ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
این ای آر میں پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا
14 MAR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت وزارت اپنی اہم اسکیم پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا پی ایم کے وی وائی پر عمل درآمد کررہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کا 2015 میں جب سے آغاز ہوا ہے ،شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 31دسمبر 2021 تک 4.22 لاکھ امیدوار وں کو مختصر مدتی تربیت ایس ٹی ٹی کے تحت اور 7.17 لاکھ امیدواروں کو ریکگ نشن آف پرائیر لرننگ آر پی ایل کے تحت تربیت دی جاچکی ہے ۔ ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمے کی ٹیبل نمبر ایک میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے دو تربیتی زمرے ہیں ۔ ایک کا نام مختصر مدتی تربیت ایس ٹی ٹی ہے اوردوسرے کا نام کو ریکگ نشن آف پرائیر لرننگ آر پی ایل ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت ایس ٹی ٹی کے سرٹیفکیٹ یافتہ امیدواروں کوروزگار کے مواقع فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں جبکہ آر پی ایل کا تعلق روزگار سے نہیں ہے کیونکہ اس میں امیدوار کی موجودہ ہنرمندی کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پی ایم کے وی وائی - ایس ٹی ٹی کے تحت 31 دسمبر 2021 کو 3.11 لاکھ امیدواروں کو سرٹیفکیٹ دئے گئے جن میں سے 1.32 لاکھ امیدواروں کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ۔شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے روزگار کی ریاست وار اور صنف وار تفصیلات ضمیمے کی ٹیبل نمبر دو میں دی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت ان امیدواروں کے اعدادوشمار کو اپنے پاس نہیں رکھتی ، جو روزگار حاصل کرنے کے بعد اپنا روزگار جاری نہیں رکھتے ۔ مزید یہ کہ پی ایم کے وی وائی سوئم کے تحت روزگار کے سلسلے میں تربیت یافتگان کی موجودگی میں اضافے کی خاطر تربیتی مراکز کو 3000 روپے فی کس کی ترغیبی رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ رقم روزگار حاصل کرنے کے بعد تربیت یافتہ 12 مہینے تک فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ٹیبل نمبر -1
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے 2015 میں شروع ہونے کے بعدسے شمال مشرقی ریاست میں 31 دسمبر 2021 تک تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ریاست وار تعداد :
ٹیبل نمبر -2
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے 2015 میں شروع ہونے کے بعدسے شمال مشرقی ریاست میں 31 دسمبر 2021 تک تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ریاست وار تعداد :
S. No.
State
Short Term Training (STT)
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)
Trained
Certified
Placed
Oriented
Certified
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
37,090
27,790
11,149
45,796
33,538
1.
Assam
1,94,196
1,38,186
59,457
5,14,612
3,73,740
1.
Manipur
45,652
36,887
15,162
40,881
32,700
1.
Meghalaya
31,161
22,961
11,374
13,742
11,967
1.
Mizoram
25,026
18,024
8,991
5,541
3,771
1.
Nagaland
23,953
17,926
5,797
13,081
10,907
1.
Sikkim
11,392
8,666
3,595
1,900
1,657
1.
Tripura
54,420
41,477
16,901
82,014
58,228
Total
4,22,890
3,11,917
1,32,426
7,17,567
5,26,508
Table 2: State-wise and Gender-wise candidates provided with placement under PMKVY-STT since inception i.e. 2015 in the North Eastern State, as on 31.12.2021:
S. No.
State
Short Term Training (STT)
Female
Male
Transgender
Total
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
6,859
4,289
1
11,149
1.
Assam
34,168
25,284
5
59,457
1.
Manipur
10,009
5,151
2
15,162
1.
Meghalaya
7,341
4,033
0
11,374
1.
Mizoram
5,749
3,242
0
8,991
1.
Nagaland
3,686
2,111
0
5,797
1.
Sikkim
1,859
1,736
0
3,595
1.
Tripura
8,415
8,486
0
16,901
Total
78,086
54,332
8
1,32,426
ش ح۔ا س ۔رم
U-2715

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana in NER
14 MAR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under Skill India Mission, Ministry is implementing its flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) to impart skill development training to prospective youth of the country. Since inception of PMKVY i.e. 2015, as on 31.12.2021, 4.22 lakh candidates have been trained under Short Term Training (STT) and 7.17 lakh candidates have been oriented under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) in the North Eastern States. The State-wise details are given at Table 1 of Annexure.
PMKVY has two training components, namely, Short Term Training (STT) and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). Under PMKVY, placement opportunities are being provided to STT certified candidates, while RPL is not linked with placements as it recognizes the existing skills of candidate. In north Eastern State, under PMKVY-STT, as on 31.12.2021, 3.11 lakh candidates have been certified; out of which, 1.32 lakh candidates have been provided with the placement. The State-wise and Gender-wise details of placement for North Eastern States are given at Table 2 of Annexure.
Ministry does not maintain database of candidates who have not continuing the jobs after being placed. Further, under PMKVY 3.0, in order to enhance the retention of trainees on employment, training centres are incentivized @ Rs. 3000 per trainee post 12 months of trainee retention on employment.
Annexure
Table 1: State-wise candidates trained and oriented under PMKVY since inception i.e. 2015 in the North Eastern State, as on 31.12.2021:
S. No.
State
Short Term Training (STT)
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)
Trained
Certified
Placed
Oriented
Certified
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
37,090
27,790
11,149
45,796
33,538
1.
Assam
1,94,196
1,38,186
59,457
5,14,612
3,73,740
1.
Manipur
45,652
36,887
15,162
40,881
32,700
1.
Meghalaya
31,161
22,961
11,374
13,742
11,967
1.
Mizoram
25,026
18,024
8,991
5,541
3,771
1.
Nagaland
23,953
17,926
5,797
13,081
10,907
1.
Sikkim
11,392
8,666
3,595
1,900
1,657
1.
Tripura
54,420
41,477
16,901
82,014
58,228
Total
4,22,890
3,11,917
1,32,426
7,17,567
5,26,508
Table 2: State-wise and Gender-wise candidates provided with placement under PMKVY-STT since inception i.e. 2015 in the North Eastern State, as on 31.12.2021:
S. No.
State
Short Term Training (STT)
Female
Male
Transgender
Total
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
6,859
4,289
1
11,149
1.
Assam
34,168
25,284
5
59,457
1.
Manipur
10,009
5,151
2
15,162
1.
Meghalaya
7,341
4,033
0
11,374
1.
Mizoram
5,749
3,242
0
8,991
1.
Nagaland
3,686
2,111
0
5,797
1.
Sikkim
1,859
1,736
0
3,595
1.
Tripura
8,415
8,486
0
16,901
Total
78,086
54,332
8
1,32,426
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.