Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Road safety is a very serious issue and there should be zero tolerance for road accidents
10 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said Road safety is a very serious issue and there should be zero tolerance for road accidents. Speaking at a Press conference on Automobile Safety Ecosystem in India he said all efforts should be made to reduce road accidents by 50% by the year 2025. Shri Gadkari emphasized on requirement of 4 additional airbags and 3-point seat belt for improving safety provisions.
The Minister said a system is being proposed for star rating of the vehicle based on the standards and protocol, to improve upon the safety of the vehicle. He said this will enable the purchaser of the vehicle to take informed decisions.
Elaborating on other safety systems under implementation Shri Gadkari spoke about Electronic Stability Control, Advanced Emergency Braking Systems (AEBS),Transport of dangerous goods , ease of mobility for Divyangjan, Driver Drowsiness Attention Warning System (DDAW) , Blind Spot Information System ,Advanced Driver Assisting system and Lane Departure Warning System (LDWS). The Minister emphasized on importance of reducing sound pollution and use of Electric vehicles.
Shri Gadkari said the need of the hour is to create mass awareness for road safety measures by information dissemination through media and peoples participation.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری کا کہنا ہے کہ سڑک سلامتی ایک ازحد سنگین مسئلہ ہے اور سڑک حادثات کے لیے صفر برداشت کارویہ اپنایا جانا چاہئے
10 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 فروری 2022:
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کا کہنا ہے کہ سڑک سلامتی ایک ازحد سنگین مسئلہ ہے اور سڑک حادثات کے لیے صفر برداشت کا رویہ اپنایا جانا چاہئے۔ بھارت میں موٹر گاڑی تحفظ ایکونظام کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کے دوران ، انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام تر کوششوں کا مقصد 2025 تک سڑک حادثات کی تعداد میں 50 فیصد تک تخفیف لانا ہے۔جناب گڈکری نے تحفظاتی انتظامات میں بہتری لانے کے لیے 4 اضافی ایئر بیگ اور 3 پوائنٹ والی سیٹ بیلٹ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ موٹر گاڑی کی سلامتی میں بہتری لانے کی غرض سے معیارات اور پروٹوکول کی بنیاد پر گاڑی کی اسٹار ریٹنگ کے لیے ایک نظام کی تجویز پیش کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے موٹر گاڑی خریدنے والے کو باخبر فیصلے لینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
زیر نفاذ دیگر تحفظاتی نظاموں کے بارے میں وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، جناب نتن گڈکری نے الیکٹرانک اسٹیبلٹی کنٹرول، ایڈوانسڈ ایمرجنسی بریکنگ سسٹمز (اے ای بی ایس)، خطرناک سازو سامان کا نقل و حمل، دیویانگ جنوں کے نقل و حمل میں آسانی، ڈرائیور کی غنودگی کا انتباہی نظام (ڈی ڈی اے ڈبلیو)، بلائنڈ اسپاٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم، ایڈوانسڈ ڈرائیور اسسٹنگ سسٹم اور لین ڈیپارچر وارننگ سسٹم (ایل ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کے بارے میں بات کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے صوتی آلودگی میں تخفیف لانے اور برقی گاڑیوں کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وقت کا تقاضہ ہے کہ میڈیا اور عوامی شراکت داری کے ذریعہ معلومات کی ترسیل سے سڑک تحفظاتی اقدامات کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کی جائے۔