Ministry of Defence
NEW PROCESS FOR PROCUREMENT OF DEFENCE EQUIPMENT
14 MAR 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The revision of procedure for Defence Capital Acquisitions as given in DPP-2016 was undertaken incorporating comments/suggestions of a wide spectrum of stakeholders and accordingly, Ministry of Defence promulgated the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 (DAP 2020) with effect from 01st October, 2020.
To bring transparency & speed in defence acquisitions, following steps have been taken:
1. For cutting down time frames:
• Single stage grant of AoN,
• Delegation of approvals/financial powers,
• Simplification of trials process, and
• Integrated and joint approach in D&D cases.
1. To promote probity, public accountability and transparency in
defence capital procurements:
• Pre Contract Integrity Pact (PCIP) for all cases above Rs 20 crore,
• Time bound disposal of complaints,
• Ascertaining vigilance status of L1 vendor before seeking approval of the Competent Financial Authority (CFA),
• Notification of guidelines for Penalties in Business Dealings with suspect Entities,
• Capacity Assessment guidelines for Shipbuilding Entities.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Prakash Javadekar in Rajya Sabha on March 14, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سازوسامان کی خریداری کا نیا عمل
14 MAR 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی پی پی - 2016 میں دیے گئے دفاعی سرمائے کے حصول کے طریقہ کار پر نظرثانی کی گئی جس میں شراکتداروں کے وسیع پیمانے پر تبصرے/مشورے شامل کیے گئے اور اسی کے مطابق، وزارت دفاع نے یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے دفاعی حصول کا طریقہ کار 2020 (ڈی اےپی 2020) نافذ کیا۔
دفاعی حصول میں شفافیت اور تیزی لانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
i۔معینہ وقت کی مدت کو کم کرنے کے لیے:
· اے او این کی سنگل اسٹیج گرانٹ،
· منظوری/مالی اختیارات کا وفد،
· آزمائشی عمل کو آسان بنانا، اور
· ڈی اورڈی کے معاملات میں مربوط اور مشترکہ نقطہ نظر۔
ii۔احتساب، عوامی احتساب اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینا
دفاعی کیپیٹل کی خریداری:
· 20 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے تمام معاملات کے لیے پری کنٹریکٹ انٹیگریٹی پیکٹ(پی سی آئی پی)،
· شکایات کا بروقت ازالہ،
· مجاز مالیاتی اتھارٹی (سی ایف اے) کی منظوری طلب کرنے سے پہلے ایل1 وینڈر کی چوکسی کی حیثیت کا پتہ لگانا،
· مشتبہ اداروں کے ساتھ کاروباری معاملات میں جرمانے کے رہنما خطوط کی اطلاع،
· جہاز سازی کے اداروں کے لیے صلاحیت کے تعین کے رہنما خطوط۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 14 مارچ 2022 کو راجیہ سبھا میں شری پرکاش جاوڈیکر کو تحریری جواب میں دی۔