جل شکتی وزارت
دریائے گنگا کا معائنہ
21 MAR 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دریاؤں میں مٹی کے کٹاؤ اور گاد جمع ہو جانا ایک فطری عمل ہے۔ دریاؤ ں میں ان کی اپنی صورتحال کے مطابق گاد بہتی ہے۔یہ گاد دریاؤں میں ڈھلان کی وجہ سے تیزی سے آگے بڑھتی ہے اور دریاؤں کی تہہ میں اس کی پرتیں جم جاتی ہیں۔دریاؤں میں مٹی کے کٹاؤ اور گاد جمع ہونے کے مخصوص مقامات سے متعلق مطالعات جاری ہیں۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن نے مختلف دریاؤں کے ، پرتیں جمنے سے متعلق مطالعات کئے ہیں۔ ان دریاؤں میں گنگا اور جمنا کا دسواں منصوبہ بھی شامل ہے۔ جس میں ساکھ والے مختلف تکنیکی اداروں کی مشاورتی خدمات کے ذریعہ ریموٹ حساس تکنیک کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
بہار سرکار کی طرف سے ظاہر کی گئی تشویش کے جواب میں حکومت نے ایک آزاد ایجنسی کے ذریعہ ایک مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے ۔ یہ مطالعہ بہار میں فرکا بیرج کی وجہ سے دریائے گنگا میں سیلاب اور گاد جمع ہونے کے موضوع پر ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ ایک کمیٹی کی نگرانی میں کیا جارہا ہےجس میں بہار سرکار کے نمائندگان بھی شامل ہیں۔
حکومت دریاوں سے گاد نکالنے کے معاملے پر طویل مدت سے غوروخوض کرتی رہی ہے۔ اس ضمن میں سی ڈبلیو سی کے سابق چیئرمین کی سربراہی والی ایک کمیٹی نے بھارت میں کچھ دریاؤں میں گاد جمع ہونے کے طریقہ کا مطالعہ کیا تھا اور آخرکار یہ نتیجہ نکالا تھا کہ دریاؤں سے گاد نکالا جانا تکنیکی اعتبار سے عام طور پر قابل عمل نہیں ہے جس کی کچھ وجوہات یہ ہیں ناپائیداری ، گاد نکالنے کے لئے درکار وسیع زمین کی عدم دستیابی وغیرہ۔ البتہ نہر کی گنجائش میں بہتری کےمقصد سے دریاؤں سے گاد نکالنے کے لئے کم خرچ اقدامات ۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو ان کاموں کے لئے امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ امداد تکنیکی نوعیت کی بھی ہوتی ہے، صلاح و مشورے اور فروغ دینے والے کاموں کی صورت میں بھی ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت نے گاد نکالنے کے لئے وقت کی کوئی حدمقرر نہیں کی ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Inspection of Ganga River
21 MAR 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Erosion and deposition of silt is a natural process in alluvial rivers. Rivers carry, pickup and drop silt load as per their regime conditions, i.e. discharge in the river, river slope, morphology, nature of silt etc. Morphological studies are undertaken, inter-alia, for finding vulnerable spots of erosion & deposition of silt in the rivers. Central Water Commission has undertaken morphological studies of various rivers including Ganga and Yamuna starting Xth Plan using remote sensing technique through consultancy services from various reputed technical institutions.
In response to the concerns raised by State Government of Bihar, the Government has also undertaken a study through an independent agency, on the issue of flood and siltation in river Ganga due to Farakka Barrage in the State of Bihar, under the supervision of a Committee which also includes representatives from State Government of Bihar.
The issue of de-siltation of rivers has been considered by the Government since long. In this context, a Committee headed by former Chairman, CWC had studied the siltation pattern in few rivers in India and inter-alia concluded that de-silting of rivers, in general was not feasible technically due to several reasons like non-sustainability, non-availability of vast land required for the disposal of dredged material etc. However, cost effective measures for removal of drainage congestion in specific reaches of rivers for channel capacity improvement and navigation purposes are formulated and implemented by concerned States/ agencies as per requirement. The Union Government renders assistance to States which is technical, advisory, catalytic and promotional in nature.
The Government has not fixed any time limit for removal of the silt deposits.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.