ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے لیے توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری کی صورتحال
21 MAR 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے پلاسٹ پیکیجنگ کو لے کر توسیعی پروڈیوسروں کی ذمی داری کے تعلق سے 16فروری 2022ء کو پلاسٹک فضلہ انتظامی ترمیمی قانون 2022 پر گائیڈ لائنز جاری کردی ہے۔
پلاسٹک فضلہ انتظامی قانون 2016 کے مطابق مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی)کے ذریعے اب تک 311برانڈ مالکان اور 4پروڈیوسرز کو رجسٹریشن جاری کیا گیا ہے۔فہرست سی پی سی بی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔رجسٹرڈ اداروں کا ای پی آر ہدف 7.5لاکھ ٹن فی سال ہے۔دستیاب اعدادوشمار کے مطابق تقریباً 15.8لاکھ ٹی پی اے پلاسٹک کچرے کو ری-سائیکل کیا جاتا ہے اور 1.67لاکھ ٹی پی اے کو 20 ریاستوں میں سیمنٹ بھٹوں میں مشترکہ طورپر پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے۔
پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ پر توسیعی پروڈیوسر ذمہ داری (ای پی آر)کے تعلق سے اُصول و ضوابط کے مطابق مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ خود یا کسی نامزد ایجنسی کے ذریعے نگرانی اور روزانہ کے آڈِٹ کے توسط سے پروڈیوسر ، درآمد کاروں برانڈ -مالکان اور پلاسٹک فضلہ پروسیسر کی کارکردگی کی تصدیق کرے گا، جب وہ مناسب سمجھے ۔کسی ریاست؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست میں کام کرنے والے پروڈیوسر ،درآمدکار برانڈ مالکان اور پلاسٹک فضلہ پروسیسر کے معاملے میں مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ، اگر ضروری ہو ، ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ یا آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی کو کارروائی کرنے کے احکامات دے سکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Status of Extended Producer’s Responsibility for plastic waste
21 MAR 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Guidelines on the Extended Producer Responsibility(EPR) for Plastic Packaging vide Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2022, on 16th February, 2022.
Three hundred and eleven brand owners and four producers have been issued registration till date by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), as per Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. The list is available on the website of CPCB. The registered entities have an EPR target of 7.5 lakhs tonnes per annum. As per available data, approximately 15.8 lakh TPA of plastic waste is recycled and 1.67 lakh TPA is co-processed in cement kilns in 20 States.
As per the Guidelines on the Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) on plastic packaging, the Central Pollution Control Board by itself or through a designated agency shall verify compliance of Producers, Importers & Brand-Owners and Plastic Waste Processors through inspection and periodic audit, as deemed appropriate. In case of Producers, Importers & Brand-Owners and Plastic Waste Processors operating in a State or Union Territory, Central Pollution Control Board may, if required, direct State Pollution Control Board or Pollution Control Committee to take action.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.