Ministry of Science & Technology
A transforming break for a woman in science
21 MAR 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Amita Kumari, a Ph.D. in chemistry from Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Meerut (U.P.), who had to leave her Senior Research Fellowship at ICMR to take care of her daughter, has now found a channel to utilize her scientific knowledge as a Patent Associate (Science) in one of India’s leading IPR firms.
Few years ago, she had to abandon her career after the birth of her daughter. As she was struggling to balance her career with the responsibility of her only daughter and duties towards her family, selection for the WOS-C training came to her rescue.
During the training, she got substantial exposure in handling a wide variety of Patent Applications in Indian and various foreign jurisdictions. The month-long orientation programme and lectures from eminent speakers changed her way of thinking.
“Selection in the programme was a turning point in my life. During WOS-C training, I received substantial exposure in handling a huge range of patent applications. I needed to prioritize my responsibilities towards family. Balancing career and family simultaneously was quite challenging. KIRAN-IPR selection under the WOS-C programme gave me the opportunity. WOS-C training boosted my confidence and helped me to nurture my dream, to be a successful IPR Professional,” she pointed out.
Having completed her training under the 11th Batch of WOS-C fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India and implemented by TIFAC, she has been practicing drafting, filing, and prosecuting across jurisdictions and forums like Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT), European Patent Office (EPO), Japan Patent Office (JPO), United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) Korean Intellectual Property Office (KIPO), Russian governmental agency in charge of intellectual property Rospatent, Canadian Intellectual Property Office (CIPO), China National Intellectual Property Administration (CNIPA), Saudi Authority for Intellectual Property (SAIP) and Australian patents (AusPat). Her areas of patent operations include mainly Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals, and Nano-Technology.
Dr. Amita feels satisfied that she has been able to utilize her scientific knowledge through IPR despite having the responsibilities of home and family. The WOS-C training not only helped her develop IPR skills but also assisted her in finding placement at “LexOrbis - Intellectual Property Law Firm”, in New Delhi during the tough pandemic period.
“It is a very well-thought programme that provides women opportunities to return to mainstream science after a break in career and continue balancing family duties and responsibility together, without wasting the scientific knowledge gained over the years,” Dr. Amita stressed.
“After completing my Ph.D. (Chemistry), despite having worked in reputed institutions of India like CSIR, CCRAS (Ministry of AYUSH), ICMR, and IPC (Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission), I could not pursue my career as a scientist due to family responsibilities. The WOS-C programme gave me the opportunity to join the mainstream of science once again,” she added.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
महिला के लिए विज्ञान में परिवर्तनकारी अवसर
21 MAR 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
