Ministry of Power
Steps taken to address financial health of DISCOMS
08 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
As per information available, total outstanding dues owed by electricity Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) to Central Public Sector Generation Companies, Independent Power Producers (IPPs) and Renewable Generators as on 31.12.2021 are Rs.95,167 Crores.
Payment security mechanisms through Letter of Credit (LC), etc. are integral part of most of the Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) between DISCOMs and Generating Companies. The same was linked to despatch of power by the Government vide order dated 28th June 2019.
The status regarding the Letter of Credit and Late Payment Surcharge is as follows:
1. The requirement of either making prepayment or giving Letter of Credit (LC) with the entire cost of the power was relaxed to 50% during the period 24.03.2020 to 30.06.2020. Thus, DISCOMs were required to either pay in advance or give LC for 50% of the cost of power they wanted to be scheduled; the remaining 50% was to be paid within the period given in the PPA, failing which the delayed payment surcharge would apply. This was not applicable for State Generators.
1. Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), in accordance with the directions issued by the Government of India under section 107 of the Act, had issued an order to the effect that if any delayed payment by the Distribution Companies to the Generating Companies and inter-State Transmission Licensees beyond 45 days from the date of the presentation of the bills falls between 24.03.2020 and 30.06.2020, the concerned Distribution Companies shall make the payment with Late Payment Surcharge (LPS) at the reduced rate of 12% per annum.
1. Further, in order to alleviate the financial stress on the DISCOMS due to higher late payment charges (15% to 18%) and also make available funds for Generating Companies, Government, on 20.08.2020, has advised the Generating Companies and Transmission Companies to charge Late Payment Surcharge at a rate not exceeding 1% per month for all payments made under the Liquidity Infusion Scheme from Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) Ltd and Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Ltd under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan with a long repayment period upto 10 years.
1. The Government has notified an Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge) Rules, 2021 on 22nd February, 2021. Late Payment Surcharge dues have been linked to the marginal cost of funds based lending rate for one year of the State Bank of India. Thus, it has been rationalized.
In order to tide over the liquidity problems of the power sector, exacerbated by the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government of India announced a Liquidity Infusion Scheme as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan on 13th May, 2020. Under this intervention, Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) Ltd. and Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Ltd. are extending special long term transition loans up to 10 years to Discoms for liquidating outstanding dues (as on 30.06.2020) of CPSE GENCOs & TRANSCOs, IPPs and RE Generators. So far, Loans to the extent of Rs.1,35,497 Crore have already been sanctioned and Rs.1.03 Lakh Crore have been disbursed as on 31.12.2021. The disbursement under the long term transition loans have been linked with DISCOMs undertaking specified reform measures.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh Union Minister for Power and MNRE in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں( ڈی آئی ایس سی او ایم ایس) کی مالی صحت میں بہتری لانے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات
