Special Service and Features
OFFICIAL PRESS RELEASE FROM ASSISTANT REGISTRAR K. MAHESH
24 FEB 2022 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
Hon’ble Lt-Governor Dr. TamilisaiSoundararajan inaugurated the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium at Pondicherry University
The Vice-Chancellor of Pondicherry University Prof. Gurmeet Singh in his welcome address thanked the Lt-Governor Dr. TamilisaiSoundararajanfor her constant support for all the activities of the University with a ‘smiling face’. He was confident that the Indoor Stadium would provide a ‘pleasant sporting time’ for all the Staffs and students.
Though started as a Badminton Playground to begin with, this indoor stadium would grow up as Basket Ball field in the near future. No more the changing weather conditions would force the students to give up the open field. The game will continue irrespective of the heat of the sun during the summer or the torrential downpour during the wintry days. The Vice –Chancellor also assured that in a short period of two months there will be tournaments where large number of sportsmen and women will enthusiastically participate.
He also recalled how he arrived at the name,” Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Stadium after rambling over so many other names of distinguished personalities in the sports field. The Vice-Chancellor recalled the memorable service rendered by Netaji in the Indian Freedom Struggle. He was the one who established the Indian National Army and invited people from different countries to participate in the movement. He really deserves a better recognition and the Stadium named after him is but a small tribute to the great soul.
The Lt-Governor Dr. TamilisaiSoundararajan, in her Inaugural address, thanked the Vice chancellor Prof. Gurmeet Singh for his constant support during the Lockdown period. She also congratulated the Vice chancellor for naming the Stadium after the great freedom fighter Netaji. Netaji’s courage and dare-devilry actions are legendary. This is certainly an honor to the selfless soul of India’s great revolutionary. She also stressed the fact that the Faculty should motivate the students to take part in sports. The faculty in the Physical Education Department and the Faculty from the other departments should go hand in hand to instill the spirit of sports among the students. Maintaining a sound body along with the sound mind has become very important especially during these pandemic time. She recalled the immortal poem of the exemplary Tamil poet SubramaniaBharathy, who advised the young children “ MalaiMuzhuvadumVillaiyattu” ( Spend the whole evening playing games) which still holds good for our modern generation.
Dr. AmareshSamantaraya, Registrar, Pondicherry University proposed vote of thanks, Dr. S. Balakrishnan, Director, Pondicherry University, Dr. Rajeev Jain, Officer on Special Duty, Culture and Cultural Relations, Statutory Officers, Deans of Schools, Heads of Departments and Centers, Officers, Staff and Students participated in large number in the inauguration function of the indoor stadium.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இளைஞர்கள் விளையாட்டை வாழ்க்கைக்குள் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் ஆளுநர் தமிழிசை செளந்தரராஜன் பேச்சு
24 FEB 2022 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் விளையாட்டுத் துறை சார்பில் உலகத் தரத்திலான நவீன உள் விளையாட்டரங்கத்தின் திறப்பு விழா இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
விழாவில் பல்கலைக்கழகத் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் குர்மீத் சிங் தலைமையேற்று வரவேற்புரை வழங்கினார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர் புதிய உள் விளையாட்டரங்கைப் பயன்படுத்தி விரைவில் ஆடவர் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கான பல்வேறு போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்படும். மாணவர்கள் விளையாட்டரங்கைப் பயன்படுத்தி உலகச் சாதனைகளை நிகழ்த்த முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தொடர்ந்து சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக புதுவை ஆளுநர் மருத்துவர் தமிழிசை செளந்தரராஜன் கலந்து கொண்டு விளையாட்டரங்கைத் திறந்து வைத்துப் பேசினார்,
அப்போது அவர், மறைந்த விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ் செயல்களை மாணவர்கள் மத்தியில் நினைவுக்கூறும் வகையில் புதிய உள் விளையாட்டரங்கிற்கு அவர் பெயரைச் சூட்டிள்ளது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
நவீன தொழில் நுட்பமும், சமூக ஊடகங்களும் பெருகி வரும் நிலையில் மாணவர்களிடையே விளையாட்டில் ஆர்வம் குறைந்து வருகிறது. அதனால் விளையாட்டுத் துறைச் சேர்ந்த பேராசிரியர்களும், மாணவர்களும் பொதுமக்கள் மத்தியில் விளையாட்டு ஆர்வத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும். அப்போதுதான் வலிமையான தேசத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்.
கொரேனா போன்ற நோய்த் தொற்று பரவி மனித சமுதாயத்தை அச்சுறுத்தும் சூழலில் ஆரோக்கியமான உடல் மிக முக்கியம் என்பதை அனைவரும் புரிந்து விளையாட்டிற்கு முக்கியத்தும் கொடுக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த உணர்வுகளை பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னரே மக்கள் மத்தியில் ஏற்படுத்தியவர் மகாகவி பாரதி. " ஓடி விளையாடு பாப்பா.." என்றவர் "காலை எழுந்தவுடன் படிப்பு பின்பு மாலை முழுவதும் விளையாட்டு என்று வழக்கப்படுத்தி கொள்ளு பாப்பா" என்று குழந்தைப் பருவத்திலேயே விளையாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்த்தியவர் பாரதி.
அதனால் பாரதியின் கனவு நினைவேற அனைவரும் உடல் நலனில் அக்கறைச் செலுத்த ேவண்டும், அதற்கான சூழலைப் புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் உருவாக்கிவுள்ளது" என்று பேசினார்.
நிறைவாக பல்கலைக்கழகப் பதிவாளர் பேராசிரியர் அமரேஷ் சமந்திராயா நன்றி கூறினார். விழாவில் பல்கலைக்கழக இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் பாலகிருஷ்ணன், கலாச்சார துறை சிறப்பு அதிகாரி பேராசிரியர் ராஜீவ் ஜெயின் , புல முதன்மையர்கள், துறைத் தலைவர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் என பலரும் பங்கேற்றனர்.