امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جرائم کی شرح
08 FEB 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 فروری، 2022/ جرائم سے متعلق رپورٹ کے قومی بیورو کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق تعزیرات ہند آئی پی سی اور خصوصی و مقامی قوانین ایس ایل ایل کے تحت 2018 و 2019 اور 2020 میں قابل کارروائی جرائم سے متعلق ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جرائم کی شرح بالترتیب 66.6 ، 66.4 اور 73.4 تھی۔
’’پولیس ‘‘ ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے جو بھارتی آئین کی ساتویں فہرست کی دوسری فہرست میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر پولیس فورس کو مستعد اور بااختیار بنانے اور اس کی کارکردگی کو مزید موثر ، شفاف اور جوابدہ بنانے کا معاملہ ریاستی سرکاروں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
حکومت نے پولیس اصلاحات پر بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں اور یہ عمل ابھی جاری ہے۔ مرکز نے بھی ریاستوں کو ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ لوگوں کی امیدوں پر پورا اترنے کے لیے پولیس میں درکار اصلاحات کرے۔
داخلی امور کی وزارت نے سبھی ریاستی سرکاروں کو مثالی پولیس قانون 2006 بھیجا ہے جس میں یہ سہولت موجود ہے کہ پولیس کی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پولیس کی جوابدہی سے متعلق کمیشن اور جوابدہی سے متعلق ضلع اتھارٹی تشکیل دی جائے۔ جس میں عوام کے ساتھ اچھے رویے کا مظاہرہ بھی شامل ہے۔
پولیس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی خاطر مرکزی حکومت نے پولیس اصلاحات سے متعلق مختلف کمیشن اور کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی ہیں۔ جن میں پچھلے کمیشنوں اور کمیٹیوں کی سفارشات کا جائزہ لینا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس جائزہ کمیٹی نے 49 سفارشات کو منتخب کیا ہے۔ یہ سفارشات ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو موزوں کارروائی کےلیے بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
داخلی امور کی وزارت نے پولیس کی تجویز کے لیے ریاستوں کو امداد کی اسکیم کے ایک ڈھانچے پر عمل درآمد میں پولیس اصلاحات کی ترغیبات کا ایک حصہ بھی شامل کیا ہے۔
یہ بیان لوک سبھا میں آج داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
CONVICTION RATE
08 FEB 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per data maintained by National Crime Record Bureau, the conviction rate of States/UTs relating to cognizable crime under Indian Penal Code (IPC) and Special & Local Laws (SLL) crimes during 2018, 2019 and 2020 is 66.6, 66.4 and 73.4 respectively.
“Police” is a State subject falling in List-II (State List) of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. It is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/UT Administrations to make the police force efficient & capable and its functioning more effective, transparent and accountable.
Government has taken several steps on Police reforms which is an ongoing process. The Centre also issues advisories to the States to bring in the requisite reforms in the Police to meet the expectations of the people.
The Ministry of Home Affairs circulated Model Police Act, 2006 to all State Governments which has a provision of constituting Police Accountability Commission & District Accountability Authority for ensuring accountability of the police including display of good behaviour with members of public with due courtesy and decorum.
In order to improve the functioning of the police, the Union Government has set up various Commissions/Committees on police reforms, including a Review Committee to review the recommendations of the previous Commissions and Committees. The Review Committee shortlisted 49 recommendations. These recommendations have been sent to State Governments and Union Territory Administrations for taking appropriate action.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has included a component of “incentives for police reforms” in the implementation structure of the scheme of “Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police”. For this purpose, originally a provision of keeping up to 10% of the total annual allocation of the scheme was made. This incentive component has been increased to ‘up to 20%’ of the total allocation from the year 2019-20.
In order to facilitate police in States/UTs with a common IT platform for filing reports, investigation, collecting and sharing information on crimes and criminals at national level, the MHA has implemented Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS) in all police stations. CCTNS has been integrated through Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) to facilitate use of information on crime and criminals in CCTNS with other databases on prisons, prosecution, forensics and courts in a holistic manner for administration of criminal justice.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.