सहकारिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बजट पर हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता और स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा करने के लिए कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र के लिए ‘स्मार्ट कृषि’ विषय पर वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया
24 FEB 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को उचित गति प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले साल जुलाई में नए सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया था। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह को नवगठित सहकारिता मंत्रालय का कार्यभार सौपा गया। तत्पश्चात यह मंत्रालय श्री अमित शाह के कुशल नेतृत्व में सतत प्रगति करते हुए नई सहकारिता नीति तथा योजनाओं के सृजन पर कार्य कर रहा है I
इसी सन्दर्भ में बजट पर हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता और स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र के लिए आज ‘स्मार्ट कृषि’ विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। वेबिनार में ‘सहकारिता से समृद्धि’ विषय पर सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने भी भागीदारी की I प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया। अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने सहकारिता से जुड़ा एक नया मंत्रालय बनाया है, जिसका उद्देश्य सहकारी समितियों को एक सफल व्यावसायिक उद्यम में बदलना है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय नई सहकार नीति के साथ साथ कई नई योजनायें लाने की ओर अग्रसर है जिसमें हित-धारकों द्वारा दिए गए विभिन्न सुझावों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के इस वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता मतस्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला ने की, जिसमें केन्द्रीय सहकार राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने भी सहभागिता की। पशुपालन एवं डेयरी सचिव श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी, सहकारिता सचिव श्री देवेन्द्र कुमार सिंह तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे | इस वेबिनार में सहकारिता के क्षेत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न संगठनों जैसे AMUL, NCUI, NAFCUB, IRMA, VAMNICOM इत्यादि तथा राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की |
इस वेबिनार के अंतर्गत बजट वर्ष (2022-23) के विभिन्न उपबंधो तथा सहकारिता से जुड़े प्रमुख बिन्दुओं पर चर्चा हुई जो इस प्रकार हैं :
- नवनिर्मित मंत्रालय के लिए 900 करोड़ रूपए के बजट का आवंटन प्रस्ताव |
- सहकारी समितियों पर न्यूनतम वैकल्पिक कर को 18.5% से घटाकर 15% करने की घोषणा I
- 1 से 10 करोड़ रुपये के बीच आय वाली सहकारी समितियों पर एफपीओ की तर्ज पर अधिभार को 12% से घटाकर 7% करने की भी घोषणा |
- प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी समितियों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए 350 करोड़ रु. की महत्वपूर्ण राशि का प्रस्ताव।
- "सहकारिता के माध्यम से समृद्धि" के लिए वर्ष 2022-23 में रु. 274 करोड़ का प्रस्ताव।
वेबिनार के दौरान सहकारिता मंत्रालय से जुड़े निम्नलिखित प्रमुख विषयों पर परिचर्चा भी की गई :
क. प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण सहकारी समितियों का डिजिटलीकरण
ख. सहकारी समितियों के राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस के निर्माण की योजना
ग. सहकारी शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण योजना
घ. सहकारी ऋण गारंटी निधि
ङ. सहकारिता से समृद्धि योजना
च. राष्ट्रीय सहकार नीति
इस वेबिनार में विभिन्न संगठनों तथा राज्य सरकारों द्वारा कई महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए गए जैसे कि उपयोगोन्मुखी डेटाबेस साझा करने और एक्सेसिबिलिटी नीति का निर्धारण, VAMNICOM, पुणे का राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्वायत्त संस्थान के रूप में स्थापन, जमीनी स्तर पर ऋण प्रवाह को सुगम करने के लिए सहकारिता क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्ट का निर्माण, सहकारिता क्षेत्र में ब्रांडिंग, मार्केटिंग का सुदृढ़ीकरण करना, उत्पाद विविधता को सुनिश्चित करना तथा आधुनिक तकनीकी और स्टार्ट-अप द्वारा नवाचार का उपयोग करना।

Ministry of Cooperation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated webinar on 'Smart Agriculture' for Agriculture and Allied Sectors to create awareness and sense of ownership among stakeholders on the Budget
24 FEB 2022 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to give proper impetus to the cooperative sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government had created the Ministry of Cooperation in July 2021. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah was given the charge of the newly formed Ministry of Cooperation. After its formation, this ministry is working on drafting a new cooperative policy and schemes, making continuous progress under the able leadership of Shri Amit Shah.
In this context, in order to create awareness and a sense of ownership among the stakeholders on the budget, the Union Government organized a webinar on the topic 'Smart Agriculture' for Agriculture and Allied Sectors today. The Ministry of Cooperation also participated in the webinar on the topic 'Prosperity through Co-operation'. Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi inaugurated the webinar. In his address, Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi said that the government has created a new Ministry of Cooperation, whose objective is to transform cooperative societies into a successful commercial enterprise.
Under the guidance of the Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is in the process of bringing a new cooperative policy as well as many new schemes, which will incorporate various suggestions given by stakeholders.
The webinar of the Ministry of Cooperation was presided over by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri ParshottamRupala, in which the Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B.L. Verma also participated. Animal Husbandry and Dairy Secretary Shri AtulChaturvedi, Cooperation Secretary Shri Devendra Kumar Singh and other senior officers were also present. Representatives of various organizations related to the field of cooperatives like AMUL, NCUI, NAFCUB, IRMA, VAMNICOM etc. and state governments actively participated, participated in the webinar.
Various provisions of Budget 2022-23 and major points related to cooperatives were discussed, at the webinar, which are as follows:
• Proposal for budget allocation of Rs. 900 crore for the newly created ministry.
• Announcement to reduce the Minimum Alternate Tax on Co-operative Societies from 18.5 percent to 15 percent.
• Announcement to reduce surcharge on cooperatives with income between Rs. 1crore to 10 crore on the lines of FPO from 12 percent to 7 percent.
• Proposal of the significant sum of Rs. 350 crore for digitization of primary agricultural cooperatives.
• Rs. 274 crore proposal for the year 2022-23 for "Prosperity through Cooperation”.
The following major topics related to the Ministry of Cooperation were also discussed during the webinar:
A. Digitization of Primary Agricultural Credit Co-operative Societies
B. Scheme for creation of National Database of Co-operative Societies
C. Cooperative Education and Training Scheme
D. Co-operative Credit Guarantee Fund
E. Cooperative to Prosperity Scheme
f. National Co-Operation Policy
During the webinar many important suggestions were given by various organizations and state governments, such as formulation of user-oriented database sharing and accessibility policy, establishment of VAMNICOM, Pune as an autonomous institution of national importance, for facilitating credit flow at the grassroots level. Creation of Co-operative Credit Guarantee Trust, strengthening of branding, marketing in the cooperative sector, ensuring product diversity and harnessing modern technology and innovation by start-ups.