संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोअर ऑफ सिग्नल्सचा 111 वा स्थापना दिन साजरा
15 FEB 2022 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 15 फेब्रुवारी 2022
कोअर ऑफ सिग्नल्स ही भारतीय लष्कराची लढाऊ सहाय्यक शाखा आहे तसेच देशभरातील कठीण भूभागात तैनात भारतीय सैन्यासाठी माहिती आणि दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञान (ICT) मदत पुरवणारा विभाग आहे. कोअरचा 111 वा स्थापना दिन 15 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी दक्षिण कमांडमधील सर्व सिग्नल युनिट्सद्वारे उत्साहात आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधक नियमांचे पालन करून साजरा करण्यात आला.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे.एस. नैन, आर्मी कमांडर, सदर्न कमांड यांनी मेजर जनरल विवेक डोगरा, मुख्य सिग्नल अधिकारी ,सदर्न कमांड मुख्यालय आणि सर्व विद्यमान आणि सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी तसेच टीम सदर्न स्टार्स सिग्नलर्सच्या कुटुंबियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी त्यांच्या निस्वार्थी वृत्तीचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी सिग्नलर्सची त्यांची अचूक दृष्टी, व्यावसायिक कौशल्य आणि तंत्रज्ञान आधारित परिचालन सक्षम करण्याच्या निर्धाराची प्रशंसा केली. दक्षिण कमांडला कोविड परिस्थितीत उद्भवणाऱ्या असंख्य आव्हानांवर मात करण्यास सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी कोअरच्या सर्व तुकड्यानी दळणवळण सहाय्य प्रदान केल्याबद्दल तसेच नाविन्यपूर्ण टेलि आणि व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग आणि सॉफ्टवेअर सोल्यूशन्सचा अवलंब करण्यात मदत करून महामारीचा सामना करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावल्याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली.
त्यांच्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त, सदर्न स्टार सिग्नल्सने अनेक उपक्रम आयोजित करून आपल्या अष्टपैलुत्वाचे दर्शन घडवले. यातून त्यांच्या त्यांची व्यावसायिकता दिसून येते. आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इन्स्टिट्यूट पुणे येथील उत्कृष्ट खेळाडूंशी संवाद, पॅराप्लेजिक रिहॅबिलिटेशन सेंटर खडकीच्या धाडसी जवानांचा सत्कार आणि स्थानिक अनाथाश्रमाला मदतीचा हात यांचा यात समावेश आहे. स्थापना दिन उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून तयार संदर्भासाठी पुणे आणि आसपासच्या इंटरसिटी ट्रेकिंग स्थळांचे अनोखे संकलन देखील तयार करण्यात आले आहे. 13 फेब्रुवारी 22 रोजी एक साहसी शिबिर आयोजित करण्यात आले होते ज्यात सायकल राइड आणि तिकोना किल्ल्यावर ट्रेकिंगचा समावेश होता.
सर्व अधिकारी , माजी सैनिक , नागरी कर्मचारी आणि सिग्नलच्या कुटुंबियांचे अभिनंदन करताना, आर्मी कमांडर म्हणाले की कोअर ऑफ सिग्नल्स तीव्र चौकस या बोधवाक्यासह राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी आपले महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान यापुढेही देत राहील. !

Ministry of Defence
Corps of Signals Celebrates its 111th Raising Day Anniversary
15 FEB 2022 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 15 February, 2022
The Corps of Signals is combat support arm of the Indian Army and Information and Communication Technology (ICT) support for the Indian Army across the length and breadth of the country encompassing harsh glacial terrain to vast desert expanses and remote inhospitable jungle terrain. The 111th Anniversary of the Corps was celebrated with requisite fervour and COVID precautions on 15 February 2022 by all Signal units in Southern Command.
Lt Gen J S Nain, Army Commander, Southern Command conveyed his best wishes to Major General Vivek Dogra, Chief Signal Officer Headquarters Southern Command and all serving and retired personnel as well as civilian staff and families of Team Southern Stars Signallers and lauded them for their selfless contributions towards Nation building. He complimented Signallers for their astute vision, professional excellence and resolute determination in enabling Technology Driven Operational paradigms. He was also fulsome in his praise for all ranks of the Corps providing flawless communication support enabling the Southern Command to overcome myriad challenges emanating from the COVID situation including adoption of innovative tele and video conferencing and software solutions, thereby playing a pivotal role in the Indian Army’s response to the Pandemic.
On the occasion of their Raising Day, the Southern Star Signals showcased their versatility by organising a number of unique outreach initiatives which are a testimony of their professionalism across a multitude of activities. This included interaction with outstanding Sportsmen at Army Sports Institute Pune, felicitating the brave residents of Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre Khadki and extending support to the local orphanage. A unique compilation of intercity trekking sites in and around Pune for ready reference was also prepared as part of Raising Day initiatives. A multi activity adventure camp was organized on 13 Feb 22 which included a bicycle ride and trekking to Tikona Fort.
While extending his compliments to all Ranks, Veterans, Civilians Staff and families of Signals, the Army Commander was sanguine that the Corps of Signals shall continue with its seminal contributions towards Nation Building in keeping with its electrifying motto -“ TEEVRA CHAUKAS” !