08 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08؍فروری؍2022:
دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق بجلی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں (ڈی آئی ایس سی او ایم)کے ذریعے سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر کی پیداواری کمپنیوں ، آزاد بجلی پیدا کرنے والوں (آئی پی پی)اور قابل تجدید جنریٹروں پر31دسمبر 2021ء تک کل بقایا رقم 95,167کروڑ روپے ہے۔
لیٹر آف کریڈٹ(ایل سی) وغیرہ کے توسط سے ادائیگی تحفظاتی میکانزم ، ڈسکام اور پیداواری کمپنیوں کے درمیان زیادہ تر بجلی خرید معاہدوں (پی پی اے)کا غیر منقسم حصہ ہے۔اسے حکومت کی جانب 28جون 2019کے حکم نامے کے تحت بجلی کی ترسیل سے جوڑا گیا تھا۔
لیٹر آف کریڈٹ اور لیٹ پےمنٹ سرچارج سے متعلق صورتحال اس طرح ہے:
24مارچ 2020 ء سے 30جون 2020ء کی مدت کے دوران بجلی کی مکمل لاگت کے ساتھ یا تو ماقبل ادائیگی کرنے یا لیٹر آف کریڈٹ (ایل سی)دینے کی ضرورت کو 50 فیصد تک کم کردیا گیا تھا۔ اس طرح ڈِسکام (ڈی آئی آیس سی او ایم)کو یا تو پیشگی ادائیگی کرنی تھی یا بجلی کی لاگت کے 50 فیصد کے لئے ایل سی دینا تھا، جسے وہ مقرر کرنا چاہتے تھے۔بقیہ 50فیصد کی ادائیگی پی پی اے میں دی گئی مدت کے اندر کی جانی تھی۔ ایسا نہ کرنے پر تاخیر سے ادائیگی کا سرچارج لاگو ہوگا۔یہ ریاستی جنریٹروں کے لئے لاگو نہیں تھا۔
سینٹرل الیکٹری سٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن(سی ای آر سی)نے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 107کے تحت بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے جاری احکامات کے مطابق اس تعلق سے ایک حکم نامہ جاری کیا تھا کہ اگر تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کے ذریعے پیداواری کمپنیوں اور بین ریاستی ٹراسمیشن لائسنس رکھنے والوں کو ادائیگی میں کوئی تاخیر ہوتی تو بل جمع کرنے کی تاریخ کو 45دنوں کے بعد 24مارچ 2020ء اور 30 جون 2020ء کے درمیان متعلقہ تقسیم کار کمپنیاں 12فیصد فی سال کی کم شرح پر تاخیر سے ادائیگی کے سرچارج (ایل پی ایس)کے ساتھ ادائیگی کریں گی۔
اس کے علاوہ زیادہ تاخیر سے ادائیگی کا سرچارج (15فیصد سے 18فیصد)ہونے کے سبب ڈِسکام پر مالی تناؤ کو کم کرنے کے لئے اور 20اگست 2020ء کو سرکار کے لئے فنڈ مہیا کرانے کی غرض سے پیداواری کمپنیوں اور ترسیلی کمپنیوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ رورل الیکٹریفیکشن کارپوریشن(آر ای سی)لمٹیڈ اور پاور فائننس کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ (پی ایف سی)سے 10 سال تک کی طویل ادائیگی مدت کے ساتھ آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت لکویڈٹی انفیوژن اسکیم کے تحت کی گئی تمام ادائیگی کے لئے لیٹ پےمنٹ سرچارج فی ماہ ایک فیصد سے زیادہ نہیں ہے۔
سرکار نے 22فروری 2021ء کو ایک بجلی قانون (تاخیر سے ادائیگی کا سرچارج)2021ء نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ تاخیر سے ادائیگی سرچارج بقایا کہ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ایک سال کے لئے فنڈ پر مبنی قرض شرح کی معمولی لاگت سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔اس طرح اسے آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔
بجلی شعبے کی لکویڈٹی سے متعلق مسائل سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے کووڈ -19کی وبا ء سے تیز بھارت سرکار نے 13مئی 2020ء کو آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان کے حصے کی شکل میں ایک لکویڈٹی انفیوژن اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ۔ اس مداخلت کے تحت شہری الیکٹری سٹی کارپوریشن (آر ای سی)لمٹیڈ اور پاور فائننس کارپوریشن (پی ایف سی) لمٹیڈ ، سی پی ایس سی جینکو اور ٹرانسکو، آئی پی پی اور آر ای جنریٹر کے بقایہ کو (30جون 2020ءتک)ختم کرنے کے لئے ڈِسکام کو 10 سال تک کے لئے خصوصی طویل مدتی قرض فراہم کیا ہے۔ 31 دسمبر 2021ء تک 1,35,497کروڑ روپے کا قرض منظور کیا جاچکا ہے اور 10.3لاکھ کروڑ روپے تقسیم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔طویل مدت کے ٹرانزیشن لون کے تحت تقسیم کو خصوصی اصلاحی اقدامات کے تحت ڈِسکام کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں توانائی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