संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में 8 मार्च, 2022 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2022 के अवसर पर विशेष प्रदर्शनी "शक्ति, संरक्षण और शीलता - नारीत्व का उत्सव" का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा
यह प्रदर्शनी 8 अप्रैल, 2022 तक लोगों के लिए खुली रहेगी
07 MAR 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस- 2022 मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय अपने भूतल पर "शक्ति, संरक्षण और शीलता - नारीत्व का उत्सव" नाम से एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय सभागार में 8 मार्च, 2022 को शाम 4:00 बजे भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती लिलि पांड्या करेंगी। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक श्री पार्थसारथी सेन शर्मा भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह प्रदर्शनी नारीत्व के नजरिए से शक्ति, संरक्षण और शीलता की पारंपरिक धारणाओं की जांच करने पर केंद्रित है। आम तौर पर धार्मिक और ऐतिहासिक व्याख्यानों के सुगठित ढांचे में ये तीन रचनाएं पुरुषत्व से जुड़ी रही हैं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित यह प्रदर्शनी 'महिला आवाज' का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली भारतीय कला और इतिहास की परा-सांस्कृतिक विचारों को प्रस्तुत करती है। विभिन्न धार्मिक और सामाजिक प्रतिनिधित्वों में विस्तृत यह एक अद्वितीय दृश्य व भौतिक संस्कृति के वाहक के रूप में मूर्तियों, पांडुलिपियों, लघुचित्रों, आभूषणों, चित्रपट, अनुष्ठान वस्तुओं और जंतर के जरिए भारत में महिलाओं के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधित्व पर केंद्रित है।
भारतीय परंपराओं में ग्रंथों व धार्मिक अनुष्ठानों, प्रजनन अनुष्ठानों पर आधारित लोक प्रथाओं व दैवत्व के जरिए ज्ञान की अभिव्यक्तियों की जांच करके देवी पंथ और महिला देवालय के माध्यम से स्त्री शक्ति का पता लगाया जाता है। वहीं, रानी और राजकुमारियों के साहित्यिक रचनाओं व कला के जरिए संरक्षण की खोज की जाती है। इस प्रदर्शनी का समापन स्त्री भक्ति रीति-रिवाजों के माध्यम से संतानोचित संबंधों और धार्मिक व्याख्यानों, दोनों के लिए शीलता के साथ होगा। ये चीजें सामूहिक रूप से एक ऐतिहासिक गाथा को सामने लाती हैं, जो सदियों से भारतीय चेतना का हिस्सा रही हैं। इस प्रदर्शनी में लगभग सौ वस्तुओं के प्रदर्शन के जरिए पूर्व-इतिहास, पुरातत्व, पांडुलिपि, नृविज्ञान, सजावटी कला, मध्य एशियाई पुरातनता, पूर्व-कोलंबियन व पश्चिमी कला, चित्रकला, मुद्राशास्त्र, पुरालेख व आभूषण और शस्त्र व कवच के संग्रह से उत्कृष्ट कृतियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता की प्रसिद्ध नृतिका और मातृ देवी से शुरुआत करने के साथ हिंदू, जैन और बौद्ध परंपराओं में शास्त्रीय व मध्यकालीन देवी पंथों की ओर बढ़ते हुए देवी और शक्ति का प्रतिनिधित्व ऐसी विशिष्ट परंपराओं को जोड़ने वाला एक सामान्य पहलू है। शाही शक्ति और संरक्षण का प्रतिनिधित्व मध्यकालीन कला के माध्यम से किया जाता है। इसका संचालन राजकीय न्यायालय और परिवारों की महिला सदस्य करती थीं। महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व पूर्व-आधुनिक लोक प्रथाओं में पट्टाचित्र, वर्ली पेंटिंग और माता नी पछेड़ी के जरिए भी दिखती है। इस प्रदर्शनी में प्राचीन से लेकर आधुनिक काल तक सत्ता, संरक्षण व शीलता के पहलुओं को रेखांकित किया गया है, जो सदियों से भारत में महिलाओं की निभाई गई मौलिक और प्रमुख भूमिका को प्रस्तुत करता है।
यह प्रदर्शनी 8 अप्रैल, 2022 तक लोगों के लिए खुली रहेगी।

Ministry of Culture
Special Exhibition “Power, Patronage, and Piety – Celebrating Womanhood” will be inaugurated at National Museum, New Delhi on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2022 on 8th March 2022
The exhibition will remain open for public till 8th April, 2022.
07 MAR 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi is celebrating International Women’s Day 2022 and on the occasion a special Exhibition titled “Power, Patronage, and Piety – Celebrating Womanhood” is organised by the National Museum on Ground Floor of the Museum. The exhibition will be inaugurated at National Museum Auditorium on 8th March 2022 at 4.00 p.m.by Smt. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India in the presence of Shri Partha Sarthi Sen Sharma, Director General, National Museum, New Delhi.
This exhibition focuses on examining the traditional notions of Power, Patronage, and Piety through the lens of feminity. The three constructs have often been associated with masculinity in the well-worn grooves of religious and historic discourses. Celebrating International Women’s Day, this exhibition presents transcultural notions of Indian art and history representing ‘the female voice’. Spanning across different religious and social representations, it focusses on the iconic representations of women in India through sculptures, manuscripts, miniatures, jewellery, tapestries, ritual objects and amulets, as bearers of a unique visual and material culture.
The feminine power is traced through the goddess cult and the female pantheon by examining texts and rituals, folk practices based on fertility rituals, and the manifestations of wisdom through divinities in Indic traditions. Patronage is explored via the literary texts and art commissioned by Queens and Princesses. The exhibition concludes with piety, both towards filial relations and religious discourses, through the feminine devotional practices. The objects collectively bring forth a historical narrative that has been part of an Indian consciousness for centuries. With almost a hundred objects on display, the exhibition highlights masterpieces from the collections of Pre-History, Archaeology, Manuscript, Anthropology, Decorative Art, Central Asian Antiquities, Pre-Columbian and Western Art, Painting, Numismatics, Epigraphy and Jewellery, and Arms and Armour.
Beginning with the famous Dancing Girl and Mother Goddess from the Indus Valley Civilization and proceeding onward to the Classical and Medieval goddess cults in Hindu, Jain, and Buddhist traditions, the representation of Devi and Shakti is a common strand connecting such distinctive traditions. Royal power and patronage is represented by Medieval art, commissioned by the female members of regal courts and families. Representations of women are also visible in pre-modern folk practices through pattachitras, warli painting, and matani pachedi among others. Aspects of power, patronage, and piety from ancient to modern times are highlighted in the exhibition, presenting the fundamental and prominent role women have played throughout India’s millennia.
The exhibition will remain open for public till 8th April, 2022.