Ministry of Jal Shakti
Indira Gandhi Feeder Canal
21 MAR 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Head Regulator of Indira Gandhi Feeder at Harike was designed and constructed a capacity of 15,000 cusecs. Subsequently, the Indira Gandhi Feeder was constructed with a designed capacity of 18,500 cusecs. The matter of increasing the capacity of head regulator of Indira Gandhi Feeder for the better use of the capacity of Indira Gandhi Feeder had been under discussion between Ministry of Jal Shakti with both the states and also between the two states.
The matter was discussed between Hon’ble Chief Ministers of Rajasthan and Punjab on 25 July 2019 wherein it was decided the Chief Engineers of both the states will inspect the Harike Head Works to find out its technical feasibility. In compliance to decision taken in the bilateral meeting, a joint inspection of Chief Engineers of Rajasthan and Punjab was held on 30 July 2019.
It has been concluded that due to limited area available at site, construction of additional bay in the head regulator of Indira Gandhi Feeder is not feasible. However, the enhanced discharge of 18500 increasing pond level by 1.0 ft. and construction of additional bays in the head regulator of Rajasthan Feeder had not been found to be advisable.
Since the matter has been resolved bilaterally, there seems to be no need for any further intervention by the Union Government at present.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
اندرا گاندھی فیڈرنہر
21 MAR 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے کہ ہریکے میں اندرا گاندھی فیڈر کے ہیڈ ریگولیٹر کو 15,000 کیوسک کی گنجائش کے ساتھ ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد اندرا گاندھی فیڈر 18,500 کیوسک کی ڈیزائن کردہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ تعمیر کیا گیا۔ اندرا گاندھی فیڈر کی صلاحیت کے بہتر استعمال کے لیے اندرا گاندھی فیڈر کے ہیڈ ریگولیٹر کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کا معاملہ دونوں ریاستوں کے ساتھ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے درمیان اور دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان زیر بحث لایا گیا تھا۔
اس معاملے پر 25 جولائی 2019 کو راجستھان اور پنجاب کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے درمیان بات چیت ہوئی تھی جس میں فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا کہ دونوں ریاستوں کے چیف انجینئر ہریکے ہیڈ ورکس کا معائنہ کریں گے تاکہ اس کی تکنیکی صورت حال معلوم کی جاسکے۔ دو طرفہ میٹنگ میں کئے گئے فیصلے کی تعمیل میں، راجستھان اور پنجاب کے چیف انجینئروں کے ذریعہ اس کا مشترکہ معائنہ 30 جولائی 2019 کو کیا گیا۔
یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا ہے کہ سائٹ پر محدود رقبہ کی وجہ سے اندرا گاندھی فیڈر کے ہیڈ ریگولیٹر میں اضافی خلیج کی تعمیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، 18500 کے بہتر اخراج سے تالاب کی سطح میں 1.0 فٹ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اور راجستھان فیڈر کے ہیڈ ریگولیٹر میں اضافی خلیج کی تعمیر کو مناسب نہیں سمجھا گیا۔
چونکہ یہ معاملہ باہمی طور پر حل ہو چکا ہے، اس لیے ایسا لگتا ہے کہ فی الحال مرکزی حکومت کو اس معاملے میں مزید مداخلت کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