Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Road safety is a very serious issue and there should be zero tolerance for road accidents
10 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said Road safety is a very serious issue and there should be zero tolerance for road accidents. Speaking at a Press conference on Automobile Safety Ecosystem in India he said all efforts should be made to reduce road accidents by 50% by the year 2025. Shri Gadkari emphasized on requirement of 4 additional airbags and 3-point seat belt for improving safety provisions.
The Minister said a system is being proposed for star rating of the vehicle based on the standards and protocol, to improve upon the safety of the vehicle. He said this will enable the purchaser of the vehicle to take informed decisions.
Elaborating on other safety systems under implementation Shri Gadkari spoke about Electronic Stability Control, Advanced Emergency Braking Systems (AEBS),Transport of dangerous goods , ease of mobility for Divyangjan, Driver Drowsiness Attention Warning System (DDAW) , Blind Spot Information System ,Advanced Driver Assisting system and Lane Departure Warning System (LDWS). The Minister emphasized on importance of reducing sound pollution and use of Electric vehicles.
Shri Gadkari said the need of the hour is to create mass awareness for road safety measures by information dissemination through media and peoples participation.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि सड़क सुरक्षा एक बहुत ही गंभीर मुद्दा है और सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को लेकर जीरो टॉलरेंस होनी चाहिए
10 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि सड़क सुरक्षा एक बहुत ही गंभीर मुद्दा है और सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को लेकर जीरो टॉलरेंस होना चाहिए। भारत में ऑटोमोबिल सुरक्षा इकोसिस्टम पर एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में उन्होंने कहा कि साल 2025 तक सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को 50 फीसदी तक कम करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। श्री गडकरी ने सुरक्षा प्रावधानों में सुधार के लिए 4 अतिरिक्त एयरबैग और 3-पॉइंट सीट बेल्ट की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि वाहन की सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए मानकों और प्रोटोकॉल के आधार पर वाहन की स्टार रेटिंग के लिए एक प्रणाली के प्रस्ताव पर काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे वाहन के खरीदार को प्रदान की गई सूचना पर आधारित निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कार्यान्वयन के तहत आने वाली अन्य सुरक्षा प्रणालियों जैसे कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्थिरता नियंत्रण, उन्नत आपातकालीन ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम (एईबीएस), खतरनाक सामानों के परिवहन, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए मोबिलिटी में आसानी, चालक की झपकी या नींद पर ध्यान देने वाली चेतावनी प्रणाली (डीडीएडब्ल्यू), ब्लाइंड स्पॉट सूचना प्रणाली, उन्नत चालक सहायक प्रणाली और लेन प्रस्थान चेतावनी प्रणाली (एलडीडब्ल्यूएस) के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। वहीं, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ध्वनि प्रदूषण को कम करने और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोग के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह समय की मांग है कि मीडिया व लोगों की भागीदारी के जरिए सूचना का प्रसार करके सड़क सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए जन जागरूकता उत्पन्न की जाए।