وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہمہ گیر اقتصادی بحالی پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے
کثیرگنا اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں سرمایہ کاری پر زور دیا گیا ہے :وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن
21 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘مرزی بجٹ 2022-23 ایک ایسا بجٹ ہے کہ جسے اس دور میں بنایا گیا ہے کہ جب معیشت، عالمی وبا کے اثرات سے باہر آرہی ہے اور اقتصادی بحالی پر ہم سب کو سب سے زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس لئے ہم نے ترقی اور ہمہ گیر بحالی پر توجہ کو متوازن بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے اور سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر میں سرمایہ کاری کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا ہے۔ بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں اخراجات کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کیوں کہ یہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کثیر گنا اثرات کو یقینی بنانے والا زیادہ موافق اور سازگار راستہ ہے اوراس کے ذریعہ سالوں تک برقرار رہنے والے اثاثے تعمیر کئے جاسکیں گے’’۔ وزیرخزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بجٹ کے بعد اپنے دو روزہ رابطہ کاری پروگرام کے تحت صنعت سے متعلق شراکت داروں، بڑے اور ا ہم ٹیکس دہندگاناور پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ با ت چیت کے دوران یہ بات کہی ۔
خزانہ ا ور اخراجات کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ٹی وی سوماناتھن، اقتصادی امور کے سکریٹری اجے سیٹھ، مالیہ کے سکریٹری ، ڈی آئی پی اے ایم کے سکریٹری توہن کانتا پانڈے، مالی خدمات کے سکریٹری سنجے ملہوترہ، اعلی اقتصادی صلاح کار وی اننتھا ناگیسورن، سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرپرسن وویک جوہری اور سی بی ڈی ٹی کےچیئرپرسن جگناتھ بدیادھر مہاپاترا بھی اس تبادلہ خیال کے دوران موجود تھے ۔
وزیرخزانہ نے کہاکہ ہمہ گیر اقتصادی بحالی کی اہمیت کے مد نظر بجٹ میں معیشت کے ا حیاء کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں ہمہ گیریت، قابل اعتماد ٹیکس نظام کے لئے بھی پیغامات ہیں اورہم نے گزشتہ برس جو ابدہی میں شفافیت جیسے جو اچھے اقدامات کئے ہیں ا ن کا سلسلہ بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ بجٹ میں انڈیا 100@ تک، بھارت کے آئندہ 25 سالوں کے لئے ایک بلیوپرنٹ بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم ایک ایسا بھارت چاہتے ہیں جس میں آج کا نوجوان خوش رہ سکے اوراس میں اپنے پر فخر کرسکے۔ ہم نہ صرف آج کی مفید اور مثبت باتوں اور چنوتیوں کے بارے میں بات کررہے ہیں بلکہ تکنیکی مہارت اور ٹکنولوجی میں سہولت پیدا کرنے اورپالیسی سازی کے عمل کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے ساتھ مستقبل کے بھارت کی بھی بات کررہے ہیں ۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہاکہ عالمی وبا سےنمٹنے کے دوران ، ملک فوائد کی سبھی تک رسائی میں مدد کرنے کی غرض سے ٹکنولوجی کو موثر طور پر بروئے کار لانے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ ہم ٹکنولوجی اور ڈجیٹل پر اپنی توجہ میں اضافہ کررہے ہیں۔ ہم ڈجیٹل کے شعبے میں ، نہ صرف ادائیگی کے لئے بلکہ عالمی وبا سے تعلیم کے شعبے میں پیدا ہوئی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے بھی توسیع کررہے ہیں۔ ہم اس کےساتھ ساتھ زراعت کے شعبے میں بھی ٹکنولوجی کا استعمال کررہے ہیں۔
وزیرخزانہ نے ملک کے نوجوانوں ا ور اسٹارٹ ا پس کے توسط سے اختراعات کے ذریعہ معیشت کے لئے ا ن کے گراں قدر تعاون کےبارے میں اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کی اختراعی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا چا ہتے ہیں، اور نوجوان جو اختراعات کرنے میں خاص طور پر صف ا ول کی ٹکنولوجیز کے شعبے میں وہ جو اختراعات کرتے ہیں ہم اس سے مستفید ہوناچاہئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت جاری رکھے گی ۔
صنعت کے نمائندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران معیشت سے متعلق کئی اموراور شعبے کے لئے مخصوص بہت سے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ ان میں سرمایہ کاری اور ملک کے اندر مال کی تیاری یعنی مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈجیٹل جدید کاری اور باہم رسانی کے تمام سلسلوں خاص طور پر خواتین اور خاتون صنعت کاروں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ، قرضوں تک رسائی میں اضافہ اور بنکوں کو گاہکوں کے لئے زیادہ سازگار اور موافق بنانےوغیرہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی غرض سے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیموں کو مستحکم بنانا شامل ہیں ۔
