وزارت دفاع
نئے دفاعی منصوبوں کا آغاز
21 MAR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے 21 مارچ، 2022 کو راجیہ سبھا میں مس سروج پانڈے کے سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے سات نئے دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر کے منصوبوں کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے، جس کے تحت ملک میں جدید اسلحے اور گولہ بارود بنانے کے لیے گزشتہ سات سالوں میں اسلحہ فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کی 41 پیداواری اکائیوں کو بدلا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، دفاعی صنعت کا شعبہ جو ابھی تک پبلک سیکٹر کے لیے ریزرو ہوا کرتا تھا، اسے مئی 2001 میں ہندوستانی پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کے لیے 100 فیصد کھول دیا گیا۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں، حکومت نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے لیے کل 214 دفاعی صنعتی لائسنس بھی جاری کیے، جن میں سے 43 صنعتوں نے پیداوار کا کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔
حکومت نے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پروگرام کے تحت پالیسی سے متعلق کئی پہل کی ہے اور ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ انڈرٹیکنگ اور پرائیویٹ صنعتوں کے کام کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اصلاحات بھی کیے گئے ہیں، جس کے لیے انہیں دفاعی ساز و سامان کی دیسی ڈیزائن، ڈیولپمنٹ اور مینوفیکچر کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ حکومت کے ذریعے درج ذیل قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں:
• صنعت کی قیادت میں ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے 18 بڑے پلیٹ فارموں کا اعلان۔
• سروسز کے کل 209 سامانوں کی دو ’مثبت دیسی فہرستوں‘ اور ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (ڈی پی ایس یو) کے کل 2851 سامانوں کی ایک ’مثبت دیسی فہرست‘ کا نوٹیفکیشن، جس کے لیے ان کی ٹائم لائن ختم کے آگے درآمد کرنے پر پابندی ہوگی۔
• ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت ہندوستانی صنعت کے ذریعے ملک کے اندر ہی سامان تیار کرنے کے لیے ’سریجن‘ نام کے پورٹل کی شروعات۔
• اسٹارٹ اپس اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی شمولیت سے دفاعی مہارت کے لیے اختراعات (آئی ڈیکس) اسکیم کی شروعات۔
• صنعتوں کے لیے لائسنس جاری کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنانا، تاکہ ان کی مدت کو زیادہ دنوں تک کے لیے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
• اسلحوں فیکٹریوں کو خود مختار بنانے اور ان کی اثر انگیزی بڑھانے اور ترقی کے نئے امکانات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے او ایف بی کو کارپوریٹ بنا دیا ہے اور اسے سات نئے دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر کے منصوبوں میں بدل دیا ہے۔
• بنانے کے طریقوں کو آسان کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• سرکاری خریداری (ہندوستان میں بنانے کو ترجیح) کے 2017 کے حکم نامہ کا نفاذ۔
• دو دفاعی صنعتی گلیاروں کی تعمیر، ایک اتر پردیش میں اور دوسرا تمل ناڈو میں۔

Ministry of Defence
Setting up of New Defence Undertakings
21 MAR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Seven new Defence Public Sector Undertakings have been set up with effect from 1st October 2021, by converting 41 production units of erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), for manufacturing of modern weapons and armament indigenously, during the last five years. Further, the Defence Industry Sector, which was hitherto reserved for the public sector, was opened up to 100% for Indian private sector participation in May 2001. In the last five years, Government has issued a total of 214 Defence Industrial Licenses to the private sector as well, out of them 43 industries have reported commencement of production.
The Government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years under 'Make in India' program and brought in reforms to enhance the capacity of manufacturing undertakings and private industries functioning in the country by encouraging indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment. Following steps have been taken by Government:
• Announcement of 18 major platforms for industry led design and development.
• Notification of two ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 209 items of Services and one ‘Positive Indigenisation List’ of total 2851 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them.
• Launch of an indigenization portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSMEs.
• Launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving start-ups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
• Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period.
• To provide autonomy and enhance efficiency and unleash new growth potential in the Ordnance Factories, the Government has corporatized OFB and converted it into seven new Defence Public Sector Undertakings.
• Simplification of Make Procedure.
• Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017.
• Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
The capital budget for procurement from domestic industries is continuously increasing. In the last few years, it has gone up from 58% of total capital budget to 68% for the year 2022-23 amounting to Rs. 84597.89 Crore. In addition to it, Government of India has also funded some DPSUs & Ordnance Factories in last five years to enhance their manufacturing capacity which is as follows:
• A total of Rs 90.08 crore has been invested under Repair & Refurbishment of Machinery and Infrastructure (RRMI) Scheme in Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL).
• Rs 880 crore has been provided to Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) under Infrastructure Augmentation Plan as Government funding.
• A total expenditure of Rs 5,263.92 crore has been incurred by erstwhile OFB under modernisation [Renewal & Replacement (RR), New Capital (NC) P&M, Capital Civil Works].
• An amount of Rs 2,765.95 crore has also been released to the 7 new companies during the current financial year for capital works and equity.
There has been a decline in percentage of capital expenditure on procurement of Defence equipment from foreign vendors from 48% in 2018-19 to 36% in 2020-21.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Ms Saroj Pandey in Rajya Sabha on March 21, 2022.