Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Prof. Neena Gupta, Theoretical Statistics & Mathematics, ISI Kolkata has been conferred with Nari Shakti Puraskar
08 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, March 8, 2022
Professor Neena Gupta of Theoretical Statistics & Mathematics Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata has been awarded the ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar-2020 and 2021’. The award was conferred today by President Shri Ram Nath Kovind in a function organised at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi on the occasion of International Women's Day.
She is among the 29 outstanding and exceptional women achievers of the country who were awarded today.
Professor Neena Gupta was previously a visiting scientist at the ISI and a visiting fellow at the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR). She has won the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology (2019) in the category of mathematical sciences, the highest honour in India in the field of science and technology
Professor Gupta’s primary fields of interest are commutative algebra and affine algebraic geometry. Graduated with honours in Mathematics from Bethune College in 2006, she earned her post graduation in mathematics from the Indian Statistical Institute in 2008 and subsequently, her Ph.D. degree in 2011 with commutative algebra as her specialization under the guidance of Amartya Kumar Dutta. The title of her dissertation was "Some results on Laurent polynomial fibrations and Quasi A*-algebras".
Professor Gupta received the Indian National Science Academy Young Scientist award in 2014 for the solution she proposed to the Zariski Cancellation Problem. Her work on the conjecture had also earned her the inaugural Saraswathi Cowsik Medal in 2013, awarded by the TIFR Alumni Association. She is also the recipient of the DST-ICTP-IMU Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians from Developing Countries in 2021.

পরিসংখ্যানএবংকর্মসূচিরূপায়ণমন্ত্রক
কলকাতার আইএসআই-এর থিওরেটিকাল স্ট্যাটিস্টিক্স ও ম্যাথামেটিক্সের অধ্যাপিকা শ্রীমতী নীনা গুপ্ত পেলেন নারী শক্তি পুরস্কার
08 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৮ মার্চ, ২০২২
কলকাতার ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যাটিস্টিক্যাল ইনস্টিটিউটের থিওরেটিকাল স্ট্যাটিস্টিক্স অ্যান্ড ম্যাথামেটিক্স বিভাগের অধ্যাপিকা নীনা গুপ্ত নারী শক্তি পুরস্কার ২০২০-২১-এ ভূষিত হলেন । আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে নতুন দিল্লির রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে এক অনুষ্ঠানে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ ।
আজ সারা দেশের বিশিষ্ট এবং ব্যতিক্রমী ২৯ জন মহিলা পুরস্কার বিজেতাদের অন্যতম তিনি ।
অধ্যাপিকা নীনা গুপ্ত পূর্বে আইএসআই-এর ভিজিটিং সায়েন্টিস্ট এবং টাটা ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফান্ডামেন্টাল রিসার্চ(টিআইএফআর)-এর ভিজিটিং ফেলো ছিলেন । দেশে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ পুরস্কার শান্তিস্বরূপ ভাটনগর পুরস্কারেও তিনি ভূষিত হয়েছিলেন ম্যাথামেটিক্যাল সায়েন্সেস বিভাগে, ২০১৯-এ ।
অধ্যাপিকা গুপ্তার মূল কাজের জগত হল কমিউটেটিভ অ্যালজেব্রা এবং অ্যাফাইন অ্যালজেব্রিক জিওমেট্রি । ২০০৬-এ বেথুন কলেজ থেকে গণিতে স্নাতক হন। ২০০৮-এ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যাটিস্টিক্যাল ইনস্টিটিউট থেকে স্নাতকোত্তর ডিগ্রি আর্জন করেন । পরে ২০১১-য় পিএইচডি ডিগ্রি লাভ করেন । বিষয় ছিল – কমিউটেটিভ অ্যালজেব্রা । অধ্যাপক অমর্ত্য কুমার দত্তের অধীনে তিনি গবেষণা চালিয়েছিলেন । তাঁর গবেষণা পত্রের নাম – ‘সাম রেসাল্টস অন লরেন্ট পলিনমিয়াল ফাইব্রেশনস অ্যান্ড কোয়াসি এ অ্যালজেব্রাস’ ।
জারিস্কি ক্যান্সেলেশন প্রবলেমের উত্তর খুঁজতে তিনি যে সমাধানের প্রস্তাব করেন সেজন্য ২০১৪-তে অধ্যাপিকা গুপ্তা পেয়েছিলেন ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল সায়েন্স অ্যাকাডেমির ইয়ং সায়েন্টিস্ট পুরস্কার কনজেকচার বা ধারণা নিয়ে তাঁর কাজের জন্য টিআইএফআর প্রাক্তনীদের দেওয়া প্রথম সরস্বতী কৌশিক পদক পান ২০১৩ সালে। এছাড়াও তিনি ২০২১-এ ইয়ং ম্যাথামেটিশিয়ান ফ্রম ডেভেলপিং কান্ট্রিজ বা উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির মধ্যে থেকে তরুণ গণিতবিদ্ হিসেবে পান ডিএসটি-আইসিটিপি-আইএমইউ রামানুজন পুরস্কার ।