ان ا قدامات کے بارے میں بھی مناسب طور پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جنہیں ملازمین کے تنوع میں اضافہ کی غرض سے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ صنعت کو یہ یقین دہانی کراتے ہوئے کہ حکومت پر اس بات کے لئے بھروسہ کیا جاسکتا ہے کہ وہ کچھ بھی کرسکتی ہے وہ ضرور کرے گی، وزیرخزانہ نے صنعت کے نمائندگان سے ان اقدامات کے بارے میں رائے طلب کی جنہیں کہ کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ کہ افرادی قوت میں ملازمین کے تنوع ا ور خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافے کے مقصد سے وہ کیا کیا اقدامات کرسکتے ہیں ۔
وزیرموصوف نے ٹیکس نظام میں تبدیلی کے عمل میں ا صلاح کئے جانے کے بارے میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں کہا کہ اس معاملے میں صنعت کی آواز ملی جلی ہے، کچھ اس کے حق میں اور کچھ اس کے خلاف ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ کیوں کہ صنعت کا ایک طبقہ اب بھی اس کے لئے تیار نہیں ہے اس لئے جی ایس ٹی کاؤنسل کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کرکے تبدیلی میں سدھار نہ کرنے کی غرض سے ایک فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہو ں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم پی ایل آئی کے لئے اصلاح کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اس میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جاسکے ۔
بنکوں کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ صارف دوست بننا ہوگا : وزیرخزانہ
وزیرخزانہ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بنکوں کو نہ صرف نقصان دہ جو کھم لینے کے لحاظ سے بلکہ اس لحاظ سے بھی کہ وہ کس طرح اپنے صارفین / گاہکوں کی خدمت کرتے ہیں ، پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ صارف دوست بننا ہوگا۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کوکسی پریشانی کے بغیر قرضوں کی فراہمی کے بارے میں ایک سوال کےجواب میں، وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات کو نمایاں کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے شہریوں سے کہا ہے کہ میں آپ کی ضمانت ہوں، براہ مہربانی قرضے حاصل کیجئے ، آپ کو ضمانت دینے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مدرا اور سواندھی اسکیموں میں یہی سوچ کار فرما ہے اور قرضوں کی فراہمی سے متعلق خدمات اور کار کردگی بہت اچھی رہی ہے ۔
سرمایہ کاری اور سرکاری اثاثوں کے بندوبست کے محکمے (ڈی آئی پی اے ایم) کے سکریٹری توہن کانتا پانڈے نے کہا کہ اپنی مدد خود کرنے سے متعلق گروپ کی تحریک نے گروپ صنعت کاری میں زبردست پیش رفت کی ہے اور لاکھوں خواتین نے آگےبڑھ کر ا پنے کاروبار کے انتظامات سنبھالے ہیں ۔
مالیہ کے سکریٹری ترون بجاج نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ بنکوں اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر دونوں کی بیلنس شیٹس بہتر ہونا شروع ہوگئی ہیں ۔ ہم آنےوالے برسوں میں اپنی شرح نمو میں خاطر خواہ زیادہ اضافہ چاہتے ہیں تاکہ ہم معیشت کی مدد کرسکیں ، ایس بی آئی کو معیشت میں قرضوں کی فراہمی میں اضافے کی غرض سے طریق کار وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایس بی آئی سے درخواست کرتے ہیں کہ وہ قیادت سنبھالے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز اور بڑے کاروباری اداروں کی بھی تشاویش کاازالہ کریں۔
محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کے بارے میں
لمبے ریشوں کی کپاس کی بعض اقسام پر درآمدی محصول کے بارے میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں انہیں درآمد کرنے کی بجائے ہندوستان میں ہی دستیاب خام مال کو استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے بھی عناصر ہیں جن کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت نے بھارت میں پیدا نہ ہونے والے لمبے ریشے کے کپاس کی بعض اقسام پر جو درآمد محصول لگایا ہے اسے ختم کردیا جانا چاہئے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے جی ایس ٹی کاونسل میں کئے گئے فیصلوں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جس میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز کےنمائندوں نےشرکت کی تھی ۔
