Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Road safety is a very serious issue and there should be zero tolerance for road accidents
10 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said Road safety is a very serious issue and there should be zero tolerance for road accidents. Speaking at a Press conference on Automobile Safety Ecosystem in India he said all efforts should be made to reduce road accidents by 50% by the year 2025. Shri Gadkari emphasized on requirement of 4 additional airbags and 3-point seat belt for improving safety provisions.
The Minister said a system is being proposed for star rating of the vehicle based on the standards and protocol, to improve upon the safety of the vehicle. He said this will enable the purchaser of the vehicle to take informed decisions.
Elaborating on other safety systems under implementation Shri Gadkari spoke about Electronic Stability Control, Advanced Emergency Braking Systems (AEBS),Transport of dangerous goods , ease of mobility for Divyangjan, Driver Drowsiness Attention Warning System (DDAW) , Blind Spot Information System ,Advanced Driver Assisting system and Lane Departure Warning System (LDWS). The Minister emphasized on importance of reducing sound pollution and use of Electric vehicles.
Shri Gadkari said the need of the hour is to create mass awareness for road safety measures by information dissemination through media and peoples participation.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு மிக முக்கியமான பிரச்சினை, சாலை விபத்துக்களை முற்றிலும் தடுக்க வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின்கட்கரி
10 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
சாலை விபத்துக்கள் மிக முக்கியமான பிரச்னை, சாலை விபத்துக்கள் நடைபெறாமல் தடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின்கட்கரி கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவில் வாகனப் பாதுகாப்பு சூழல் குறித்து திரு நிதின்கட்கரி பேட்டியளித்தார். 2025ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் சாலை விபத்துக்களை 50 சதவீதம் குறைக்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த 4 கூடுதல் ஏர்பேக் மற்றும் மும்முனை சீட் பெல்ட் அவசியம் எனவும், வாகனங்களின் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த தரம் மற்றும் விதிமுறை அடிப்படையில் நட்சத்திர மதிப்பீடு வழங்கும் முறை கொண்டுவரத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டு வருகிறது எனவும், இதன் மூலம் பாதுகாப்புத் தகவல்களை அறிந்து மக்கள் வாகனங்களை வாங்க முடியும் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
எலக்ட்ரானிக் நிலைத்த தன்மைக் கட்டுப்பாடு, நவீன பிரேக் கருவிகள், அபாயகரமான பொருட்களை கொண்டு செல்லுதல், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் பயணத்தை எளிதாக்குவது, ஓட்டுநரின் தூக்கம் குறித்து எச்சரிக்கும் கருவி, ஓட்டுநருக்கு உதவும் நவீன வசதிகள் போன்றவை குறித்து திரு.நிதின்கட்கரி விளக்கினார்.
ஒலி மாசுவைக் குறைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியறுத்திய மத்திய அமைச்சர், மின்சார வாகனங்களை அதிகம் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஊடகம் மூலம் மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.