পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
যানবাহন সংক্রান্ত জ্বালানি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ও নীতি ২০২৫
07 FEB 2022 3:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে জানিয়েছেন যে, সরকার শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষা বৃদ্ধির জন্য এবং সুস্থায়ী শক্তি ব্যবহারে দক্ষতা উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে একাধিক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। বিকল্প জ্বালানির বিষয়ে প্রচার, তেল ও গ্যাসের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে চাহিদা সৃষ্টি, তৈল শোধনাগার প্রক্রিয়ার উন্নতি, জ্বালানির দক্ষতা বিষয়ে নিয়মের বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ ইত্যাদি বিষয়গুলি এর মধ্যে রয়েছে। সরকার একাধিক উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে জৈব জ্বালানির ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে প্রচার চালাচ্ছে। এর জন্য জৈব জ্বালানি ২০১৮-এর জাতীয় নীতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে আমদানি নির্ভরতা হ্রাস, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, কৃষকদের ভালো পারিশ্রমিক প্রদান, পরিবেশ দূষণ হ্রাস ইত্যাদি বিষয়ের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
অভ্যন্তরীণ তেল ও গ্যাসের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির জন্য বিভিন্ন দীর্ঘমেদায়ী ও স্বল্পমেদায়ী নীতির উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। জাতীয় তেল উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে স্বাধীনতা প্রদান এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক সিঙ্গেল উইন্ডো মেকানিজম সহ অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়াগুলিকে সুগম করার মাধ্যমে বৃহত্তর বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে অংশগ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়াকে সহজ করা হয়েছে। যানবাহন সংক্রান্ত জ্বালানি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ও নীতি ২০২৫-এর সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী ২০১৭ সালের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে বিএস-IV নিয়ম কার্যকর করা হয়ে। সরকার ২০২০ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে বিএস-VI নিয়ম কার্যকর করেছে।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Auto Fuel Vision and Policy-2025
Government has taken a series of measures to enhance energy security and improve efficiency in use of energy for sustainability
07 FEB 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government has taken a series of measures to enhance energy security and improve efficiency in use of energy for sustainability. These inter alia include diversification in sources of imports, promotion of alternate fuels, increasing production of oil and gas, substitution of energy demand, improving refinery processes, notification of fuel efficiency norms, etc. Government has been promoting the use of biofuels with multiple objectives of reducing import dependency, generating employment, providing better remuneration to farmers, reduction in environment pollution, etc. in line with the National Policy on Biofuels 2018.
Various long term and short term policy initiatives have been taken to increase production of domestic oil and gas which inter alia include Discovered Small Field Policy, Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy, Policy framework for coal bed methane, etc. Further, Government has also provided functional freedom to National Oil Companies and facilitated wider private sector participation by streamlining approval processes including electronic single window mechanism.
Auto Fuel Vision and Policy-2025 had recommended the implementation of BS-IV emission norms from 01.04.2017, BS-V emission norms in respect of new vehicles from 01.04.2020 and existing models from 01.04.2021 and BS-VI emission norms from 2024. However, Government had leapfrogged to BS-VI emission norms (directly from BS-IV) in April 2020.
The improvement in the fuel quality from BS-IV to BS-VI was achieved by reducing the sulphur content from 50 Parts Per Million (ppm) in BS-IV to maximum 10 ppm in BS-VI compliant fuel. This has facilitated the development of upgraded / improved engine technologies such as introduction of advanced emission control system, installation of catalytic convertor or diesel particulate filters to reduce particulate matter and selective catalyst reduction systems for reduction in Nitrogen Oxides emissions in BS-VI compatible vehicles.