ڈجیٹل عہد
خزانہ کے سکریٹری ٹی وی سوماناتھن نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ حکومت بلاک چین ٹکنولوجی کے خلاف بالکل بھی نہیں ہے اور آر بی آئی کی ڈجیٹل کرنسی، اپنے آپ میں، بلاک چین ٹکنولوجی کےایک ورژن پر مبنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ بلاک چین کے تئیں حکومت کی پالیسی کا کرپٹو اثاثوں یا ورچول ڈجیٹل اثاثوں سے متعلق اس کی پالیسی کو کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ بھارت کافی بورڈ نے مخصوص کھیتوں سےکافی کی مخصوص اقسام کی نشاندہی کی غرض سے ایک بلاک چین نظام کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ اس کی وجہ سے دستیاب معلومات کے سبب زیادہ قیمت حاصل کی جاسکے ۔
کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت
اقتصادی امور کے سکریٹری نے صنعت کو اس بات کا جائزہ لینے کی تلقین کی کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور رہن سہن میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق اقدامات کی بدولت وہ کس طرح کاروباری پیداوریت میں اضافہ کرسکتے ہیں ۔ بجٹ 2022 کاایک بہت قابل لحاظ حصہ، کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت 2.0 اور رہن سہن میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آنےوالی لاگت میں کمی لانے کے بارے میں ہے ۔
آج کے بجٹ کے بعدکی اس ملاقات میں ، اعلی بینکاروں، کارپوریٹ اداروں کے سربراہوں، صنعت کے نمائندوں، تجارتی انجمنوں کے مندوبین، اسٹارٹ ا پ سیکٹر کے سرکردہ افراد اور بہت سےدیگر ماہرین اورپیشہ ور افراد نے شررکت کی ۔ وزیرخزانہ محترمہ سیتارمن، تمام متعلقہ فریقوں، صنعت کے نمائندگان، بینکرس، ریگولیٹرس اورمالی منڈی کے ا ہم افراد کے ساتھ ملاقات اور تبادلہ خیال کی غرض سے اپنی پوری ٹیم کے ہمراہ ممبئی کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں ۔
وزیرخزانہ کل بجٹ کے بعد صنعت کے متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کو یہاں ملاحظہ کیا جاسکتا ہے :
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح-ع م–ف ر)
U-1915

Ministry of Finance
Government focusing on Sustained economic recovery
Thrust laid on infrastructure investment to ensure multiplier effect : FM Sitharaman
21 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 February 2022
“The Union Budget 2022-23 is a budget which has been made for a time when the economy is coming out of the pandemic and recovery is the most important thing all of us have to focus on. We have hence tried balancing the focus on growth and sustained recovery; continuing with the story of investing in public infrastructure building. The budget has chosen spending on infrastructure as the more favourable route to ensure greater multiplier effect, which will also result in asset creation which can last for several years.” Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said this during an interaction with stakeholders belonging to industry, large taxpayers and professionals, as part of her two-day post-Budget outreach in Mumbai today.
Secretary, Finance & Dept of Expenditure, T.V. Somanathan; Secretary, Economic Affairs, Ajay Seth; Secretary, Revenue; Secretary, DIPAM, Tuhun Kanta Pandey; Secretary, Financial services, Sanjay Malhotra; Chief Economic Adviser, V Anantha Nageswaran, Chairperson, CBIC, Vivek Johri and Chairperson, CBDT, Jagannath Bidyadhar Mahapatra were also present for the interaction.
The Finance Minister said that given the importance of a sustained recovery, the Budget lays priority on revival of the economy .”It also has messages for sustainability, predictable tax regimen and we continue with the good things we took up last year - such as transparency in accounting.”
The Union Minister said that the Budget also lays a blueprint for the next 25 years of India, up to India @ 100. “We want an India which today's youth can be happy and proud to be living in. We are not only talking about today's strengths and challenges, but also a future India with technological prowess and technology facilitating and strengthening policy-making.”
Smt. Sitharaman said that in coping with the pandemic, the nation has been able to leverage technology effectively, in helping benefits reach everyone, due to the diffusion of technology across the country. This focus on technology and digital is something we are building on, the Minister said. “We are building on digital not only for payment, but also for filling the gaps in the education sector the pandemic has caused. We are using technology in agriculture as well, for helping farmers.”
The Finance Minister expressed confidence in the youth of the country and their contribution to the economy through innovations via startups. “ We want to build on the innovation capacity of our youth; we want to cash in and build on the innovation they bring especially in frontier technologies.” She also said that the government will continue to support Start-ups.
Several issues on the economy and various sector-specific issues came up for discussion during the interaction with industry, including on strengthening the Production Linked Incentive Schemes for encouraging investment and domestic manufacturing; digital advancement and skill development across value chains, especially among women and women entrepreneurs; credit extension and increasing user friendliness of banks; introductory new capital classes and promoting blockchain.
There was a reasonably detailed discussion on steps which can be taken to increase employee diversity. Assuring the industry that the government can be trusted to do what it can, the Finance Minister sought industry representatives for their views on what steps need to be taken and what they can take in order to increase employee diversity and women's participation in the workforce.
The Minister, while answering a question regarding correction in tax inversion, expressed that the voice of the industry in this case is mixed - both for and against. She informed that since a section of the industry is still not ready for it, a decision was taken, in consultation with the GST Council, to not correct the inversion. She also informed that correction is required for PLI, for investment to come in.
Banks will have to be a lot more customer-friendly: FM
The Finance Minister underlined that banks will have to be a lot more customer-friendly, not in terms of taking adverse risks, but in how they engage with and serve customers. Responding to a query on hassle-free loans to Start-ups, the Finance Minister noted that the Prime Minister has told citizens that 'I am the security behind you, please take loans, you don't need to give security'. “This is the thinking behind MUDRA and SVANIDHI schemes; and the performance in servicing the loan has been very good”, the Minster said.
The Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) Secretary, Tuhin Kanta Pandey said that the Self Help Group movement has made tremendous progress in group entrepreneurship, and millions of women have come out to manage businesses. “For individual entrepreneurs, we can learn from group activity and see how it can be translated into other areas of entrepreneurship” he added
The Revenue Secretary Tarun Bajaj noted that balance sheets of both banks and the corporate sector have started looking up. “We want our growth rate to be high enough in the coming years so that we can help the economy. SBI needs to work out some system to push credit into the economy, we request SBI to take leadership and address concerns of MSMEs and large businesses too ” he said
On duties and taxes
Responding to a question on import duty on a certain type of long-staple cotton, the Finance Minister said that while we need to use raw materials available in India rather than seek to import, there are voices which say that even the little restriction the government brought in terms of duty on import of a certain type of long-staple cotton not grown in India should be removed. The Minister expressed the perception challenge involved in public policy formulation and implementation. “There is a perception battle in every decision, and people ask for a retraction and comment on decisions much before studying the decision in full. What we need is a discerning debate, not passionate reactions.”
The Minister also emphasized the significance of decisions taken by the GST Council which has participants from both states as well as the centre. “GST Council is a fantastic body comprising Centre (as 1/3rd participant) and all states; so when we - knowingly or unknowingly - try to tarnish the GST, we are undermining the institution which has been created with all states on board,” she said.
Digital Age
“Government has nothing against blockchain technology. RBI digital currency itself will be based on a version of blockchain technology,” Secretary, Finance, T.V. Somanathan clarified that the government's policy towards blockchain has nothing to do with its policy towards crypto assets or virtual digital assets. He informed that Coffee Board of India has launched a blockchain system for identifying specific varieties of coffee from specific fields so that they fetch higher price due to information on availability of its origin.
Ease of Doing Business
The Economic Affairs Secretary exhorted the industry to examine how measures to improve Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living can be employed to improve business productivity. “A very significant part of Budget 2022 is on Ease of Doing Business 2.0 and Ease of Living and reducing cost of doing business; don't treat it as compliance; look at it sector-by-sector, how a combined effort can improve productivity, relevant parts of Government will reach out to their stakeholders on how to increase investment and productivity.”
Today’s Post-Budget interactive meeting was attended by top bankers, heads of corporates, representatives of industry and trade associations, champions of the Start-up sector and various other experts and professionals. Finance Minister is on a two-day visit to Mumbai on along with his entire team to engage and interact with all stakeholders, industry representatives, bankers, regulators and financial market functionaries.
Finance Minister's Post-Budget Interaction with Industry stakeholders can be watched here: