Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
OLD AGE HOMES
15 MAR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per census 2011 report, there are 10.38 crore senior citizens in India. The data regarding number of destitute senior citizens in the country is not maintained in this Ministry. Assistance to the States for running old age homes is not provided by the Ministry. However, under the State Action Plan for Senior Citizens (SAPSrC) (component under Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana), this Ministry provides funds to States/ UTs to improve the quality of life of the Senior Citizens, by encouraging productive and active ageing through the Institutions of the State/UT Governments/Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs)/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / local bodies and the community at large.
This Ministry, under Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) provides grants in aid to implementing agencies like NGOs/Societies/Trusts/Voluntary Organizations for maintenance of senior citizen homes to provide food, shelter, healthcare facilities etc. to indigent senior citizens. This Scheme also includes Continuous care homes, Mobile medical units and physiotherapy clinics. A total of 1,31,990 indigent senior citizens have been benefited under IPSrC during the current financial year, till date. Presently, 534 senior citizen homes under IPSrC are being assisted. The Scheme guidelines have been revised w.e.f. 01.04.2021 and a provision has been made for establishing a senior citizen home in each district.
The Ministry is also implementing a Central Sector Scheme namely Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) under which free of cost assistive devices are provided to those senior citizens who suffer from age related disabilities/infirmities, and belong to BPL category. Since 2020-21, senior citizen who have a monthly income upto Rs. 15,000/- can also avail the benefit. During the current financial year, a total of 69,911 beneficiaries have been provided with assisted living devices, till date.
This information was given by the Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ضعیف افراد کے لیے محفوظ پناہ گاہیں
15 MAR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 مارچ 2022:
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ مردم شماری2011 کی رپورٹ کےمطابق، بھارت میں معمر شہریوں کی تعداد 10.38 کروڑ ہے۔ ملک میں بے سہارا معمر شہریوں کی تعداد سے متعلق اعدادو شمار کا ریکارڈ وزارت کے پاس نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، معمر شہریوں کے لیے ریاستی عملی منصوبہ (ایس اے پی ایس آر سی) (اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا کے تحت ایک عنصر)کے تحت ، یہ وزارت معمر شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سرمایہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی حکومتوں/ غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی او)/ پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی)/ مقامی انجمنوں اور کمیونٹی برادریوں کے اداروں کے توسط سے بارآور اور فعال طریقہ سے زندگی بسرکرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کرتے ہوئے معمر شہریوں کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جاتا ہے۔
معمر شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی)کے تحت، وزارت نادار معمر شہریوں کو خوراک، پناہ گاہ، حفظانِ صحت سہولتیں، وغیرہ فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے معمر شہریوں کے گھروں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لیے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں / سوسائٹیوں/ ٹرسٹ/ رضاکار تنظیموں جیسی نفاذکاری ایجنسیوں کو مالی تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت مسلسل نگہداشت کے مراکز، موبائل میڈیکل اکائیوں اور فزیوتھیریپی کلینکس کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ جاری مالی برس کے دوران اب تک، آئی پی ایس آر سی کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 131990 نادار معمر شہری مستفید ہوچکے ہیں۔ فی الحال، آئی پی ایس آر سی کے تحت معمر شہریوں کی534 پناہ گاہوں کو تعاون فراہم کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ یکم اپریل 2021 سے اس اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پر نظرثانی کی گئی ہے اور ہر ایک ضلع میں معمر شہریوں کے لیے پناہ گاہ قائم کرنے کے لیے تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
وزارت مرکزی شعبہ کی ایک اسکیم خصوصاً راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت ضعیف العمری کی وجہ سے ہونے والی معذوری / کمزوریوں کے شکار معمر شہریوں اور خط افلاس سے نیچے کے زمرے کے معمر شہریوں کو بلا قیمت امدادی آلات فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ 2020۔21 سے، ایسے معمر شہری جن کی ماہانہ آمدنی 15000 روپئے تک ہے، وہ بھی اس سے مستفید ہو سکتے ہیں۔ جاری مالی برس کے دوران، اب تک، مجموعی طور پر 69911 مستفیدین کو یہ امدادی آلات فراہم کرائے جا چکے ہیں۔