Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Drone Technology
15 MAR 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Looking into the unique advantages of Drone technologies in agriculture, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of drones in pesticide and nutrient application in public domain in December 2021, which provide concise instructions for effective and safe operations of drones. In order to make this technology affordable to the farmers and other stakeholders of this sector, financial assistance @ 100 % cost of drone together with the contingent expenditure is extended under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) to the Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, Institutions of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) for its demonstration on the farmer’s fields. In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, financial assistance @ 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever less is also provided for drone purchase by existing and new Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) under Cooperative Society of Farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Rural entrepreneurs. The agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum Rs.5.00 lakhs. Funds are released for Drone technology promotion based on the proposals received from various eligible entities under the scheme and during the current year, so far an amount of Rs. 2.25 Crores have been released towards this. The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has published ‘Drone Rules 2021’ to regulate the use and operation of Drones in India, which have to be complied for all Drone operations and as per these rules the Unique Identification Number for drone operation is necessary. However, the requirement of Unmanned Aircraft Operator Permit has been waived off.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabh Sabha Today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی
15 MAR 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے:
زراعت کے شعبے میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز سے ہونے والے منفرد فوائد کے مد نظر ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے عوامی شعبوں میں جراثیم کش دوا اور زرخیزی میں اضافہ کرنے والے عناصر کے استعمال میں ڈرونز کے استعمال کے لئے دسمبر 2021 میں معیاری عملی ضوابط (ایس او پیز) کا اجرا کیا ہے۔ جن کے ذریعہ ڈرونز کی موثر اورمحفوظ کارروائیوں کے لئے جامع اور واضح ہدایات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ کسانوں اور اس شعبے کے دیگر متعلقہ افراد کے لئے اس ٹیکنالوجی کو کفایتی بنانے کی غرض سے،زرعی نظام کے بارے میں ذیلی مشن(ایس ایم اے ایم) کے تحت ڈرون کے مربوط اخراجات کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی لاگت کے 100 فیصد کے درسے مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ امداد کاشتکاری سے متعلق مشینری کی تربیت اور جانچ کے اداروں ، زرعی تحقیق سے متعلق بھارت کی کاؤنسل ، کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) اور ریاستوں کی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یو ز) کو کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں اس کےمظاہرے کی غرض سے دی جاتی ہے۔
ڈرون کے استعمال کے ذریعہ زرعی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ڈرون کی خریداری کے لئے، ڈرون کی بنیادی لاگت کے 40 فیصد اور علاحدہ سے لگائے جانے والے اس کے پرزوں کے لئے چار لاکھ روپے ، اس میں سے جو بھی کم ہو وہ امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈرونز کی یہ خریداری ،کسانوں کی امداد باہمی کی انجمنوں ،کسانوں کی پیداوار سے متعلق تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) اور دیہی صنعتکارو ں کے تحت موجودہ اور نئے کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز (سی ایچ سیز) کے ذریعہ کیجاتی ہے۔ سی ایچ سیز قائم کرنے والے زرعی گریجویٹ افراد ، زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ لاکھ روپے تک ڈرون کی لاگت کے 50 فیصد کے بقدر مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل میں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مختلف اہل اداروں سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کے لئے فنڈس جاری کئےجاتے ہیں ۔اور اس ضمن میں اب تک 2.25 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر رقم جاری کی جاچکی ہے۔شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) نے بھارت میں ڈرونز کے استعمال اور متعلقہ کارروائی کو منضبط کرنے کی غرض سے ’’ڈرون ضوابط 2021‘‘ شائع کئے ہیں جن پر تمام ڈرون کارروائیوں کے لئے عمل کیا جانا ضروری ہے اور ان ضوابط کے مطابق ڈرون کی کارروائیوں اور پرواز وغیرہ کے لئے منفرد شناختی نمبر حاصل کرنا لازمی ہے۔