Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Drone Technology
15 MAR 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Looking into the unique advantages of Drone technologies in agriculture, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of drones in pesticide and nutrient application in public domain in December 2021, which provide concise instructions for effective and safe operations of drones. In order to make this technology affordable to the farmers and other stakeholders of this sector, financial assistance @ 100 % cost of drone together with the contingent expenditure is extended under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) to the Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, Institutions of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) for its demonstration on the farmer’s fields. In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, financial assistance @ 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever less is also provided for drone purchase by existing and new Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) under Cooperative Society of Farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Rural entrepreneurs. The agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum Rs.5.00 lakhs. Funds are released for Drone technology promotion based on the proposals received from various eligible entities under the scheme and during the current year, so far an amount of Rs. 2.25 Crores have been released towards this. The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has published ‘Drone Rules 2021’ to regulate the use and operation of Drones in India, which have to be complied for all Drone operations and as per these rules the Unique Identification Number for drone operation is necessary. However, the requirement of Unmanned Aircraft Operator Permit has been waived off.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabh Sabha Today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি
15 MAR 2022 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ড্রোন প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের সুবিধার কথা উপলব্ধি করে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বরে কীটনাশক ছড়ানো এবং ফসলে পুষ্টির ব্যবস্থা করার কাজে ড্রোন ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে মান্য পরিচালন পদ্ধতি প্রকাশ করে। এরফলে সঠিকভাবে ড্রোনকে ব্যবহার করা যাবে। কৃষকরা যাতে এই প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করতে পারেন তারজন্য তাঁদের ১০০ শতাংশ আর্থিক সহায়তার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এ কাজে ফার্ম মেশিনারি ট্রেনিং অ্যান্ড টেস্টিং ইন্সটিটিউট, ইন্সটিটিউশনস অফ ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলি সাহায্য করছে। ড্রোন ব্যবহার করলে ౼যিনি এই কাজ করবেন তাকে মোট খরচের ৪০ শতাংশ অর্থ অথবা ৪ লক্ষ টাকার মধ্যে যে আর্থিক পরিমাণ কম সেই অর্থ দেওয়া হবে। কৃষি বিজ্ঞান নিয়ে পড়াশোনা করে যাঁরা স্নাতক হয়েছেন তাঁরা কাস্টম হায়ারিং সেন্টার খুলতে পারেন। এই কেন্দ্র থেকে ড্রোন সরবরাহ করা হয়। ড্রোন প্রযুক্তিকে জনপ্রিয় করে তোলার জন্য সরকারের কাছে বিভিন্ন সময় নানা প্রস্তাব এসেছে। এ পর্যন্ত ড্রোন ২ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয় হয়েছে। অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক ২০২১ সালে ভারতে ড্রোনের ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে একটি নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছে। ওই নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী যেখানে ড্রোনের ব্যবহার করা হবে সেখানে একটি বিশেষ পরিচিতি সংখ্যা বরাদ্দ করা হবে। তবে মনুষ্য বিহীন ড্রোন চালানোর ক্ষেত্রে এই নিয়ম কার্যকর হবেনা।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।