Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM Gati Shakti will be a game changer for multi-modal connectivity: Chairperson, Mumbai Port Trust
Mumbai will be the cruise capital of India: Chairperson, Mumbai Port Trust
“Floating Storage Re-gasification Unit will help bridge gap between demand and supply of LNG”
03 MAR 2022 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 March 2022
“PM Gati Shakti will be a game changer for multi-modal connectivity,” Chairperson, Mumbai Port Trust, Shri Rajeev Jalota said this during a media interaction in Mumbai today, 03rd March 2022. MPT presented the progress and outcome of several projects undertaken to promote multimodal connectivity, in line with the goals of PM Gati Shakti programme.
During the interaction, the two major upcoming projects of Mumbai Port Trust viz. Mumbai International Cruise Terminal (MICT) and Floating Storage Re-gasification Unit (FSRU) were highlighted.
Speaking about MICT, Shri Jalota said that the Terminal can handle 5000 to 6000 cruise passengers at a time. “The terminal is a big project and it is the need of the hour,” he added. He elaborated the benefits from MICT for Mumbai. “India will get 40 lakh cruise passengers by 2041-42 of which Mumbai will get 30 lakh cruise passengers. Mumbai will be the cruise capital of India,” he added.
Shri Jalota also spoke about the benefits of Floating Storage Re-gasification Unit. “Around Five Million Metric Ton/annum of LNG will be available for Mumbai and western parts of the country from this project; demand in this region is around 25 to 30 Million Ton whereas only eight Million Metric Ton is available as of now,” he said. He assured that this project will help to bridge the gap between the demand and supply to a great extent.
Shri Jalota also spoke about the multiple benefits of Gati Shakti portal https://gatishakti.ncog.gov.in/port/login, a digital platform that brings 16 Ministries including Railways and Roadways together for coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects. The portal incorporates the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments like Bharatmala, Sagarmala, UDAN etc. It leverages technology developed by BiSAG-N (Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics).
“Any department including departments of state government can benefit from this portal,” he said mentioning that the portal has reduced the time taken in taking sanctions from different departments. He also pointed out that drafting infrastructure plans for any region is made easy with this platform. The Chairperson also invited suggestions from stakeholders regarding the portal.
Secretary, Mumbai Port Trust, U.R Mohanraju, said that the MICT can handle 10 lakh passengers and 500 ships per annum. He also mentioned that Mumbai Port Authority is striving hard to ensure that the projects are executed with a common vision and not separately in silos.
A presentation on PM Gati Shakti was made during the interaction.
Chief Engineer, N.G. Mirajkar; Traffic Manager Gautam Dey were also present during the event.
The PPT Presented during the media interaction can be accessed HERE.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
पीएम गति शक्ती योजना मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिव्हिटीसाठी आमूलाग्र बदल घडवून आणणारी ठरेल: अध्यक्ष, मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
मुंबई ही भारताची क्रूझ राजधानी असेल: अध्यक्ष, मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
“फ्लोटिंग स्टोरेज री-गॅसिफिकेशन युनिटमुळे एलएनजीची मागणी आणि पुरवठा यातील तफावत दूर करण्यास मदत होईल”
03 MAR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 3 मार्च 2022
“पंतप्रधान गती शक्ती योजना मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिव्हिटीसाठी आमूलाग्र बदल घडवून आणणारी ठरेल,” असे मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्टचे अध्यक्ष राजीव जलोटा यांनी आज 3 मार्च 2022 रोजी मुंबईत पत्रकारांशी संवाद साधताना सांगितले. मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्टने पीएम गति शक्ती कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्दिष्टांच्या अनुषंगाने मल्टीमोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या अनेक प्रकल्पांची प्रगती आणि त्याचे परिणाम याबाबत सादरीकरण केले.
या संवादादरम्यान, मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्टच्या आगामी दोन प्रमुख प्रकल्पांची - मुंबई इंटरनॅशनल क्रूझ टर्मिनल (MICT) आणि फ्लोटिंग स्टोरेज री-गॅसिफिकेशन युनिट (FSRU) याबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली.
मुंबई इंटरनॅशनल क्रूझ टर्मिनल बद्दल बोलताना जलोटा म्हणाले की टर्मिनल एकावेळी 5000 ते 6000 क्रूझ प्रवासी हाताळू शकते. "टर्मिनल हा एक मोठा प्रकल्प आहे आणि ती काळाची गरज आहे," असे ते पुढे म्हणाले. त्यांनी मुंबईसाठी या टर्मिनलचे फायदे विषद केले. “भारतात क्रूझ प्रवासी संख्या 2041-42 पर्यंत 40 लाख पर्यंत पोहचेल, त्यापैकी मुंबईला 30 लाख क्रूझ प्रवासी मिळतील. मुंबई ही भारताची क्रूझ राजधानी असेल,” असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
जलोटा यांनी फ्लोटिंग स्टोरेज री-गॅसिफिकेशन युनिटच्या फायद्यांविषयीही माहिती दिली. “या प्रकल्पातून मुंबई आणि देशाच्या पश्चिम भागासाठी सुमारे पाच दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन/वार्षिक एलएनजी उपलब्ध होईल; या प्रदेशात सुमारे 25 ते 30 दशलक्ष टन मागणी आहे तर सध्या फक्त 8 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन उपलब्ध आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले. या प्रकल्पामुळे मागणी आणि पुरवठा यातील तफावत कमी होण्यास मदत होईल, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
जलोटा यांनी गती शक्ती पोर्टल https://gatishakti.ncog.gov.in/port/login या डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या अनेक फायद्यांविषयी देखील सांगितले. हे पोर्टल पायाभूत सुविधा कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रकल्पांच्या समन्वित अंमलबजावणीसाठी रेल्वे आणि रस्ते मंत्रालयासह 16 मंत्रालयांना एकाच मंचावर आणते. पोर्टलमध्ये भारतमाला, सागरमाला,उडान सारख्या विविध मंत्रालये आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या पायाभूत विकास योजनांचा समावेश आहे. यात BiSAG-N (भास्कराचार्य नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर स्पेस अॅप्लिकेशन्स अँड जिओइन्फॉरमॅटिक्स) ने विकसित केलेल्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला आहे.
“राज्य सरकारच्या विभागांसह कोणत्याही विभागाला या पोर्टलचा फायदा होऊ शकतो,” असे नमूद करून ते म्हणाले की पोर्टलने विविध विभागांकडून मंजुरी घेण्यास लागणारा वेळ कमी केला आहे. या मंचामुळे कोणत्याही प्रदेशासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा योजनांचा मसुदा तयार करणे सोपे होते याकडेही त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.अध्यक्षांनी पोर्टलबाबत संबंधितांकडून सूचनाही मागवल्या.