சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட அஞ்சல் வங்கி திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் தமிழ்நாடு அஞ்சல் வட்டம் தீவிரம்
01 MAR 2022 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள “எங்கும் எப்பொழுதும் அஞ்சல் சேமிப்புகள்” என்ற அறிவிப்பு அஞ்சல் வங்கியை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் விதமாக அமைந்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து அஞ்சல் நிலையங்களையும் மொத்த வங்கி சேவை வழிமுறையில் உள்ளடக்குவதன் மூலம் கணினி, தொலைபேசி வங்கி சேவை மற்றும் ஏடிஎம் வாயிலாக பணப்பரிவர்த்தனைகளை இந்தியாவில் எந்த மூலையிலிருந்தும் எளிதில் மேற்கொள்ளலாம்.
மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் இந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த தமிழ்நாடு அஞ்சல் வட்டத்தில் அனைத்து விதமான வசதிகளும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. தமிழ்நாடு அஞ்சல் வட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள 4 மண்டலங்களில் சென்னை நகர மண்டலம் தமிழ்நாட்டின் வடபகுதியில் உள்ள கோட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கி சென்னையை தலைமையகமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்படுகிறது.
சென்னை நகர மண்டலத்தில் இயங்கக்கூடிய 2189 அஞ்சல் நிலையங்கள் ஏற்கனவே மொத்த வங்கி சேவையில் இணைக்கப்பட்டு 100 சதவீதத்தை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. பணப்பரிமாற்ற வசதி நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டால் அஞ்சலக சேமிப்புக் கணக்கில் இருந்து எந்தவொரு வங்கிக் கணக்கிற்கும், வங்கியிலிருந்து அஞ்சலக சேமிப்புக் கணக்கிற்கும் பணப்பரிமாற்றம் செய்ய இயலும்.
சென்னை நகர மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள 2189 அஞ்சல் நிலையங்களில், 1784 அஞ்சல் நிலையங்கள் கிராமப்புரத்திலும், 405 அஞ்சல் நிலையங்கள் நகர்ப்புரத்திலும் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. அஞ்சலக சேமிப்புக் கணக்குகள் துவங்குவது தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து கொண்டே வரும் அடிப்படையில், சென்னை நகர மண்டலம் முழுவதும் சுமார் 67 லட்சம் அஞ்சலக சேமிப்புக் கணக்குகள் நடப்பில் உள்ளன.
இந்த நிதியாண்டில் ஜனவரி மாதம் மட்டும் கிட்டத்தட்ட 4.5 லட்சம் புதிய அஞ்சலக சேமிப்புக் கணக்குள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2015-ம் ஆண்டு செல்வமகள் சேமிப்புத் திட்டம் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டதில் இருந்து இதுவரை சுமார் 7.75 லட்சம் செல்வமகள் சேமிப்புக் கணக்குகள் துவங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சிறப்பான பல சேமிப்புத் திட்டங்களை முனைப்புடன் செயல்படுத்திவரும் அஞ்சல் துறையானது இந்த பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்பின் மூலம் மேலும் மக்களை அஞ்சலக சேமிப்புக் கணக்குகளை தொடங்க ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் என சென்னை நகர மண்டலம் அஞ்சல் துறை தலைமை இயக்குனர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக் குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Special Service and Features
Union Budget aims to cover all Post Offices under Core Banking System
All 2189 Post Offices in Chennai Region connected with 100% CBS *67 lakh Postal Savings Scheme accounts opened in Chennai Region
01 MAR 2022 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
A post-Budget webinar on “Leaving No Citizen Behind” was organised by the Union Ministry of Rural Development and Panchayat Raj recently. Budget announcements related to bringing 100 per cent post offices on core banking system and interoperable post office accounts and its impact on the lives of rural poor especially women was discussed during the webinar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the webinar. The session on “Anytime Anywhere Banking Services and Interoperable Services through India Post” under “Assuring all rural poor especially women access to livelihood options and access to financial services” was chaired by Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh.
The session saw the participation of experts from NITI Aayog and other agencies, and by a large section of people and stakeholders associated with post office schemes from different parts of the country. Wide range of discussion took place on implementation strategy to ensure 100 per cent core banking system along with deployment of interoperable service for post office accounts.
Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary (Posts) addressed the webinar and informed that free delivery of banking services will be provided at the doorsteps of the public through Micro ATM devices handled by Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks.
Shri Ajit Pai, Distinguished Expert from NITI Aayog, stressed that the post offices can play a significant role in the area of credit, financial literacy and overall achievement of financial inclusion.
The Department of Posts expects more customers to open new postal savings bank accounts at post offices once the interoperability of postal and bank accounts is made possible.
As far as Tamil Nadu is concerned, Tamil Nadu Postal Circle serves both Tamil Nadu State and Puducherry UT and comprises four Regions viz. Chennai City, Central, Western and Southern Regions. Among these, Chennai City Region is one of the major regions which covers the postal divisions in the northern part of Tamil Nadu with headquarters at Chennai.
All the 2189 post offices in Chennai City Region are connected with 100% CBS. Out of the 2189 Post Offices, 1784 Post Offices are in rural areas and 405 Post Offices are in urban areas.
The Department is already providing internet banking, mobile banking and ATM facilities for postal customers. There has been an increasing trend in opening of postal savings accounts. There are around 67 lakh Postal Savings Scheme accounts opened in Chennai City Region. Out of this, 7.75 lakh accounts are Sukanya Samriddhi Account (Selvamagal Semippu Thittam). During this fiscal year, around 4.5 lakh accounts have been opened till January 2022.
It is expected that the Postal Department, which is actively implementing many savings schemes, will attract more members of the public to use Post Office banking services.
The Union budget 2022 of India had been announced with new plans and the announcement on ‘Anytime-Anywhere post office savings’ that aims to cover all the Post Offices in the country under Core Banking System which helps to access Savings Accounts through internet banking, mobile banking and ATMs.
This is also set to provide online transfer of funds between postal and bank accounts and will enable financial inclusion. This will be helpful, especially for farmers and senior citizens in rural areas, enabling interoperability and financial inclusion.
The above details are stated in a press release issued by the Office of Postmaster General, Chennai City Region.