Ministry of Minority Affairs
Craft Clusters Identified under USTTAD
21 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development (USTTAD) scheme was launched on 14th May, 2015 to preserve the rich heritage of traditional arts/crafts of minorities. The scheme aims at capacity building and updating the traditional skills of master craftsmen/artisans, documentation of identified traditional arts/crafts of minorities, set standards for traditional skills, training of minority youths in various identified traditional arts/crafts through master craftsmen, and develop national and international market linkages.
Ministry has engaged institutions of national repute namely, National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), National Institute of Design (NID) to work in various craft clusters for design intervention, product range development, documentation of identified crafts, set standards of identified crafts, conduct exhibitions and brand building etc. Approx. 49 crafts clusters have been identified so far by the knowledge partner under the USTTAD scheme covering various traditional arts & crafts.
The details of year wise funds allocation and utilization during the past two years under USTTAD scheme has been provided below:
Year
Financial progress
In Crores
BE
RE
Achievement
Utilization %
2019-20
50
60
54.48
91%
2020-21
60
60
56.74
95%
2021-22
47
-
44.34
(as on 15th March 2022)
94%
The training component of the scheme was started in the year 2016-17. The number of beneficiaries under the scheme for the year 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19 are 16,200, 3465 and 3465 respectively, out of which 540 candidates are from the state of Bihar. The training during the last two years could not be conducted due to Covid pandemic.
Further, Hunar Haat is being implemented since 2016-17 as a component of USTTAD scheme. Hunar Haat is an effective platform wherein opportunity is given to artisans/craftsmen and culinary experts from across the country to showcase and market their handicrafts and indigenous products. Hunar Haat is helping in promotion and preservation of languishing traditional arts, crafts and indigenous products which is playing an effective role in the pledge of Swadeshi se Swavalamban’’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ thereby contributing to the objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Hunar Haat has generated employment and employment opportunities for artisans, craftpersons and associated persons and has further strengthened their market linkages. So far, more than 8 lakh artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have benefitted through various Hunar Haats organized by the Ministry.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
استاد کے تحت کرافٹ کلسٹرز کی شناخت
21 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتوں کے روایتی فنون لطیفہ/دستکاریوں کے بھرپور ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے 14 مئی 2015 کو روایتی آرٹس/کرافٹ فار ڈویلپمنٹ (استاد) اسکیم میں مہارتوں اور تربیت کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ماہر کاریگروں/کاریگروں کی روایتی مہارتوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تازہ کاری، اقلیتوں کے شناخت شدہ روایتی فنون لطیفہ/دستکاریوں کی دستاویزات، روایتی مہارتوں کے لیے معیارات طے کرنا، ماہر کاریگروں کے ذریعے مختلف شناخت شدہ روایتی فنون لطیفہ/دستکاریوں میں اقلیتی نوجوانوں کی تربیت اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ روابط کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزارت نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن (این آئی ڈی) کے اداروں کو ڈیزائن کی مداخلت، مصنوعات کی رینج کی ترقی، شناخت شدہ دستکاریوں کی دستاویزات، شناخت شدہ دستکاریوں کے طے شدہ معیارات، نمائشوں اور برانڈ بلڈنگ وغیرہ کے لیے مختلف کرافٹ کلسٹروں میں کام کرنے کے لیے مشغول کیا ہے۔ استاد اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 49 دستکاریوں کے کلسٹروں کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے جو مختلف روایتی فنون لطیفہ کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
استاد اسکیم کے تحت گذشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران سال وار فنڈز مختص کرنے اور استعمال کرنے کی تفصیلات ذیل میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں:
سال
مالی پیش رفت
کروڑ میں
بی ای
آر ای
تکمیل
استعمال فیصد
2019-20
50
60
54.48
91%
2020-21
60
60
56.74
95%
2021-22
47
-
44.34
(15 مارچ 2022 تک)
94%
اس اسکیم کا تربیتی جزو سال 2016-17 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ سال 2016-17، 2017-18 اور 2018-19 کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد بالترتیب 16,200، 3465 اور 3465 ہے جن میں سے 540 امیدواروں کا تعلق ریاست بہار سے ہے۔ پچھلے دو برسوں کے دوران تربیت کوویڈ کی وبا کی وجہ سے نہیں کی جا سکی۔
مزید برآں ہنر ہاٹ کو استاد اسکیم کے جزو کے طور پر 2016-17 سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہنر ہاٹ ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں ملک بھر کے کاریگروں/ دستکاروں اور پکوان کے ماہرین کو اپنی دستکاریوں اور دیسی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور مارکیٹنگ کا موقع دیا جاتا ہے۔ ہنر ہاٹ روایتی فنون لطیفہ، دستکاریوں اور دیسی مصنوعات کے فروغ اور تحفظ میں مدد کر رہے ہیں جو سودیشی سے خود مکتفی اور 'ووکل فار لوکل' کے عہد میں موثر کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں اور اس طرح آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصد میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔ ہنر ہاٹ نے کاریگروں، دستکاروں اور اس سے وابستہ افراد کے لیے روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں اور ان کے بازار ی روابط کو مزید مستحکم کیا ہے۔ وزارت کے زیر اہتمام مختلف ہنر ہاٹوں کے ذریعے اب تک 8 لاکھ سے زائد کاریگروں، دستکاروں اور ان سے وابستہ افراد کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