Ministry of Defence
DRDO and IIT Delhi scientists demonstrate Quantum Key Distribution between two cities 100 kilometres apart
23 FEB 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
A joint team of scientists from Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, for the first time in the country successfully demonstrated Quantum Key Distribution link between Prayagraj and Vindhyachal in Uttar Pradesh, a distance of more than 100 kilometres. This technological breakthrough was achieved over a commercial grade optical fibre already available in field. With this success, the country has demonstrated indigenous technology of secure key transfer for bootstrapping military grade communication security key hierarchy. The performance parameters have been measured and have been found to be repetitively within the reported international standards at sifted key rates of up to 10 KHz. This technology will enable security agencies to plan a suitable quantum communication network with indigenous technology backbone.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the scientists and faculty of DRDO and IIT Delhi for the demonstration of this technology. In his message to the involved scientific fraternity, he mentioned this as one of the shining examples of synergetic research between DRDO and Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi. Director IIT Delhi Professor Rangan Banerjee also congratulated the faculty of IIT Delhi and scientists of DRDO associated with this development for their dedicated efforts to enhance country’s technological capability.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ और आईआईटी दिल्ली के वैज्ञानिकों ने 100 किलोमीटर दूर दो शहरों के बीच क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रिब्‍यूशन का प्रदर्शन किया
23 FEB 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली के वैज्ञानिकों की एक संयुक्त टीम ने देश में पहली बार उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज और विंध्याचल के बीच 100 किलोमीटर से अधिक दूरी पर क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रिब्‍यूशन लिंक का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है। यह तकनीकी सफलता उस क्षेत्र में पहले से ही उपलब्ध वाणिज्यिक ग्रेड के ऑप्टिकल फाइबर पर हासिल की गई थी। इस सफलता के साथ ही देश ने सैन्य ग्रेड संचार सिक्‍योरिटी की हायरेरर्की बूटस्ट्रैपिंग के लिए सिक्‍योर की ट्रांसफर संबंधी स्वदेशी तकनीक का प्रदर्शन किया है। प्रदर्शन मापदंडों को मापा गया और उसे 10 किलोहर्ट्ज तक की दरों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के दायरे में पाया गया है। यह तकनीक सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी की बुनियाद के साथ एक उपयुक्त क्वांटम संचार नेटवर्क की योजना बनाने में समर्थ बनाएगी।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी ने इस प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रदर्शन के लिए डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों और आईआईटी दिल्ली के शिक्षकों को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने इसमें शामिल वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के लिए अपने संदेश में कहा कि यह डीआरडीओ और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली के बीच साथ मिलकर अनुसंधान करने का एक दमदार उदाहरण है। आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंगन बनर्जी ने भी देश की तकनीकी दक्षता को बेहतर करने के समर्पित प्रयासों के तहत इस कार्य से जुड़े आईआईटी दिल्ली के शिक्षकों और डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी।