امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نکسل/ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی
08 FEB 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 فروری، 2022/ ملک میں تشدد سے متعلق بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی میں 2021 میں کمی آئی ہے۔ 2009 میں یہ واقعات 2258 تھے لیکن 2021 میں یہ کم ہوکر 509 رہ گئے۔ یہ ابھی تک کی سب سے زیادہ کمی ہے جو 77 فیصد ہے۔ اسی طرح ، اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی اموات 2021 میں 147 رہ گئیں ، جو 2010 میں 1005 تھیں۔ ان میں شہریوں اور حفاظتی عملے کی اموات بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان اموات میں 85 فیصد کمی آئی ہے جو ابھی تک کی سب سے زیادہ کمی ہے۔ پچھلے دو برسوں میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے تشدد کے واقعات اور ان کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی اموات میں 24 فیصد اور 27 فیصد کی بالترتیب کمی آئی ہے۔
پچھلے تین برسوں میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے تشدد سے متعلق واقعات اور املاک کے نقصان کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ نمبر 1 اور 11 میں درج ہیں۔
ضمیمہ - 1
2019 اور 2021 کے دوران بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے تشدد کے ریاست وار واقعات کی تعداد
ریاست
2019
2020
2021
واقعات
اموات
واقعات
اموات
واقعات
اموات
آندھرا پردیش
18
5
12
4
11
1
بہار
62
17
26
8
26
7
چھتیس گڑھ
263
77
315
111
255
101
جھارکھنڈ
200
54
199
39
130
26
مدھیہ پردیش
5
2
16
2
19
3
مہاراشٹر
66
34
30
8
31
6
اڈیشہ
45
11
50
9
32
3
تلنگانہ
8
2
15
2
5
0
اتر پردیش
0
0
0
0
0
0
مغربی بنگال
0
0
0
0
0
0
کیرالہ
3
0
2
0
0
0
دیگر
0
0
0
0
0
0
میزان
670
202
665
183
509
147
ضمیمہ II
2019 اور 2021 میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں اقتصادی نشانوں کے واقعات
ریاست
2019
2020
2021
اقتصادی اہداف
میزان
میزان
میزان
آندھرا پردیش
یورینیم کان
0
11
0
5
0
4
ایسار اسٹیل
1
0
0
چھتیس گڑھ
این ایم ڈی سی
1
0
1
ایسار پائپ لائنس
2
0
1
گرام سڑک نرمان یوجنا
1
4
2
اڈیشہ
گرام سڑک نرمان یوجنا
3
1
0
مہاراشٹر
گرام سڑک نرمان یوجنا
2
0
0
جھارکھنڈ
گرام سڑک نرمان یوجنا
1
0
0
ریلوے
آندھر پردیش
0
1
0
4
0
8
چھتیس گڑھ
1
4
5
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
3
ٹیلیفون ایکسچینج / ٹاور
آندھر پردیش
0
3
0
2
0
4
بہار
0
0
1
چھتیس گڑھ
3
2
3
کانکنی
اڈیشہ
0
0
0
1
0
2
جھارکھنڈ
0
1
1
چھتیس گڑھ
0
0
1
پنچایت بھون
چھتیس گڑھ
0
3
0
1
0
1
جھارکھنڈ
1
0
0
بہار
0
1
1
اڈیشہ
2
0
0
اسکول بلڈنگ
چھتیس گڑھ
0
1
0
1
0
0
بہار
1
1
0
جنگلاتی سڑک، پل وغیرہ
45
45
33
33
23
23
میزان
64
64
47
47
42
42
2019 میں جہاں تک خالصتانی علیحدگی پسندانہ سرگرمیوں کا تعلق ہے ، پنچاب میں دہشت گردی / بنیاد پرستی کے 07 گروپوں کا پتہ لگایا گیا جبکہ 2020 میں اس طرح کے 15 گروپ تھے اور 2021 میں یہ گروپ 25 رہ گئے۔ اس مدت کے دوران املاک کے نقصان کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ملی۔ البتہ، 2019 میں خالصتانی تحریک سے وابستہ دہشت گردانہ واقعات میں پنجاب میں 02 افراد ہلاک ہوئے جبکہ 2020 میں 03 افراد اور 2021 میں بھی 03 افراد ہلاک ہوئے۔
مرکزی حکومت بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی پالیسی اور لائحہ عمل 2015 پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ پالیسی کثیر رخی طریقۂ کار پر مشتمل ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستی پولیس دستوں اور ایجنسیوں کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے ریاستی سرکار کو فنڈز فراہم کیے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور حفاظتی دستوں نے خالصتانی علیحدگی پسندی کے محاذ پر واقعات پر بروقت نظر رکھی ہوئی ہے۔
یہ بیان لوک سبھا میں آج داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
NAXAL/LEFT WING EXTREMISM
08 FEB 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Left Wing Extremism (LWE) related violence in the country has declined by 77% from all time high of 2258 incidents in 2009 to 509 in 2021. Similarly, resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have declined by 85% from all time high of 1005 in 2010 to 147 in 2021. In the last two years the incidents of LWE violence and the resultant deaths have come down by 24% and 27%, respectively.
Details of State-wise LWE violence incidents and property damaged during the last three years is at Annexure-I & II.
ANNEXURE-I
State-wise extent of LWE violence during 2019 to 2021
State
2019
2020
2021
Incidents
Deaths
Incidents
Deaths
Incidents
Deaths
Andhra Pradesh
18
5
12
4
11
1
Bihar
62
17
26
8
26
7
Chhattisgarh
263
77
315
111
255
101
Jharkhand
200
54
199
39
130
26
M.P.
5
2
16
2
19
3
Maharashtra
66
34
30
8
31
6
Odisha
45
11
50
9
32
3
Telangana
8
2
15
2
5
0
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
Kerala
3
0
2
0
0
0
Others
0
0
0
0
0
0
TOTAL
670
202
665
183
509
147
ANNEXURE-II
INCIDENTS OF ECONOMIC TARGETS BY LWEs ALL OVER THE COUNTRY FOR THE PERIOD FROM 2019 to 2021
State
2019
2020
2021
Economic Targets
Total
Total
Total
Andhra Pradesh
Uranium Mines
0
11
0
5
0
4
Essar steel
1
0
0
Chhattisgarh
NMDC
1
0
1
Essar pipe lines
2
0
1
GraminSadakNirmanYojana
1
4
2
Odisha
GraminSadakNirmanYojana
3
1
0
Maharashtra
GraminSadakNirmanYojana
2
0
0
Jharkhand
GraminSadakNirmalYojana
1
0
0
Railway
Andhra Pradesh
0
1
0
4
0
8
Chhattisgarh
1
4
5
Jharkhand
0
0
3
Telephone exchange/ Tower
Andhra Pradesh
0
3
0
2
0
4
Bihar
0
0
1
Chhattisgarh
3
2
3
Mining
Odisha
0
0
0
1
0
2
Jharkhand
0
1
1
Chhattisgarh
0
0
1
PanchayatBhawan
Chhattisgarh
0
3
0
1
0
1
Jharkhand
1
0
0
Bihar
0
1
1
Odisha
2
0
0
School Building
Chhattisgarh
0
1
0
1
0
0
Bihar
1
1
0
Forest road, culverts etc.
45
45
33
33
23
23
TOTAL
64
64
47
47
42
42
As regards the Khalistani separatist activities, in the year 2019, 07 terror/radical modules were busted in Punjab as against 15 such modules in 2020 and 25 modules in 2021. No loss of property was reported during the period. However, 02 persons died in Punjab during 2019 in Khalistani related terror incidents, as against 03 persons in 2020 and 03 persons (01 victim and 02 perpetrators) in 2021.
As per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of ‘Police and Public Order’ are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been taking a series of measures to address the LWE and separatist activities in the country.
Central Government is implementing National Policy and Action Plan 2015 to address the LWE menace. The Policy consists of a multi-pronged approach comprising security measures, development initiatives and ensuring rights & entitlements of local communities.
Further, the Central Government provides funds to the State Government for strengthening of the state police forces and agencies. It has also taken several steps to enhance internal security apparatus of the country such as augmenting the strength and capability of the security forces and agencies, increasing their operational efficiency, and providing them the state of the art technology. It has also strengthened the legal and institutional framework to combat the extremist and separatist by amending The Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Act, 1967, National Investigation Agency Act 2008, etc. and other such measures.
Moreover, the Law Enforcement Agencies and security forces keep a track of the real time developments on the Khalistani separatists’ front in order to tackle the challenge.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.