زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے شعبے میں تحقیق وترقی
08 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے جانکاری فراہم کرتے ہوئے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریر ی جواب میں بتایا کہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے محکمے کے تحت زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل نے ہمارے عوام کی خوراک اور تغذیہ کی یقین دہانی نیز کسانوں کی خوش حالی کے لئے سائنس واختراع کی طاقت میں اضافے کے لئے اوربھارت کے زرعی شعبے کی ،سب کی شمولیت والی اور دیر پا ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے قدرتی وسائل کو فروغ دینے کے مقصدسے اگلے دس سال کے ایک واضح خاکہ تیارکیا ہے۔ تحقیق وترقی کے ان مخصوص علاقوںمیں بایوٹک اور غیر بایوٹک کی شدت میں اضافے ، دیر پا اضافے کے ذریعہ پیداوار میں بڑھت اور زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام میں مشینوںکا استعمال ، خوراکی ڈبہ بندی ،توانائی کو بھرپور استعمال میں لانے والی ٹکنا لوجیز کی تیاری اور زرعی طور طریقوں ، تعلیم اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے ذریعہ قدر، حفاظت اور آمدنی میں اضافے کے تحت مزید پیداوار کے لئے پودوں ، جانوروں اور مچھلیوں کا جینیاتی فروغ شامل ہے۔
فصلوں ، نئی اقسام ،مویشیوں کی نئی اقسام اور مچھلیوں کی بہتر قسموں جیسی نئی ٹکنالوجیز نیز بہتر پیداوار اور کم سے کم وقت میں کسانوں تک حفاظتی ٹکنالوجیز کو پہنچا کر ، متعلقہ مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاری محکموں وایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل رکھتے ہوئے کھیتو ں میں ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔اس مقصد سے ملک میں ضلع کی سطح پر 729 کرشی وگیان کیندر کا ایک نیٹ ورک تخلیق کیا گیا ہے۔ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی پورٹلز ، موبائل ایپس اور ویب پر مبنی اطلاعاتی نیٹ ورک کی معلومات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھی کی جاتی ہے۔کسانوں ، کسان گروپوں اور کسانوں کی پیداوار سے متعلق تنظیموں ، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں جیسی ،کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں کی صلاحیت سازی پر بھی خاص توجہ دی جاتی ہے ،جس کا مقصد صلاحیت سازی کے لئے معلومات اور ہدایات حاصل کرنا ہے۔اطلاع اور مواصلات کی ٹکنالوجی میں تیزی سے ہونے والی پیش رفت کو زرعی تحقیق کے قومی نظام کے ذریعہ اطلاع اور ٹکنالوجی کی تیاری کو تیزی سے پھیلائے جانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Research and Development in Agricultural Sector
08 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)/Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) has developed a clear roadmap for next 10 years harnessing the power of science and innovation for securing food and nutritional security of our people, farmers’ prosperity and to enhance natural resource base to promote inclusive growth and sustainable development of Indian agriculture sector. The focused areas of research and development include; Genetic enhancement of plants/animals/fish for higher productivity under increased intensity of biotic and abiotic stresses, productivity enhancement through sustainable intensification, and mechanization of agriculture and food system, enhancing value, safety and income through food processing, development of energy efficient technologies and farming practices, education and human-resource development & developing and promoting innovations in technology transfer systems.
To ensure that the newer technologies like improved variety seeds of crops, new breeds/ strains of livestock and fish and the improved production and protection technologies reach the farmers and end users in shortest possible time, technology demonstrations at the farmers’ fields in close coordination with the concerned Central and state Government Departments and agencies are carried out. For this purpose, a network of 729 Krishi Vigyan Kendras has been created at district level in the country. Technology transfer also happens throughsystems using knowledge platforms like Portals, Mobile Apps and Web based communication networks. The capacity building of farmers, farmers groups and community – based Organisations like Farmers Producer Organisations, Self Help Groups etc. for acquiring knowledge and advisory for capacity building is also given focused attention. The rapid developments in Information and Communication Technology (ICT) are used as facilitator for faster dissemination of information and technologies developed by the National Agricultural Research System.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.