اور دیگر آبی ذخائر بھی شامل ہیں۔ مشرقی دریاؤں کا پانی بھارت کو بغیر کسی پابندی کے استعمال کے لئے دیاگیا ہے جبکہ بھارت کی ذمہ داری یہ ہے کہ وہ گھریلو مقصد کو چھوڑ کر مغربی دریاوں کے سارے پانی کا بہاؤ جاری رہنے دے۔
1996 میں نیپال کے ساتھ مہاکالی نام کا ایک سمجھوتہ کیا گیا تھا۔جس کا تعلق مہاکالی دریا کی مربوط ترقی سے تھا۔ (بھارت میں ساردا دریا کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) اس میں ساردا بیرج ، ٹنک پور بیرج اور پنچویشور پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کوسی معاہدہ 1954 (جس میں دسمبر 1966 میں ترمیم کی گئی) اور گنڈک معاہدہ1959 ( جس میں اپریل 1964 میں ترمیم کی گئی ۔ ان معاہدوں پر کوسی پروجیکٹ اور گنڈک پروجیکٹ پر بالترتیب تعمیر کے لئے نیپال کے ساتھ دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
گنگا اور گنگا کے پانی کی شراکت سے متعلق معاہدے پر 1996 میں بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ گنگا کے اس پانی کا تعلق فرکا سے ہے۔ معاہدے کی رو سے فرکا کا پانی مشترک طور پر استعمال کیا جارہا ہے ( جو بھارت میں دریائے گنگا پر آخری کنٹرول ڈھانچہ ہے ) ۔
پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ آنے والے دنوں میں اس طرح کی کسی آبی سمجھوتے یا معاہدے سے متعلق کوئی زیرالتوا نہیں ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Treaty/Agreement
21 MAR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has signed water treaties/ agreement with our neighbouring countries in the past for mutual benefits in the field of water resources. Indus Waters Treaty was signed in the year 1960 with Pakistan concerning the use of waters of the Indus system of rivers. The Treaty extends to main rivers of Indus basin i.e. Sutlej, Beas, Ravi (Eastern rivers) and Jhelum, Chenab and Indus (Western rivers) including their tributaries and sub tributaries and other water bodies. All the waters of the Eastern Rivers were allocated to India for her unrestricted use while India is under obligation to let flow all the waters of the Western Rivers, except for the domestic, non-consumptive and other uses permitted in the Treaty.
A Treaty has been signed with Nepal in the year 1996, viz. Mahakali Treaty concerning Integrated Development of the Mahakali River (known as river 'Sarda' in India), including Sarda Barrage, Tanakpur Barrage and Pancheshwar Project. In addition, Kosi Agreement, 1954 (amended in December, 1966) and Gandak Agreement, 1959 (amended in April, 1964) were signed with Nepal for construction of Kosi Project and Gandak Project respectively.
Ganga / Ganges Waters sharing Treaty was signed with Bangladesh in the year 1996 for sharing of Ganga/Ganges waters at Farakka. As per the Treaty, the Ganga/Ganges waters is being shared at Farakka (which is the last control structure on river Ganga in India) during lean period, from 1st January to 31st May every year, on 10-day period basis as per the formula provided in the Treaty.
No proposal is pending with the Government to have such water treaty/agreements with the neighbouring countries in the coming days.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.