Ministry of Communications
do NOT use unauthorized telecom services (call / SMS/ internet access etc) through signals of foreign telecom service providers in Indian territory or illegal foreign SIM card sold in India
15 MAR 2022 1:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Use of telecom services (call /SMS / internet access etc) through the signals of foreign telecom service Providers in Indian territory or illegal foreign SIM card sold in India violates the Indian Telegraph Act 1885 and persons involved in such types of acts are liable to punishment as per provision of Indian Telegraph Act 1885 and other applicable act / rule.
Public is advised not to use unauthorized telecom services (call / SMS / internet access etc) through the signals of foreign telecom service providers in Indian territory or illegal foreign SIM card sold in India.
In the national interest, any such activity regarding sale of illegal foreign SIM card in India or use of unauthorized telecom services (call / SMS / internet access etc) through the signals of foreign telecom service providers in Indian territory may immediately be reported to the local police authorities.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
વિદેશી ટેલિકોમ સિગ્નલ, ગેરકાયદેસર વિદેશી સિમનો ઉપયોગ ન કરવા ટેલિકોમ વિભાગની ચેતવણી
15 MAR 2022 1:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય પ્રદેશમાં વિદેશી ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓના સિગ્નલો દ્વારા ટેલિકોમ સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ (કોલ /એસએમએસ / ઈન્ટરનેટ એક્સેસ વગેરે) અથવા ભારતમાં વેચાયેલ ગેરકાયદેસર વિદેશી સિમ કાર્ડ ભારતીય ટેલિગ્રાફ એક્ટ 1885નું ઉલ્લંઘન કરે છે અને આવા પ્રકારના કૃત્યોમાં સામેલ વ્યક્તિઓ ભારતીય ટેલિગ્રાફ એક્ટ 1885 અને અન્ય લાગુ અધિનિયમ/નિયમની જોગવાઈ મુજબ સજાને પાત્ર છે.
જાહેર જનતાને સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે કે ભારતીય પ્રદેશમાં વિદેશી ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓના સિગ્નલો દ્વારા અથવા ભારતમાં વેચાતા ગેરકાયદેસર વિદેશી સિમ કાર્ડ દ્વારા અનધિકૃત ટેલિકોમ સેવાઓ (કોલ/એસએમએસ/ઈન્ટરનેટ એક્સેસ વગેરે)નો ઉપયોગ ન કરવો.
રાષ્ટ્રીય હિતમાં, ભારતમાં ગેરકાયદેસર વિદેશી સિમ કાર્ડના વેચાણ અથવા ભારતીય પ્રદેશમાં વિદેશી ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓના સિગ્નલો દ્વારા અનધિકૃત ટેલિકોમ સેવાઓ (કોલ/એસએમએસ/ઇન્ટરનેટ એક્સેસ વગેરે)ના ઉપયોગ અંગેની આવી કોઈપણ પ્રવૃત્તિની તાત્કાલિક જાણ સ્થાનિક પોલીસ સત્તાવાળાઓને કરવામાં આવશે.