Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
OLD AGE HOMES
15 MAR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per census 2011 report, there are 10.38 crore senior citizens in India. The data regarding number of destitute senior citizens in the country is not maintained in this Ministry. Assistance to the States for running old age homes is not provided by the Ministry. However, under the State Action Plan for Senior Citizens (SAPSrC) (component under Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana), this Ministry provides funds to States/ UTs to improve the quality of life of the Senior Citizens, by encouraging productive and active ageing through the Institutions of the State/UT Governments/Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs)/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / local bodies and the community at large.
This Ministry, under Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) provides grants in aid to implementing agencies like NGOs/Societies/Trusts/Voluntary Organizations for maintenance of senior citizen homes to provide food, shelter, healthcare facilities etc. to indigent senior citizens. This Scheme also includes Continuous care homes, Mobile medical units and physiotherapy clinics. A total of 1,31,990 indigent senior citizens have been benefited under IPSrC during the current financial year, till date. Presently, 534 senior citizen homes under IPSrC are being assisted. The Scheme guidelines have been revised w.e.f. 01.04.2021 and a provision has been made for establishing a senior citizen home in each district.
The Ministry is also implementing a Central Sector Scheme namely Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) under which free of cost assistive devices are provided to those senior citizens who suffer from age related disabilities/infirmities, and belong to BPL category. Since 2020-21, senior citizen who have a monthly income upto Rs. 15,000/- can also avail the benefit. During the current financial year, a total of 69,911 beneficiaries have been provided with assisted living devices, till date.
This information was given by the Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
முதியோர் இல்லங்கள்
15 MAR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று பதிலளித்த சமுக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். வீரேந்திர குமார் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
2011 மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி, இந்தியாவில் 10.38 கோடி மூத்த குடிமக்கள் உள்ளனர். நாட்டில் உள்ள ஆதரவற்ற மூத்த குடிமக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறித்த தகவல்கள் இந்த அமைச்சகத்தில் பராமரிக்கப்படவில்லை.
முதியோர் இல்லங்களை நடத்துவதற்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அமைச்சகத்தால் நிதி வழங்கப்படுவதில்லை. இருப்பினும், மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான மாநில செயல் திட்டத்தின் (அடல் வயோ அபியுதய் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பிரிவு) கீழ், மூத்த குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அமைச்சகம் நிதி வழங்குகிறது.
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஆதரவற்ற மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு உணவு, தங்குமிடம், சுகாதார வசதிகள் போன்றவற்றை வழங்குவதற்காக மூத்த குடிமக்கள் இல்லங்களைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கு அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள்/சங்கங்கள்/ அறக்கட்டளைகள்/ தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற செயல்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அமைச்சகம் மானியங்களை வழங்குகிறது.
தொடர் பராமரிப்பு இல்லங்கள், நடமாடும் மருத்துவப் பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் முடநீக்கியல் சிகிச்சை மையங்களும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் அடங்கும். 1,31,990 ஆதரவற்ற மூத்த குடிமக்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். தற்போது, 534 முதியோர் இல்லங்களுக்கு உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் முதியோர் இல்லம் அமைப்பதற்கான ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ராஷ்ட்ரிய வயோஸ்ரீ யோஜனா என்ற மத்திய திட்டத்தையும் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது, வயது தொடர்பான குறைபாடுகள்/மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் வறுமைக் கோட்டுக்கு கீழுள்ள பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு இதன் கீழ் இலவச உதவி சாதனங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இதுவரை மொத்தம் 69,911 பயனாளிகளுக்கு உதவி சாதனங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806162