Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF VICE ADMIRAL MICHAEL NOONAN, CHIEF OF NAVY, ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY TO INDIA 25 – 28 FEB 22
28 FEB 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
VAdm Michael Noonan, Chief of Navy, Royal Australian Navy visited India from 25 – 28 Feb 22. The Admiral called on Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff on 28 Feb 22 at New Delhi. CoN RAN had earlier visited Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command (HQENC) at Visakhapatnam from 25 – 28 Feb 22 to participate in Indian Navy’s biennial multilateral naval exercise MILAN 22. The Admiral was also a Guest Speaker during the International Maritime Seminar of MILAN 22.
Among issues discussed during the interaction were avenues to strengthen the growing cooperation between the two nations and navies, deal with challenges emerging on the maritime front, and enhance collaboration and interoperability to ensure maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
The Admiral was provided a broad overview of regional security dynamics and the operational aspects in recent times, particularly those related to delivering Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) to Friendly Foreign Countries, conducting counter piracy operations, enhancing maritime safety and security in the region, and strengthening foreign cooperation, with special emphasis on IN – RAN cooperation.
CoN RAN’s visit was an important event in the continued and regular dialogue between Indian Navy and the Royal Australian Navy to cement and strengthen their comprehensive global strategic partnership further. Previsouly, the respective Principals had signed ‘Joint Guidance for Australia – India Navy to Navy Relationship’ in Aug 21. Terms of Reference for the Conduct of Navy to Navy Talks between the two Navies were signed in Sep 21.
6EKH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
رائل آسٹریلیائی بحریہ کے سربراہ وائس ایڈمرل مائیکل نونان نے 25 - 28 فروری 2022 کو بھارت کا دورہ کیا
28 FEB 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
رائل آسٹریلیائی بحریہ کے سربراہ وائس ایڈمرل مائیکل نونان نے 25 - 28 فروری 2022 کو بھارت کا دورہ کیا۔ ایڈمرل نونان نے 28 فروری 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار سے ملاقات کی۔رائل آسٹریلیائی بحریہ کے سربراہ نے اس سے قبل 25 سے 28 فروری 2022 کو بھارتی بحریہ کی دو سالہ کثیرالجہتی بحری مشق میلان 22 میں شرکت کے لئے وشاکھاپٹنم میں مشرقی بحریہ کمانڈکے ہیڈ کوارٹرز (ایچ کیو ای این سی ) کا دورہ کیا۔ وہ میلان 22 کے انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم سیمینار کے دوران مہمان اسپیکر بھی تھے۔
بات چیت کے دوران جن امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں دونوں ممالک اور ان کی بحری افواج کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی راہیں، بحری محاذ پر ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر) میں میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تعاون اور مل کر کارروائی کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔
ایڈمرل نونان کو حال ہی میں علاقائی سلامتی کی حرکیات اور کارروائی کے پہلوؤں، خصوصی طور پر دوست بیرونی ممالک کے لئے انسانی امداد اور آفات میں راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر) فراہم کرانے سے متعلق معاملات ، بحری قزاقی کا مقابلہ کرنے، خطے میں سمندری تحفظ اور سلامتی میں اضافہ کرنے اور بھارتی بحریہ اور رائل آسٹریلیائی بحریہ کے تعاون پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے غیر ملکی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک وسیع جائزہ فراہم کیا گیا۔
رائل آسٹریلیائی بحریہ کے سربراہ کا یہ دورہ بھارتی بحریہ اور رائل آسٹریلیائی بحریہ کی جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر شپ کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ افواج کے درمیان جاری رہنے والے مستقبل مذاکرات میں ایک اہم واقعہ تھا۔ اس سے قبل اگست 2021میں متعلقہ پرنسپلز نے ’ بحریہ کے تعلقات کے سلسلے میں آسٹریلیا۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے لئے مشترکہ رہنمائی‘ پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ دونوں ممالک کی بحری افواج کے درمیان بحریہ سے بحریہ کے مذاکرات کے انعقاد کے لئے قابل غور معاملات پر ستمبر 2021 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
SJDU.jpeg)
6EKH.jpeg)