चैधरी चरण सिंह विश्वविद्यालय, मेरठ (यूपी) से रसायन शास्त्र में पीएचडी डॉ. अमिता कुमारी को अपनी बेटी की देखभाल को लेकर आईसीएमआर में सीनियर रिसर्च फैलोशिप छोड़नी पड़ी थी, लेकिन अब उन्हें भारत की एक अग्रणी आईपीआर फर्म में बतौर पेटेंट एसोसिएट (विज्ञान) अपने वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान का उपयोग करने के लिए एक मार्ग मिल गया है।
कुछ साल पहले बेटी के जन्म के बाद उन्हें अपना करियर छोड़ना पड़ा था। चूंकि वह अपनी इकलौती बेटी की जिम्मेदारी और परिवार के प्रति कर्तव्यों के साथ कैरियर का तालमेल बनाने को लेकर संघर्ष कर रही थी, इसलिए डब्ल्यूओएससी प्रशिक्षण से उन्हें राहत मिली।
प्रशिक्षण के दौरान उन्हें भारतीय और विभिन्न विदेशी क्षेत्राधिकारों में पेटेंट आवेदनों की काफी विविधता को संभालने का पर्याप्त अनुभव मिला। महीने भर चलने वाले उन्मुखीकरण कार्यक्रम और प्रख्यात वक्ताओं के व्याख्यानों ने उनकी चिंतन शैली को बदल दिया।
उन्होंने बताया, ’’कार्यक्रम में चयन मेरे जीवन में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ था। डब्ल्यूओएस-सी प्रशिक्षण के दौरान, मुझे पेटेंट आवेदनों की एक विशाल श्रृंखला को संभालने में पर्याप्त अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ। मुझे परिवार के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को प्राथमिकता देने की जरूरत थी। करियर और परिवार के बीच तालमेल बनाना काफी चुनौतीपूर्ण था। डब्ल्यूओएस-सी कार्यक्रम के तहत किरण-आईपीआर चयन से मुझे मौका मिला। डब्ल्यूओएस-सी प्रशिक्षण से मेरा आत्मविश्वास बढ़ा और एक सफल आईपीआर पेशेवर बनने के अपने सपने को पूरा करने में मुझे मदद मिली।’’
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित और टीआईएफएसी द्वारा कार्यान्वित डब्ल्यूओएस-सी फेलोशिप के 11वें बैच के तहत अपना प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के बाद, वह पेटेंट सहयोग जैसे अधिकार क्षेत्र और पेटेंट को-ऑपरेशन ट्रिटी (पीसीटी), यूरोपीय पेटेंट ऑफिस (ईपीओ), जापान पेटेंट ऑफिस (जेपीओ), यूनाइटेड स्टेट पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क ऑफिस (यूएसपीटीओ) कोरियन इंटलेक्चुअल प्रॉपर्टी ऑफिस (केआईपीओ), बौद्धिक संपदा के प्रभारी रूसी सरकारी एजेंसी रोस्पेटेंट, कनेडियन इंटेलेक्चुअल प्रॉपर्टी ऑफिस (सीआईपीओ), चाइना नेशनल इंटेलेक्चुअल प्रॉपर्टी एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (सीएनआईपीएम), सऊदी अथॉरिटी फॉर इंटेलेक्चुअल प्रॉपर्टी (एसएसआईपी ) और ऑस्ट्रेलियन पेटेंट (एयूपीएट) जैसे फोरम के लिए मसौदा तैयार करने, दाखिल करने और मुकदमा चलाने का कार्य कर रही है। पेटेंट संचालन के उनके क्षेत्रों में मुख्य रूप से फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, केमिकल्स और नैनो-प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल हैं।
डॉ. अमिता इस बात से संतुष्ट हैं कि घर और परिवार की जिम्मेदारियों के बावजूद वह आईपीआर के माध्यम से अपने वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान का उपयोग करने में सक्षम हैं। डब्ल्यूओएस-सी प्रशिक्षण से न सिर्फ उन्हें आईपीआर कौशल विकसित करने में मदद मिली बल्कि महामारी के कठिन समय में नई दिल्ली में ’लेक्सऑर्बिस - बौद्धिक संपदा लॉ फर्म’ में नौकरी तलाशने में भी सहायता मिली।
डॉ. अमिता ने जोर देकर कहा, ’’यह एक अत्यंत सुविचारित कार्यक्रम है जो महिलाओं को करियर में एक ब्रेक के बाद मुख्यधारा के विज्ञान में लौटने और पारिवारिक कर्तव्यों तथा जिम्मेदारी को एक साथ संतुलित करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।’’
उन्होंने कहा, ’’पीएचडी (रसायन विज्ञान) पूरी करने के बाद भारत के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों जैसे सीएसआईआरख् सीसीआरएएस (आयुष मंत्रालय), आईसीएमआर और आईपीसी (इंडियन फार्माकोपिया कमीशन) में काम करने के बावजूद, मैं पारिवारिक जिम्मेदारियों के कारण एक वैज्ञानिक के रूप में अपना करियर जारी नहीं रख पाई। डब्ल्यूओएस-सी कार्यक्रम ने मुझे एक बार फिर विज्ञान की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने का मौका दिया है।