President's Secretariat
President inaugurates New Darbar Hall at Raj Bhavan, Mumbai
11 FEB 2022 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February 11, 2022
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the new Darbar Hall at Raj Bhavan, Mumbai today (February 11, 2022).
Addressing the gathering, the President congratulated the people and Government of Maharashtra on the inauguration of new Darbar Hall. He said that transparency is the most important aspect of good governance in a democratic system. The modern concept of the Darbar promotes transparency. The method of connecting with the people through the Janta Darbar by the public authorities is becoming popular. Thus, this Darbar Hall, in a new context, is a symbol of our new India, new Maharashtra and our vibrant democracy.
The President also said that there is definitely something special in the people and the land of Maharashtra which repeatedly draws him here. Including this visit in the last four and a half years, he had come to Maharashtra about 12 times, he added. He said that Maharashtra is the land of spirituality as well as the land of brave struggles against injustice. This is also the land of the patriots as well as land of the devotees of God. Maharashtra is a major economic and cultural center of India. This state is blessed with talent and natural beauty. People of Maharashtra are known for their hospitality. Due to many such specialty, not only he, but countless people from India and abroad, being attracted to visit Maharashtra again and again.
However, the President further said that he was experiencing a emptiness. “A week ago we lost our dear Lata Didi. A great genius like her is born only once in a century. The music of Lataji is immortal which will always enchant all the music lovers. The memory of her simplicity and gentle nature will also be remain imprinted in the mind of the people” he said.
Noting that the construction of the Darbar Hall has been done keeping the heritage building's feature intact, the President said that it is prudent to choose modernity according to the demand of the times while keeping the tradition alive. He congratulated the Governor of Maharashtra and state government for construction of the Darbar Hall with latest facilities.
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari said that this renovation was an endeavor to make Raj Bhavan citizen friendly. Preserving the natural diversity in the Raj Bhavan premises was given due importance during the construction. The Governor informed that stories and photos of the revolutionaries of Maharashtra will be displayed in the Underground Bunker Museum of this Raj Bhavan, which was inaugurated by President Shri Kovind in August, 2019.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included First Lady Smt. Savita Kovind, Chief Minister Shri Uddhav Thackeray, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar, Public Works Minister Shri Ashok Chavan among others.
About Durbar Hall:
The Old Darbar Hall was built in the year 1911 to welcome the King George V and Queen Mary of England. The Hall was designed by Architect George Wittet. After Independence, the Darbar Hall was mainly associated with the oath taking ceremonies of Governors, Chief Ministers, Ministers, Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court, Lokayukta and other constitutional functionaries. It was also the venue of various Government programmes, police investiture ceremonies, meeting of large delegations and cultural programmes.
The new Durbar Hall in the Raj Bhavan is built on the site of the old Durbar Hall and has a seating capacity of 750. While retaining the heritage features of the old court hall, the new hall has been given additional features such as a balcony and a sea view gallery.
Click here to read the President's Speech (in Hindi)